Michael Penix Jr.
QB · ATL
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 6 | 104 | 168 | 1,282 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | ATL | 9 | 166 | 276 | 1,982 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 21 | 70 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | ATL | 5 | 61 | 105 | 775 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
181
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
+0.001
22nd of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
43.6%
19th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
6.87
11th of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
9.4%
12th of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
-4.3
31st of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
62.3%
23rd of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
7.3
24th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
5.0%
10th of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
3.3%
24th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
5.0%
9th of 33 · lg 4.3%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- -1.01 EPA/dropback in the 1st quarter vs +0.22 the rest of the time (32 vs 149; league gap -0.06; z -4.1) mostly noise · r -0.05
- -0.76 EPA/dropback trailing by 1–8 vs +0.17 the rest of the time (32 vs 149; league gap -0.01; z -3.3) mostly noise · r 0.05
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 110 | +0.018 | 41% | 5.8 | +0.076 | 20/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 71 | -0.024 | 48% | 8.5 | +0.063 | 24/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.119 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 25 | +0.338 | 64% | 10.2 | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 135 | -0.140 | 38% | 5.7 | +0.046 | 29/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 21 | +0.507 | 57% | 10.2 | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 60 | -0.034 | 38% | 6.8 | +0.075 | 18/22 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 121 | +0.019 | 46% | 6.9 | +0.070 | 20/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 25 | +0.338 | 64% | 10.2 | +0.089 | — | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.093 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 25 | +0.338 | 64% | 10.2 | +0.096 | — | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.077 | — | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 96 | +0.241 | 52% | 7.3 | +0.084 | 9/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 25 | -0.833 | 24% | 5.3 | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 57 | -0.120 | 35% | 6.3 | +0.051 | 18/24 | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 32 | -0.764 | 34% | 2.9 | +0.066 | 33/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 21 | -0.228 | 52% | 5.5 | +0.063 | — | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 52 | +0.301 | 48% | 6.9 | +0.084 | 5/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 19 | +1.086 | 63% | 16.6 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 49 | -0.407 | 27% | 5.2 | +0.044 | 23/23 | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 101 | +0.045 | 51% | 6.2 | +0.076 | 17/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 31 | +0.504 | 45% | 11.6 | +0.098 | 2/14 | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 32 | -1.014 | 22% | 2.4 | +0.021 | 32/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 57 | +0.280 | 54% | 7.0 | +0.093 | 5/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 35 | +0.062 | 49% | 5.5 | +0.070 | 17/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 57 | +0.256 | 42% | 10.1 | +0.083 | 8/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 18 | +0.059 | 44% | 3.1 | +0.053 | — | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 163 | -0.005 | 44% | 7.3 | +0.075 | 20/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 60 | +0.248 | 53% | 8.6 | +0.127 | 9/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 61 | -0.156 | 36% | 5.3 | +0.091 | 30/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 53 | +0.152 | 45% | 7.5 | -0.031 | 8/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 7 | -1.884 | 14% | 1.7 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 12 | +0.682 | 67% | 12.9 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 13 | +0.005 | 31% | 3.5 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 28 | -0.007 | 43% | 7.0 | -0.063 | — | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 32 | +0.113 | 41% | 9.6 | +0.083 | 5/10 | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 61 | -0.066 | 41% | 7.3 | +0.030 | 24/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 59 | -0.070 | 49% | 6.7 | +0.116 | 25/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 29 | +0.164 | 41% | 3.4 | +0.106 | — | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 131 | +0.075 | 44% | 7.3 | +0.062 | 16/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 50 | -0.190 | 42% | 5.7 | +0.112 | 25/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 167 | -0.040 | 43% | 6.8 | +0.072 | 25/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 14 | +0.495 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 23 | -0.160 | 43% | 7.9 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 30 | -0.093 | 37% | 4.6 | +0.084 | 17/26 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 111 | +0.044 | 45% | 7.2 | +0.088 | 20/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 17 | +0.106 | 47% | 7.5 | -0.029 | — | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 167 | +0.095 | 47% | 7.7 | +0.175 | 21/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 9 | -1.761 | 0% | -6.2 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 5 | +0.057 | 20% | 3.6 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 36 | -0.529 | 33% | 3.2 | -0.202 | 26/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 75 | +0.164 | 53% | 6.5 | +0.144 | 16/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 40 | +0.152 | 48% | 9.4 | +0.433 | 24/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 16 | +1.031 | 44% | 19.0 | +0.435 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 77 | +0.279 | 48% | 7.9 | +0.142 | 9/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 28 | -0.285 | 39% | 6.5 | +0.319 | — | 0.10 |
| Right | 62 | +0.037 | 48% | 7.9 | +0.131 | 22/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 45 | -0.094 | 42% | 6.4 | +0.122 | 27/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 136 | +0.033 | 44% | 7.0 | +0.057 | 18/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 159 | +0.029 | 46% | 7.3 | +0.083 | 22/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 22 | -0.195 | 27% | 3.8 | +0.029 | — | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 77 | -0.071 | 44% | 6.5 | +0.014 | 21/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 104 | +0.055 | 43% | 7.1 | +0.099 | 22/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 9 | +0.093 | 44% | 5.9 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 95 | +0.052 | 43% | 7.2 | +0.105 | 21/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 44 | +0.254 | 52% | 8.0 | +0.012 | 7/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 32 | -0.501 | 34% | 4.7 | +0.021 | 7/7 | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 98 | +0.061 | 46% | 6.4 | +0.064 | 16/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 63 | +0.020 | 40% | 7.3 | +0.075 | 20/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 20 | -0.346 | 45% | 7.7 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 22 | +0.003 | 59% | 5.5 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 159 | +0.001 | 42% | 7.1 | +0.081 | 22/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 88 | +0.098 | 47% | 7.2 | +0.073 | 14/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 93 | -0.090 | 41% | 6.6 | +0.070 | 28/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 2 | -0.584 | 50% | 3.0 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 179 | +0.008 | 44% | 6.9 | +0.075 | 22/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 181 | +0.001 | +0.3 | 43.6% | 6.87 | -4.3 | 62.3% | 7.3 | 5.0% |