Darius Cooper
WR · PHI
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 6 | 24 | 11 | 175 | 4 | 1 differ (Targets 24 vs 23) |
| 2025 | PHI | 5 | 11 | 9 | 92 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | PHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
24
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.209
80th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
41.7%
128th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
7.29
85th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
8.3%
81st of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
45.8%
157th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
11.8
45th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
4.2%
114th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
16.7%
2nd of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 12 | -0.020 | 33% | 4.9 | +0.197 | 92/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 9 | -0.127 | 44% | 5.0 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 3 | +2.130 | 67% | 23.7 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 24 | +0.209 | 42% | 7.3 | +0.174 | 69/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 0 | — | — | — | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 24 | +0.209 | 42% | 7.3 | +0.187 | 68/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 7 | -0.110 | 29% | 4.7 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 3 | +1.066 | 67% | 8.7 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 10 | +0.243 | 40% | 5.9 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 17 | +0.340 | 47% | 8.4 | +0.203 | 46/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 7 | -0.110 | 29% | 4.7 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 3 | -0.879 | 33% | 3.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 7 | +0.018 | 29% | 2.9 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 7 | +0.733 | 43% | 13.7 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 4 | +1.954 | 100% | 11.2 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | -1.808 | 0% | 1.7 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 4 | -1.383 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 17 | +0.939 | 59% | 10.0 | +0.195 | 7/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 3 | -1.808 | 0% | 1.7 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 5 | -0.072 | 40% | 5.6 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 7 | +1.943 | 71% | 15.3 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 3 | -1.111 | 0% | 1.7 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 9 | -0.544 | 33% | 3.9 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 5 | +0.683 | 40% | 2.6 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 19 | +0.084 | 42% | 8.5 | +0.199 | 106/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 4 | +1.887 | 75% | 9.0 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 10 | +0.247 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 7 | +0.326 | 29% | 12.0 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 3 | -2.427 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 3 | -1.504 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 4 | +1.697 | 50% | 21.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 4 | -0.719 | 25% | 3.5 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 8 | +0.416 | 38% | 11.6 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 8 | -0.224 | 38% | 4.6 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 4 | +1.589 | 75% | 7.8 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 23 | +0.254 | 43% | 7.6 | +0.173 | 68/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 1 | -0.823 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 21 | +0.404 | 48% | 8.3 | +0.195 | 41/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 3 | -1.155 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 2 | -0.331 | 50% | 1.5 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 4 | -0.856 | 25% | 2.8 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 11 | +0.848 | 45% | 10.1 | +0.208 | — | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 7 | -0.033 | 43% | 7.1 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 1 | +2.133 | 100% | 17.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 11 | -0.048 | 55% | 6.2 | +0.162 | — | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 9 | +0.125 | 22% | 3.1 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 3 | +0.763 | 33% | 20.7 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 10 | -1.173 | 20% | 1.7 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 8 | +0.877 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 6 | +1.622 | 67% | 17.7 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 2 | +1.160 | 50% | 9.0 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 22 | +0.123 | 41% | 7.1 | +0.166 | 91/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 22 | +0.413 | 45% | 8.0 | +0.187 | 37/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 2 | -2.036 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 10 | -0.067 | 40% | 4.5 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 14 | +0.406 | 43% | 9.3 | +0.194 | 40/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 14 | +0.406 | 43% | 9.3 | +0.198 | 43/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 7 | -0.000 | 43% | 3.1 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 3 | -0.224 | 33% | 7.7 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 17 | +0.257 | 35% | 7.6 | +0.172 | 60/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 6 | +0.593 | 67% | 7.5 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 1 | -2.913 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 1 | +2.133 | 100% | 17.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 23 | +0.125 | 39% | 6.9 | +0.223 | 105/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 13 | +0.379 | 46% | 7.2 | +0.204 | 49/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 11 | +0.008 | 36% | 7.5 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 24 | +0.209 | 42% | 7.3 | +0.200 | 82/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 24 | +0.209 | +5.0 | 41.7% | 7.29 | 45.8% | 11.8 | 7.7 |