AJ Barner
TE · SEA
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SEA | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 21 | 203 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 34 vs 33) |
| 2025 | SEA | 17 | 10 | 14 | 1 | 68 | 52 | 519 | 6 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | SEA | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 67 | 1 | |
| 2024 | SEA | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 30 | 245 | 4 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
34
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.405
162nd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
38.2%
145th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
5.97
119th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
2.9%
136th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
61.8%
119th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
2.1
138th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
5.9%
141st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
0.0%
129th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- -1.41 EPA/target against a four-man rush vs +0.22 the rest of the time (13 vs 21; league gap +0.01; z -3.0) mostly noise · r 0.12
- +0.24 EPA/target when blitzed vs -1.33 otherwise (20 vs 14; league gap -0.00; z +2.9) mostly noise · r 0.08
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 20 | -0.218 | 40% | 5.5 | +0.197 | 105/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 14 | -0.671 | 36% | 6.6 | +0.190 | 115/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 4 | -0.385 | 0% | 4.0 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 22 | -0.697 | 36% | 5.6 | +0.174 | 149/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 6 | +0.375 | 67% | 8.3 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 1 | +0.530 | 100% | 8.0 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 33 | -0.433 | 36% | 5.9 | +0.187 | 132/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 14 | -0.608 | 43% | 6.7 | +0.210 | 53/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 5 | -0.023 | 40% | 5.0 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 9 | -0.932 | 44% | 7.7 | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 33 | -0.433 | 36% | 5.9 | +0.203 | 125/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 7 | -0.804 | 14% | 5.7 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 15 | -0.593 | 40% | 6.1 | +0.180 | 62/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 6 | -0.045 | 50% | 5.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 3 | -0.720 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | +1.064 | 100% | 13.7 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 8 | -0.578 | 25% | 6.5 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 22 | -0.541 | 36% | 5.0 | +0.195 | 148/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 4 | +0.691 | 75% | 10.2 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 5 | +0.009 | 40% | 9.2 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 10 | -0.289 | 40% | 4.6 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 7 | +0.468 | 57% | 8.9 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 12 | -1.182 | 25% | 4.1 | +0.223 | 51/51 | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 7 | -0.618 | 14% | 2.9 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 27 | -0.349 | 44% | 6.8 | +0.199 | 156/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 12 | +0.176 | 50% | 6.3 | +0.227 | 52/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 16 | -0.227 | 44% | 7.2 | +0.189 | 73/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 5 | -1.819 | 0% | 2.2 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 1 | -3.139 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | -1.236 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 3 | -2.208 | 0% | 3.7 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 3 | -0.132 | 33% | 6.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 15 | -0.423 | 27% | 5.4 | +0.162 | 111/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 8 | -0.502 | 62% | 8.4 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 8 | -0.377 | 38% | 4.6 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 17 | -0.674 | 24% | 4.8 | +0.173 | 158/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 17 | -0.135 | 53% | 7.2 | +0.273 | 22/24 | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 33 | -0.383 | 39% | 6.2 | +0.195 | 159/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | -1.106 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 2 | -1.956 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 8 | +0.306 | 62% | 8.8 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 21 | -0.111 | 38% | 5.8 | +0.208 | 122/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 3 | -3.320 | 0% | 3.7 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 9 | -1.323 | 33% | 6.8 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 23 | -0.049 | 43% | 5.7 | +0.162 | 91/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 2 | -0.366 | 0% | 5.5 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 12 | +0.079 | 42% | 6.2 | +0.147 | 48/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 7 | -2.095 | 14% | 4.7 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 15 | -0.003 | 47% | 6.4 | +0.168 | 67/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 15 | -0.315 | 47% | 6.2 | +0.287 | 30/31 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 19 | -0.476 | 32% | 5.8 | +0.166 | 153/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 21 | +0.084 | 38% | 7.0 | +0.187 | 108/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 13 | -1.193 | 38% | 4.3 | +0.231 | 4/4 | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 20 | +0.243 | 50% | 7.2 | +0.190 | 38/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 14 | -1.329 | 21% | 4.3 | +0.194 | 160/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | -0.306 | 0% | 11.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 13 | -1.408 | 23% | 3.8 | +0.198 | 157/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 16 | +0.324 | 56% | 6.9 | +0.186 | 16/36 | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 4 | -0.085 | 25% | 8.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 10 | -0.428 | 10% | 3.7 | +0.172 | — | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 18 | -0.598 | 50% | 7.2 | +0.214 | 53/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 6 | +0.215 | 50% | 6.2 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 6 | +0.379 | 50% | 9.5 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 28 | -0.573 | 36% | 5.2 | +0.223 | 164/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 23 | -0.146 | 43% | 6.8 | +0.204 | 115/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 11 | -0.945 | 27% | 4.2 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 34 | -0.405 | 38% | 6.0 | +0.200 | 161/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SEA | 34 | -0.405 | -13.8 | 38.2% | 5.97 | 61.8% | 2.1 | 7.9 |