Braelon Allen
RB · NYJ
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYJ | 8 | 112 | 565 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 81 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 22 vs 21) |
| 2025 | NYJ | 4 | 18 | 76 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | NYJ | 17 | 92 | 334 | 2 | 27 | 19 | 148 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
112
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
+0.007
12th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
43.8%
13th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
5.04
7th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
17.0%
2nd of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
2.7%
26th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 67 | +0.071 | 43% | 5.6 | -0.093 | 8/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 45 | -0.088 | 44% | 4.2 | -0.059 | 25/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 102 | +0.014 | 43% | 5.1 | -0.094 | 11/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 4 | -0.154 | 25% | 3.5 | -0.108 | — | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 108 | +0.013 | 44% | 5.1 | -0.064 | 12/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 19 | -0.119 | 47% | 3.5 | -0.062 | — | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 10 | -0.057 | 50% | 4.0 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 29 | -0.097 | 48% | 3.7 | -0.070 | 18/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 79 | +0.042 | 49% | 5.4 | -0.053 | 10/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 29 | -0.063 | 31% | 4.2 | -0.152 | 2/6 | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 17 | -0.072 | 41% | 4.6 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 45 | +0.069 | 44% | 5.2 | -0.081 | 7/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 14 | -0.074 | 36% | 5.3 | -0.096 | — | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 32 | +0.088 | 53% | 5.2 | -0.086 | 4/21 | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 4 | -0.699 | 0% | 2.2 | -0.054 | — | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 14 | +0.055 | 50% | 5.5 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 88 | +0.071 | 47% | 5.3 | -0.081 | 7/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 10 | -0.620 | 10% | 2.3 | -0.081 | — | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 25 | +0.136 | 40% | 6.0 | -0.072 | 4/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 33 | +0.050 | 58% | 5.4 | -0.080 | 7/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 28 | +0.010 | 43% | 4.9 | -0.058 | 13/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 26 | -0.174 | 31% | 3.8 | -0.093 | 21/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 7 | -0.716 | 29% | 3.0 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 105 | +0.056 | 45% | 5.2 | -0.075 | 8/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 60 | +0.027 | 45% | 5.0 | -0.082 | 9/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 41 | +0.079 | 44% | 5.2 | -0.102 | 7/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 8 | +0.054 | 38% | 6.1 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 3 | -1.490 | 33% | 1.3 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 4 | -0.041 | 50% | 4.8 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | -1.082 | 0% | 2.0 | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 2 | +1.379 | 50% | 13.0 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 9 | +0.125 | 56% | 6.4 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 48 | -0.061 | 44% | 4.5 | -0.090 | 15/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 40 | +0.107 | 48% | 6.0 | -0.067 | 8/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 15 | -0.108 | 27% | 3.3 | -0.033 | — | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 34 | +0.313 | 56% | 7.6 | -0.093 | 1/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 78 | -0.126 | 38% | 3.9 | -0.068 | 27/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 110 | -0.005 | 44% | 5.1 | -0.083 | 11/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 2 | +0.701 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 25 | -0.194 | 40% | 4.0 | +0.023 | 12/16 | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 16 | +0.034 | 50% | 4.6 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 69 | +0.035 | 42% | 5.3 | -0.110 | 7/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 2 | +1.361 | 100% | 12.0 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 44 | +0.064 | 41% | 4.9 | -0.041 | 14/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 24 | -0.110 | 38% | 4.0 | -0.093 | 12/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 44 | +0.016 | 50% | 5.8 | -0.066 | 12/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 14 | +0.364 | 57% | 6.7 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 30 | +0.048 | 40% | 5.6 | -0.046 | 8/21 | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 44 | -0.070 | 45% | 4.7 | -0.103 | 11/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 24 | -0.110 | 38% | 4.0 | -0.093 | 12/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 31 | -0.015 | 39% | 5.9 | -0.083 | 17/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 74 | +0.017 | 46% | 4.7 | -0.072 | 11/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 7 | +0.006 | 43% | 4.6 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 69 | +0.004 | 46% | 5.1 | -0.092 | 11/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 43 | +0.014 | 40% | 4.9 | -0.052 | 12/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 10 | +0.665 | 80% | 9.3 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 102 | -0.057 | 40% | 4.6 | -0.078 | 20/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYJ | 112 | +0.007 | +0.8 | 43.8% | 5.04 | 17.0% | 28.6% |