Jacory Croskey-Merritt
RB · WAS
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS | 5 | 67 | 239 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 7 vs 6) |
| 2025 | WAS | 17 | 175 | 805 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 68 | 0 | ✓ matches |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
67
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
-0.098
23rd of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
35.8%
28th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
3.57
30th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
6.0%
32nd of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
3.0%
22nd of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 30 | -0.126 | 33% | 3.9 | -0.093 | 19/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 28 | +0.031 | 43% | 3.8 | -0.059 | 10/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 9 | -0.409 | 22% | 1.7 | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 51 | -0.174 | 31% | 3.5 | -0.094 | 25/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 12 | -0.116 | 33% | 3.6 | -0.108 | — | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 55 | -0.095 | 36% | 3.6 | -0.064 | 24/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 28 | -0.389 | 18% | 1.8 | -0.062 | 22/22 | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 16 | +0.141 | 50% | 3.9 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 25 | -0.057 | 40% | 3.1 | -0.070 | 11/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 19 | -0.379 | 16% | 1.9 | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 55 | -0.095 | 36% | 3.6 | -0.053 | 22/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 12 | +0.420 | 67% | 5.3 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 16 | -0.279 | 25% | 2.2 | -0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Tied | 17 | -0.096 | 29% | 4.5 | -0.096 | — | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 22 | -0.251 | 32% | 2.9 | -0.086 | 18/21 | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.054 | — | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 9 | +0.378 | 67% | 5.1 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 51 | -0.133 | 33% | 3.6 | -0.081 | 23/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 7 | -0.461 | 14% | 1.3 | -0.081 | — | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 21 | -0.139 | 33% | 4.0 | -0.072 | 20/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 20 | +0.071 | 45% | 3.9 | -0.080 | 6/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 17 | -0.125 | 35% | 3.6 | -0.058 | — | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 9 | -0.330 | 22% | 1.6 | -0.093 | — | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 3 | +0.064 | 33% | 2.3 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 64 | -0.106 | 36% | 3.6 | -0.075 | 25/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 43 | -0.066 | 30% | 4.3 | -0.082 | 20/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 22 | -0.259 | 41% | 2.1 | -0.102 | 30/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 1 | +0.352 | 100% | 3.0 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 1 | +1.580 | 100% | 4.0 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 1 | +0.352 | 100% | 3.0 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 7 | +0.192 | 57% | 6.3 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 27 | -0.215 | 37% | 3.0 | -0.090 | 28/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 27 | -0.033 | 33% | 3.9 | -0.067 | 18/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 6 | -0.206 | 17% | 1.5 | -0.033 | — | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 34 | -0.088 | 38% | 3.5 | -0.093 | 19/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 33 | -0.109 | 33% | 3.6 | -0.068 | 25/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 62 | -0.088 | 35% | 3.7 | -0.083 | 23/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 5 | -0.224 | 40% | 2.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 12 | +0.119 | 67% | 2.6 | +0.023 | — | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 3 | -0.650 | 33% | 0.3 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 50 | -0.101 | 30% | 4.1 | -0.110 | 20/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 2 | -0.506 | 0% | 2.0 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 22 | -0.023 | 45% | 3.8 | -0.041 | 20/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 15 | +0.153 | 40% | 4.7 | -0.093 | — | 0.16 |
| Right | 30 | -0.279 | 27% | 2.9 | -0.066 | 30/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 7 | -0.089 | 29% | 5.3 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 20 | -0.177 | 30% | 3.3 | -0.046 | 16/21 | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 25 | -0.189 | 40% | 2.6 | -0.103 | 23/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 15 | +0.153 | 40% | 4.7 | -0.093 | — | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 34 | -0.107 | 38% | 3.7 | -0.083 | 24/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 28 | -0.088 | 32% | 3.6 | -0.072 | 19/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 5 | -0.101 | 40% | 2.0 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 39 | +0.039 | 44% | 4.5 | -0.092 | 7/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 28 | -0.289 | 25% | 2.3 | -0.052 | 27/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 10 | -0.314 | 20% | 2.5 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 57 | -0.061 | 39% | 3.8 | -0.078 | 21/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS | 67 | -0.098 | -6.6 | 35.8% | 3.57 | 6.0% | 22.4% |