Xavier Hutchinson
WR · HOU
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 7 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 40 | 21 | 258 | 1 | 1 differ (Targets 40 vs 41) |
| 2025 | HOU | 16 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 428 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 65 | 0 | |
| 2024 | HOU | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 117 | 0 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 86 | 0 | |
| 2023 | HOU | 11 | 5 | 49 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 90 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
40
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.040
134th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
45.0%
113rd of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
6.45
104th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
7.5%
92nd of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
52.5%
144th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
11.1
51st of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
2.5%
80th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
2.5%
115th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 26 | -0.021 | 38% | 5.1 | +0.197 | 93/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 11 | +0.436 | 64% | 10.5 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 3 | -1.948 | 33% | 3.3 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 34 | -0.073 | 47% | 6.6 | +0.174 | 116/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 26 | -0.021 | 38% | 5.1 | +0.206 | 42/56 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 14 | -0.075 | 57% | 9.0 | +0.187 | 115/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 11 | +0.436 | 64% | 10.5 | +0.203 | — | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 3 | -1.948 | 33% | 3.3 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 5 | +0.364 | 60% | 8.6 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 19 | +0.291 | 47% | 7.3 | +0.180 | 27/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 7 | -0.891 | 14% | 0.7 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 7 | -0.714 | 43% | 5.9 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 2 | +1.152 | 100% | 15.5 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 6 | +0.266 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 31 | +0.017 | 42% | 5.8 | +0.195 | 103/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 3 | -1.238 | 67% | 10.3 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 9 | -0.679 | 22% | 2.6 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 12 | +0.106 | 58% | 6.8 | +0.208 | 46/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 6 | +0.211 | 50% | 7.7 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 12 | +0.230 | 50% | 9.0 | +0.223 | 30/51 | -0.03 |
| OT | 1 | -0.768 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 8 | +0.297 | 38% | 3.8 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 32 | -0.124 | 47% | 7.1 | +0.199 | 134/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 16 | +0.698 | 75% | 11.8 | +0.227 | 6/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 14 | -0.527 | 29% | 3.2 | +0.189 | 78/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 10 | -0.537 | 20% | 2.5 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 2 | +0.512 | 50% | 1.5 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 3 | -1.685 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 5 | -0.267 | 20% | 4.4 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 6 | -0.224 | 33% | 6.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 16 | -0.043 | 44% | 5.9 | +0.162 | 91/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 15 | +0.295 | 53% | 8.3 | +0.238 | 29/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 3 | -1.323 | 33% | 1.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 37 | -0.115 | 43% | 5.7 | +0.173 | 132/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 3 | +0.894 | 67% | 15.3 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 37 | -0.000 | 49% | 7.0 | +0.195 | 116/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 3 | -0.524 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 3 | +0.224 | 33% | 1.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 6 | -1.567 | 33% | 3.5 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 23 | +0.223 | 52% | 7.8 | +0.208 | 72/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 8 | +0.253 | 38% | 6.8 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 1 | -0.053 | 0% | 3.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 23 | -0.163 | 52% | 6.2 | +0.162 | 102/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 9 | +0.540 | 56% | 9.4 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 7 | -0.377 | 14% | 4.0 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 10 | -0.538 | 30% | 3.3 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 14 | +0.260 | 50% | 7.6 | +0.321 | 25/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 16 | +0.010 | 50% | 7.4 | +0.168 | 63/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 6 | +0.441 | 50% | 10.2 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 34 | -0.124 | 44% | 5.8 | +0.166 | 133/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 36 | -0.096 | 44% | 6.4 | +0.187 | 132/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 4 | +0.473 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 11 | +0.568 | 73% | 9.3 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 29 | -0.270 | 34% | 5.4 | +0.194 | 147/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | -0.279 | 0% | 5.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 28 | -0.270 | 36% | 5.4 | +0.198 | 142/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 10 | +0.579 | 70% | 9.7 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | +0.455 | 100% | 5.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 26 | +0.052 | 42% | 6.4 | +0.172 | 101/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 11 | -0.136 | 45% | 5.7 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 3 | -0.484 | 67% | 9.7 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 1 | -0.053 | 0% | 3.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 39 | -0.039 | 46% | 6.5 | +0.223 | 128/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 26 | +0.019 | 50% | 7.5 | +0.204 | 104/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 14 | -0.148 | 36% | 4.6 | +0.179 | 86/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 3 | -2.289 | 0% | 1.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 37 | +0.143 | 49% | 6.9 | +0.200 | 101/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 40 | -0.040 | -1.6 | 45.0% | 6.45 | 52.5% | 11.1 | 4.7 |