Braelon Allen
RB · NYJ
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYJ | 8 | 112 | 565 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 81 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 22 vs 21) |
| 2025 | NYJ | 4 | 18 | 76 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | NYJ | 17 | 92 | 334 | 2 | 27 | 19 | 148 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
22
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.203
147th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
45.5%
110th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
3.68
162nd of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
0.0%
144th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
77.3%
28th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
-0.1
146th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
0.0%
129th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 14 | -0.224 | 43% | 3.1 | +0.197 | 106/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 8 | -0.165 | 50% | 4.6 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 21 | -0.166 | 48% | 3.9 | +0.174 | 130/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 3 | -0.630 | 33% | 1.0 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 19 | -0.135 | 47% | 4.1 | +0.187 | 119/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 3 | +0.371 | 67% | 5.3 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 1 | -0.971 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 4 | +0.036 | 50% | 4.0 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 14 | -0.064 | 57% | 5.0 | +0.203 | 105/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 5 | -0.335 | 20% | 1.6 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 3 | -0.142 | 33% | 4.3 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 13 | -0.107 | 62% | 4.6 | +0.180 | 55/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 1 | +1.041 | 100% | 8.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 5 | -0.737 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 6 | -0.386 | 33% | 2.7 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 16 | -0.134 | 50% | 4.1 | +0.195 | 126/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 0 | — | — | — | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 2 | +0.652 | 100% | 8.5 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 7 | -0.206 | 57% | 4.7 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 5 | -0.117 | 40% | 3.4 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 8 | -0.467 | 25% | 1.8 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 3 | -0.222 | 33% | 2.3 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 19 | -0.200 | 47% | 3.9 | +0.199 | 149/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 12 | +0.104 | 58% | 5.5 | +0.227 | 58/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 6 | -0.374 | 33% | 2.0 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 4 | -0.866 | 25% | 0.8 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 2 | -0.471 | 50% | 1.5 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | -1.260 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 1 | +0.683 | 100% | 11.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 11 | -0.159 | 45% | 4.4 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 5 | -0.209 | 40% | 2.4 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 5 | -0.470 | 40% | 2.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 15 | -0.439 | 33% | 1.9 | +0.173 | 156/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 7 | +0.303 | 71% | 7.6 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 20 | -0.237 | 45% | 3.7 | +0.195 | 149/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 2 | +0.141 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 2 | -0.471 | 50% | 1.5 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 3 | -0.675 | 33% | 1.7 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 13 | +0.065 | 54% | 5.5 | +0.208 | 101/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.584 | 25% | 0.2 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 7 | -0.675 | 14% | -0.4 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 15 | +0.018 | 60% | 5.6 | +0.162 | 83/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 9 | -0.290 | 44% | 3.2 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 1 | -1.550 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 12 | -0.025 | 50% | 4.3 | +0.168 | 72/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 4 | +0.077 | 50% | 6.0 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 18 | -0.265 | 44% | 3.2 | +0.166 | 143/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 20 | -0.262 | 40% | 3.4 | +0.187 | 150/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 2 | +0.394 | 100% | 6.5 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 3 | -0.388 | 33% | 2.3 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 19 | -0.174 | 47% | 3.9 | +0.194 | 141/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | -0.490 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 18 | -0.156 | 50% | 4.1 | +0.198 | 137/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 2 | -0.096 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | -0.971 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 12 | -0.188 | 50% | 3.4 | +0.172 | 130/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 9 | -0.330 | 33% | 3.7 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 1 | +0.766 | 100% | 7.0 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 1 | -0.962 | 0% | -5.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 21 | -0.167 | 48% | 4.1 | +0.223 | 146/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 8 | -0.231 | 38% | 4.5 | +0.204 | — | 0.10 |
| No motion | 14 | -0.187 | 50% | 3.2 | +0.179 | 87/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 22 | -0.203 | 45% | 3.7 | +0.200 | 147/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYJ | 22 | -0.203 | -4.5 | 45.5% | 3.68 | 77.3% | -0.1 | 4.4 |