Zay Flowers
WR · BAL
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BAL | 8 | 6 | 51 | 0 | 64 | 43 | 614 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | BAL | 17 | 10 | 62 | 1 | 118 | 86 | 1,211 | 5 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | BAL | 17 | 9 | 56 | 0 | 116 | 74 | 1,059 | 4 | not checked |
| 2023 | BAL | 16 | 8 | 56 | 1 | 108 | 77 | 858 | 5 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | BAL | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 156 | 1 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
64
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.195
83rd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
53.1%
63rd of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
9.59
27th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
14.1%
36th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
67.2%
95th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
7.6
91st of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
6.2%
147th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
4.7%
75th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- -0.98 EPA/target with win probability under 20% vs +0.55 the rest of the time (15 vs 49; league gap -0.03; z -3.3) mostly noise · r -0.05
- +1.10 EPA/target in the 1st quarter vs -0.13 the rest of the time (17 vs 47; league gap -0.09; z +3.0) mostly noise · r 0.04
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 27 | -0.096 | 56% | 9.7 | +0.197 | 98/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 31 | +0.272 | 45% | 8.7 | +0.190 | 49/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 6 | +1.103 | 83% | 14.0 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 6 | -2.133 | 17% | 1.0 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 52 | +0.235 | 54% | 8.8 | +0.174 | 63/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 6 | +2.175 | 83% | 25.0 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 58 | -0.010 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.187 | 106/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 16 | +0.683 | 69% | 12.6 | +0.210 | 11/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 16 | +0.683 | 69% | 12.6 | +0.215 | 12/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 52 | +0.235 | 54% | 8.8 | +0.203 | 61/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 6 | -2.133 | 17% | 1.0 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 10 | -1.684 | 30% | 3.7 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 16 | +0.049 | 56% | 7.9 | +0.180 | 39/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 11 | +1.177 | 73% | 14.1 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 14 | +1.031 | 57% | 15.1 | +0.202 | 3/32 | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 13 | +0.089 | 46% | 6.4 | +0.243 | 3/5 | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 15 | -0.978 | 47% | 5.1 | +0.169 | 33/33 | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 36 | +0.498 | 53% | 10.0 | +0.195 | 29/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 13 | +0.709 | 62% | 13.5 | +0.221 | 4/15 | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 17 | +1.099 | 71% | 14.1 | +0.119 | 3/31 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 22 | +0.456 | 59% | 11.3 | +0.208 | 23/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 14 | -0.752 | 21% | 3.1 | +0.200 | 35/36 | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 9 | -0.744 | 56% | 8.4 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 2 | +0.492 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 11 | +0.186 | 55% | 8.0 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 53 | +0.197 | 53% | 9.9 | +0.199 | 86/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 24 | +0.056 | 67% | 11.9 | +0.227 | 63/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 23 | +0.257 | 48% | 7.6 | +0.189 | 37/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 17 | +0.307 | 41% | 9.1 | +0.134 | 21/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 1 | -1.746 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 5 | -0.253 | 40% | 3.2 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 11 | +0.748 | 45% | 12.6 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 9 | +0.601 | 67% | 8.9 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 35 | -0.268 | 46% | 9.1 | +0.162 | 106/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 13 | +0.977 | 62% | 11.9 | +0.238 | 7/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 7 | +0.535 | 57% | 8.4 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 57 | +0.148 | 53% | 9.4 | +0.173 | 84/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 7 | +0.577 | 57% | 11.1 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 64 | +0.195 | 53% | 9.6 | +0.195 | 80/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 0 | — | — | — | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 2 | -0.585 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 9 | -0.719 | 33% | 2.7 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 41 | +0.465 | 61% | 12.2 | +0.208 | 33/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 12 | +0.087 | 42% | 7.0 | +0.055 | 8/11 | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 9 | -0.770 | 11% | 5.9 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 38 | +0.162 | 61% | 8.2 | +0.162 | 59/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 10 | +0.232 | 60% | 9.0 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 7 | +1.557 | 57% | 22.7 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 16 | -0.206 | 50% | 9.1 | +0.147 | 72/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 23 | +0.495 | 57% | 11.1 | +0.321 | 16/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 25 | +0.175 | 52% | 8.6 | +0.168 | 44/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 7 | +0.094 | 43% | 9.4 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 57 | +0.207 | 54% | 9.6 | +0.166 | 73/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 58 | +0.085 | 52% | 8.9 | +0.187 | 107/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 6 | +1.256 | 67% | 16.7 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 18 | +0.920 | 56% | 12.2 | +0.190 | 3/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 46 | -0.089 | 52% | 8.6 | +0.194 | 126/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 46 | -0.089 | 52% | 8.6 | +0.198 | 124/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 11 | +0.501 | 45% | 9.9 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 7 | +1.579 | 71% | 15.9 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 42 | +0.205 | 52% | 10.5 | +0.172 | 71/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 19 | +0.222 | 58% | 8.6 | +0.214 | 30/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 3 | -0.123 | 33% | 3.7 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 4 | +0.886 | 25% | 14.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 60 | +0.149 | 55% | 9.3 | +0.223 | 102/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 49 | +0.107 | 49% | 7.9 | +0.204 | 89/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 15 | +0.483 | 67% | 15.1 | +0.179 | 20/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 64 | +0.195 | 53% | 9.6 | +0.200 | 85/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BAL | 64 | +0.195 | +12.5 | 53.1% | 9.59 | 67.2% | 7.6 | 7.5 |