DeMario Douglas
WR · NE
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NE | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 26 | 332 | 4 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | NE | 16 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 46 | 31 | 447 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | NE | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 84 | 1 | |
| 2024 | NE | 16 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 87 | 66 | 621 | 3 | not checked |
| 2023 | NE | 14 | 8 | 41 | 0 | 79 | 49 | 561 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
37
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.572
14th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
56.8%
41st of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
8.97
37th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
13.5%
38th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
70.3%
66th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
10.6
59th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
5.4%
138th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
10.8%
14th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- +1.51 EPA/target to the right vs -0.22 the rest of the time (17 vs 20; league gap -0.04; z +3.5) mostly noise · r 0.03
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 15 | +0.924 | 67% | 10.7 | +0.197 | 4/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 22 | +0.332 | 50% | 7.8 | +0.190 | 47/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 4 | +0.066 | 50% | 5.8 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 21 | +0.596 | 52% | 9.7 | +0.174 | 16/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 5 | +1.575 | 80% | 17.0 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 0 | — | — | — | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 37 | +0.572 | 57% | 9.0 | +0.187 | 17/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 12 | +0.040 | 50% | 3.7 | +0.210 | 36/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 5 | -0.332 | 20% | 7.6 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 14 | -0.094 | 43% | 4.8 | +0.215 | 48/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 3 | +0.045 | 33% | 5.0 | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 37 | +0.572 | 57% | 9.0 | +0.203 | 20/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 6 | -0.052 | 33% | 9.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 7 | +0.168 | 57% | 5.1 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 6 | +1.159 | 83% | 10.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 10 | +1.358 | 70% | 10.6 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 8 | -0.031 | 38% | 9.5 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 4 | +0.157 | 50% | 13.5 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 23 | +0.620 | 57% | 7.5 | +0.195 | 21/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 10 | +0.627 | 60% | 10.5 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 4 | +1.531 | 75% | 12.2 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 11 | +0.558 | 55% | 7.1 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 13 | +0.670 | 62% | 7.2 | +0.200 | 7/36 | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 9 | +0.021 | 44% | 12.4 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 5 | +1.265 | 80% | 7.4 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 32 | +0.463 | 53% | 9.2 | +0.199 | 33/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 8 | +0.405 | 50% | 7.5 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 13 | +0.841 | 62% | 12.7 | +0.189 | 3/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 13 | +0.378 | 54% | 7.6 | +0.134 | 18/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 3 | +0.690 | 67% | 2.7 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 3 | +0.932 | 67% | 4.3 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 6 | -0.027 | 50% | 11.7 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 4 | +0.570 | 50% | 4.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 2 | -0.572 | 0% | 0.5 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 18 | +0.259 | 50% | 9.6 | +0.162 | 51/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 13 | +1.026 | 77% | 10.9 | +0.238 | 6/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 4 | +1.076 | 50% | 4.2 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 33 | +0.431 | 52% | 7.5 | +0.173 | 35/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 4 | +1.731 | 100% | 21.2 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 36 | +0.600 | 58% | 9.2 | +0.195 | 12/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | -0.448 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 6 | +1.295 | 83% | 3.7 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 7 | +0.612 | 57% | 16.9 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 19 | +0.652 | 58% | 9.4 | +0.208 | 15/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 5 | -0.656 | 20% | 2.6 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 5 | -0.259 | 40% | 3.2 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 17 | +1.065 | 76% | 6.4 | +0.162 | 3/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 6 | +0.853 | 50% | 11.5 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 9 | -0.086 | 33% | 15.3 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 15 | -0.179 | 47% | 6.4 | +0.147 | 71/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 5 | -0.358 | 40% | 3.4 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 17 | +1.507 | 71% | 12.9 | +0.168 | 1/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 3 | +1.171 | 33% | 17.3 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 34 | +0.519 | 59% | 8.2 | +0.166 | 21/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 30 | +0.342 | 53% | 8.3 | +0.187 | 48/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 7 | +1.556 | 71% | 11.9 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 6 | +0.320 | 50% | 11.3 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 31 | +0.621 | 58% | 8.5 | +0.194 | 14/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 4 | +0.078 | 25% | 10.5 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 27 | +0.701 | 63% | 8.2 | +0.198 | 9/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 5 | +0.019 | 40% | 12.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | +1.824 | 100% | 8.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 35 | +0.575 | 57% | 8.6 | +0.172 | 15/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 2 | +0.517 | 50% | 15.0 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 4 | -0.005 | 50% | 4.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 33 | +0.642 | 58% | 9.6 | +0.223 | 13/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 22 | +0.925 | 64% | 12.4 | +0.204 | 4/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 15 | +0.053 | 47% | 4.0 | +0.179 | 67/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 2 | +0.190 | 50% | 3.5 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 35 | +0.594 | 57% | 9.3 | +0.200 | 11/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NE | 37 | +0.572 | +21.2 | 56.8% | 8.97 | 70.3% | 10.6 | 4.5 |