Jalen Brooks
WR · ARI
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 4 | 17 | 5 | 81 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 17 vs 16) |
| 2025 | ARI | 2 | 6 | 3 | 51 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | DAL | 12 | 30 | 12 | 177 | 1 | not checked |
| 2023 | DAL | 3 | 6 | 6 | 64 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
17
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.209
148th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
29.4%
161st of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
4.76
150th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
11.8%
51st of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
29.4%
166th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
14.8
15th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
0.0%
129th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 13 | -0.398 | 23% | 3.9 | +0.197 | 112/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 4 | +0.404 | 50% | 7.5 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 17 | -0.209 | 29% | 4.8 | +0.174 | 133/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 16 | -0.189 | 31% | 5.1 | +0.206 | 52/56 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 1 | -0.537 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.187 | — | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 1 | -0.537 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 1 | -0.537 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 1 | -0.537 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.203 | — | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 5 | +0.866 | 60% | 10.2 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 6 | -0.588 | 17% | 3.5 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 4 | -0.913 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 2 | -0.352 | 50% | 4.5 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 5 | +0.866 | 60% | 10.2 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 11 | -0.587 | 18% | 2.7 | +0.195 | — | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 1 | -1.424 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 4 | -0.984 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 3 | -1.169 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 2 | -1.296 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 8 | +0.810 | 62% | 10.1 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 1 | +2.857 | 100% | 21.0 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 16 | -0.401 | 25% | 3.8 | +0.199 | 159/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 4 | +0.323 | 25% | 5.2 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 6 | +0.393 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 7 | -1.029 | 14% | 1.0 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 2 | -1.599 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | +0.064 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 3 | -1.378 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 1 | -1.652 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 7 | -0.252 | 29% | 4.0 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 5 | +0.530 | 60% | 10.6 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 4 | -0.697 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 16 | -0.189 | 31% | 5.1 | +0.173 | 140/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 1 | -0.537 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 16 | -0.137 | 31% | 5.1 | +0.195 | 141/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | -1.368 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 2 | -1.599 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 3 | +1.249 | 67% | 14.0 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 11 | -0.282 | 27% | 3.5 | +0.208 | — | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 1 | -0.997 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 1 | -1.652 | 0% | 0.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 7 | -0.217 | 43% | 3.6 | +0.162 | — | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 4 | +0.474 | 25% | 8.8 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 5 | -0.456 | 20% | 4.2 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 4 | -0.118 | 25% | 1.8 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 7 | +0.479 | 57% | 10.6 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 6 | -1.073 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 0 | — | — | — | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 17 | -0.209 | 29% | 4.8 | +0.166 | 138/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 17 | -0.209 | 29% | 4.8 | +0.187 | 142/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 0 | — | — | — | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 5 | -0.657 | 20% | 1.4 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 12 | -0.023 | 33% | 6.2 | +0.194 | 114/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 12 | -0.023 | 33% | 6.2 | +0.198 | 113/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 4 | -0.673 | 25% | 1.8 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | -0.592 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 13 | -0.329 | 23% | 5.0 | +0.172 | 138/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 3 | +0.440 | 67% | 5.3 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 1 | -0.592 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 0 | — | — | — | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 17 | -0.209 | 29% | 4.8 | +0.223 | 149/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 7 | -0.411 | 29% | 2.3 | +0.204 | — | 0.10 |
| No motion | 10 | -0.068 | 30% | 6.5 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 17 | -0.209 | 29% | 4.8 | +0.200 | 148/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 17 | -0.209 | -3.6 | 29.4% | 4.76 | 29.4% | 14.8 | 5.2 |