Marvin Harrison Jr.
WR · HOU
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU/ARI | 6 | 21 | 9 | 125 | 2 | 1 differ (Targets 21 vs 20) |
| 2025 | ARI | 12 | 73 | 41 | 608 | 4 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | ARI | 17 | 116 | 62 | 885 | 8 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
21
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.176
92nd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
42.9%
122nd of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
5.95
121st of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
4.8%
114th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
42.9%
160th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
15.9
6th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
4.8%
129th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
9.5%
23rd of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 5 | +0.161 | 20% | 1.2 | +0.197 | — | -0.02 |
| Away | 12 | +0.044 | 42% | 7.1 | +0.190 | 81/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 4 | +0.594 | 75% | 8.5 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 18 | +0.158 | 44% | 5.1 | +0.174 | 80/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 8 | +0.207 | 25% | 4.9 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 13 | +0.157 | 54% | 6.6 | +0.187 | 79/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 9 | -0.036 | 44% | 5.8 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 9 | -0.036 | 44% | 5.8 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 9 | -0.036 | 44% | 5.8 | +0.203 | — | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 4 | +0.594 | 75% | 8.5 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 4 | +0.641 | 75% | 10.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 5 | +0.071 | 20% | 1.2 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 6 | +0.008 | 33% | 4.3 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 6 | +0.123 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 5 | +0.350 | 60% | 8.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 16 | +0.122 | 38% | 5.3 | +0.195 | 84/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 0 | — | — | — | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 3 | -0.128 | 33% | 4.0 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 8 | +0.250 | 50% | 5.1 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 6 | +0.350 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 3 | +0.406 | 33% | 6.3 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 1 | -1.235 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 3 | +1.242 | 67% | 6.7 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 18 | -0.001 | 39% | 5.8 | +0.199 | 120/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 7 | +0.404 | 57% | 7.7 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 8 | -0.295 | 25% | 5.0 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 6 | +0.540 | 50% | 5.2 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 1 | +0.981 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 1 | +3.614 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 4 | -0.339 | 25% | 4.8 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 4 | +0.554 | 50% | 11.8 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 9 | -0.558 | 22% | 3.7 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 4 | +0.087 | 50% | 5.2 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 4 | +1.542 | 75% | 6.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 18 | +0.146 | 44% | 6.3 | +0.173 | 87/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 3 | +0.356 | 33% | 4.0 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 17 | +0.105 | 41% | 5.4 | +0.195 | 105/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 4 | +0.482 | 50% | 8.2 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 1 | +0.981 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 4 | +0.935 | 50% | 3.2 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 12 | +0.049 | 42% | 7.2 | +0.208 | 104/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.400 | 25% | 4.8 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 1 | -0.670 | 0% | 0.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 5 | +0.944 | 60% | 3.8 | +0.162 | — | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 9 | +0.336 | 56% | 8.1 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 6 | -0.562 | 17% | 5.5 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 9 | +0.312 | 56% | 8.9 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 8 | +0.363 | 38% | 4.9 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 4 | -0.502 | 25% | 1.5 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 1 | -0.503 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 20 | +0.210 | 45% | 6.2 | +0.166 | 71/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 20 | +0.247 | 45% | 6.2 | +0.187 | 72/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 1 | -1.235 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 12 | +0.246 | 50% | 8.2 | +0.190 | 37/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 9 | +0.084 | 33% | 2.9 | +0.194 | — | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | +0.981 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 8 | -0.028 | 25% | 2.5 | +0.198 | — | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 9 | -0.028 | 44% | 5.8 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 3 | +1.068 | 67% | 15.7 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 15 | +0.247 | 47% | 6.6 | +0.172 | 65/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 2 | -1.023 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 4 | +0.510 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 0 | — | — | — | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 21 | +0.176 | 43% | 6.0 | +0.223 | 97/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 10 | -0.315 | 30% | 2.5 | +0.204 | — | 0.10 |
| No motion | 11 | +0.624 | 55% | 9.1 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 21 | +0.176 | 43% | 6.0 | +0.200 | 89/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 21 | +0.176 | +3.7 | 42.9% | 5.95 | 42.9% | 15.9 | 0.9 |