Ollie Gordon II
RB · MIA
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIA | 6 | 91 | 408 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 9 vs 8) |
| 2025 | MIA | 16 | 70 | 199 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 32 | 1 | ✓ matches |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
91
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
-0.014
14th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
36.3%
26th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
4.48
16th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
13.2%
7th of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
4.4%
11th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 54 | -0.138 | 31% | 3.7 | -0.093 | 20/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 37 | +0.168 | 43% | 5.7 | -0.059 | 4/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 66 | -0.020 | 33% | 4.6 | -0.094 | 14/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 25 | +0.004 | 44% | 4.1 | -0.077 | 3/4 | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 9 | +0.738 | 44% | 11.1 | -0.108 | — | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 82 | -0.096 | 35% | 3.8 | -0.064 | 25/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 3 | -0.170 | 33% | 2.3 | -0.062 | — | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 17 | -0.291 | 12% | 2.4 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 20 | -0.273 | 15% | 2.4 | -0.070 | 23/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 82 | -0.096 | 35% | 3.8 | -0.053 | 23/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 25 | +0.347 | 52% | 7.2 | -0.047 | 1/5 | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 33 | -0.176 | 21% | 2.9 | -0.081 | 16/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 13 | +0.010 | 38% | 3.6 | -0.096 | — | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 17 | -0.143 | 47% | 4.7 | -0.086 | — | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | -0.618 | 0% | 2.0 | -0.054 | — | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 21 | +0.349 | 52% | 7.6 | -0.040 | 1/3 | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 64 | -0.076 | 34% | 3.8 | -0.081 | 20/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 6 | -0.615 | 0% | 1.2 | -0.081 | — | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 25 | +0.192 | 44% | 4.2 | -0.072 | 3/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 16 | -0.264 | 31% | 3.2 | -0.080 | — | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 26 | -0.003 | 31% | 5.7 | -0.058 | 14/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 24 | -0.073 | 38% | 4.2 | -0.093 | 17/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 4 | -0.344 | 25% | 4.0 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 87 | +0.001 | 37% | 4.5 | -0.075 | 11/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 51 | -0.153 | 31% | 3.6 | -0.082 | 29/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 30 | -0.182 | 33% | 4.0 | -0.102 | 28/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 9 | +1.078 | 67% | 11.7 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 1 | +2.337 | 100% | 1.0 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 5 | +0.274 | 60% | 3.4 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | +1.672 | 50% | 27.5 | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 2 | +2.493 | 100% | 16.5 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 8 | -0.277 | 25% | 3.4 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 43 | +0.012 | 33% | 5.8 | -0.090 | 9/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 17 | -0.045 | 41% | 4.6 | -0.067 | — | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 23 | +0.053 | 43% | 2.3 | -0.033 | 8/14 | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 29 | +0.239 | 34% | 6.7 | -0.093 | 3/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 62 | -0.132 | 37% | 3.5 | -0.068 | 30/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 91 | -0.014 | 36% | 4.5 | -0.083 | 12/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 0 | — | — | — | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 17 | +0.216 | 59% | 2.6 | +0.023 | — | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 11 | +0.304 | 45% | 9.2 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 59 | -0.101 | 31% | 4.4 | -0.110 | 19/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.579 | 0% | 1.2 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 28 | +0.101 | 43% | 6.2 | -0.041 | 10/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 39 | -0.034 | 38% | 3.9 | -0.093 | 7/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 24 | -0.115 | 25% | 3.5 | -0.066 | 21/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 10 | -0.241 | 20% | 4.8 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 17 | +0.008 | 29% | 5.6 | -0.046 | — | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 25 | +0.093 | 44% | 4.5 | -0.103 | 5/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 39 | -0.034 | 38% | 3.9 | -0.093 | 7/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 39 | +0.185 | 38% | 6.2 | -0.083 | 3/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 50 | -0.178 | 34% | 3.3 | -0.072 | 29/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 2 | +0.195 | 50% | -0.5 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 80 | -0.095 | 35% | 4.0 | -0.092 | 23/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 11 | +0.577 | 45% | 7.9 | -0.052 | — | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 6 | -0.238 | 17% | 3.7 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 85 | +0.002 | 38% | 4.5 | -0.078 | 12/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIA | 91 | -0.014 | -1.3 | 36.3% | 4.48 | 13.2% | 27.5% |