Colston Loveland
TE · CHI
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 33 | 309 | 2 | 1 differ (Targets 51 vs 50) |
| 2025 | CHI | 16 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 82 | 58 | 713 | 6 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | CHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 193 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
51
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.057
137th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
49.0%
94th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
6.06
115th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
2.0%
143rd of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
64.7%
107th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
6.6
103rd of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
5.9%
141st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
3.9%
89th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 28 | -0.038 | 50% | 5.7 | +0.197 | 94/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 23 | -0.080 | 48% | 6.5 | +0.190 | 94/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 12 | +0.236 | 42% | 5.8 | +0.265 | 5/7 | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 28 | -0.126 | 57% | 6.2 | +0.174 | 125/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 9 | -0.130 | 44% | 7.2 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 7 | +0.632 | 86% | 9.3 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 44 | -0.166 | 43% | 5.5 | +0.187 | 120/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 16 | -0.243 | 56% | 5.7 | +0.210 | 49/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 2 | -0.507 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 18 | -0.272 | 50% | 5.1 | +0.215 | 55/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 41 | -0.141 | 46% | 5.9 | +0.203 | 112/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 3 | -0.503 | 0% | 1.0 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 5 | -0.815 | 20% | 3.8 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 2 | -0.402 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 16 | +0.116 | 44% | 5.2 | +0.186 | 21/29 | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 25 | +0.059 | 60% | 7.0 | +0.202 | 18/32 | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | -0.448 | 67% | 10.3 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 5 | -0.815 | 20% | 3.8 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 35 | -0.061 | 46% | 5.8 | +0.195 | 114/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 11 | +0.301 | 73% | 7.9 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 15 | +0.279 | 53% | 6.3 | +0.119 | 16/31 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 12 | -0.524 | 50% | 5.0 | +0.208 | 61/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 17 | -0.086 | 47% | 5.6 | +0.200 | 28/36 | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 7 | +0.096 | 43% | 8.4 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 8 | +0.060 | 62% | 6.4 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 43 | -0.078 | 47% | 6.0 | +0.199 | 130/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 19 | -0.518 | 47% | 4.6 | +0.227 | 77/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 15 | +0.464 | 60% | 7.1 | +0.189 | 19/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 15 | -0.396 | 33% | 6.6 | +0.134 | 45/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 2 | +2.961 | 100% | 8.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 7 | -0.444 | 29% | 4.1 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | -0.064 | 50% | 9.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 6 | -0.449 | 33% | 8.7 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 2 | -1.338 | 50% | 7.5 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 29 | -0.287 | 45% | 5.7 | +0.162 | 107/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 10 | +0.282 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 10 | +0.529 | 60% | 6.3 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 37 | +0.060 | 49% | 6.4 | +0.173 | 105/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 14 | -0.365 | 50% | 5.2 | +0.273 | 24/24 | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 49 | -0.051 | 49% | 6.2 | +0.195 | 129/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 2 | -0.190 | 50% | 3.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 14 | +0.136 | 57% | 5.9 | +0.250 | 3/4 | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 6 | +0.406 | 50% | 5.0 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 22 | -0.465 | 41% | 4.5 | +0.208 | 139/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 9 | +0.333 | 56% | 11.0 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 8 | -0.350 | 50% | 4.9 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 27 | +0.271 | 56% | 6.6 | +0.162 | 49/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 14 | -0.604 | 36% | 4.9 | +0.464 | 42/42 | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 2 | +0.532 | 50% | 11.0 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 9 | +0.583 | 67% | 8.2 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 21 | -0.214 | 48% | 5.8 | +0.321 | 35/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 21 | -0.173 | 43% | 5.4 | +0.168 | 88/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 18 | -0.365 | 39% | 4.6 | +0.287 | 31/31 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 33 | +0.112 | 55% | 6.8 | +0.166 | 93/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 39 | -0.202 | 46% | 5.5 | +0.187 | 140/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 12 | +0.416 | 58% | 7.8 | +0.231 | 2/4 | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 22 | -0.226 | 41% | 5.0 | +0.190 | 62/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 29 | +0.071 | 55% | 6.8 | +0.194 | 96/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | -0.243 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 28 | +0.083 | 57% | 7.1 | +0.198 | 93/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 13 | -0.436 | 46% | 5.2 | +0.186 | 34/36 | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 9 | +0.078 | 33% | 4.8 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 28 | +0.174 | 57% | 7.2 | +0.172 | 79/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 17 | -0.427 | 35% | 4.3 | +0.214 | 52/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 6 | -0.084 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 5 | -0.445 | 60% | 5.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 46 | -0.014 | 48% | 6.2 | +0.223 | 124/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 31 | -0.319 | 45% | 5.0 | +0.204 | 131/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 20 | +0.349 | 55% | 7.7 | +0.179 | 35/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 51 | -0.057 | 49% | 6.1 | +0.200 | 136/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHI | 51 | -0.057 | -2.9 | 49.0% | 6.06 | 64.7% | 6.6 | 4.4 |