Chase Brown
RB · CIN
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CIN | 7 | 94 | 340 | 1 | 42 | 36 | 189 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | CIN | 17 | 232 | 1,019 | 6 | 88 | 69 | 437 | 5 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | CIN | 16 | 229 | 990 | 7 | 65 | 54 | 360 | 4 | not checked |
| 2023 | CIN | 10 | 44 | 179 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 156 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
94
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
-0.166
30th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
37.2%
24th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
3.62
29th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
7.4%
25th of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
1.1%
30th of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
1.1%
36th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 37 | -0.259 | 30% | 3.3 | -0.093 | 31/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 57 | -0.107 | 42% | 3.8 | -0.059 | 27/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 67 | -0.219 | 37% | 3.7 | -0.094 | 31/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 11 | +0.009 | 45% | 3.5 | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 20 | -0.193 | 40% | 4.0 | -0.108 | 16/22 | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 74 | -0.159 | 36% | 3.5 | -0.064 | 28/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 22 | -0.078 | 41% | 3.2 | -0.062 | 12/22 | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 16 | -0.066 | 31% | 3.5 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 25 | -0.146 | 28% | 2.6 | -0.070 | 21/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 13 | +0.066 | 54% | 4.7 | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 74 | -0.159 | 36% | 3.5 | -0.053 | 27/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 11 | +0.134 | 55% | 4.1 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 20 | -0.105 | 30% | 3.5 | -0.081 | 13/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 20 | -0.104 | 45% | 4.3 | -0.096 | 12/23 | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 19 | -0.497 | 26% | 2.6 | -0.086 | — | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 24 | -0.146 | 38% | 3.7 | -0.054 | 13/14 | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 4 | +0.316 | 75% | 2.0 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 56 | -0.216 | 34% | 3.8 | -0.081 | 30/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 34 | -0.142 | 38% | 3.4 | -0.081 | 17/25 | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 22 | -0.080 | 27% | 4.0 | -0.072 | 16/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 20 | +0.035 | 45% | 4.2 | -0.080 | 8/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 28 | -0.093 | 43% | 3.7 | -0.058 | 17/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 24 | -0.500 | 33% | 2.6 | -0.093 | 25/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 5 | +0.091 | 60% | 4.8 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 89 | -0.181 | 36% | 3.6 | -0.075 | 31/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 56 | -0.127 | 34% | 3.5 | -0.082 | 24/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 34 | -0.286 | 41% | 3.8 | -0.102 | 32/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 4 | +0.297 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 2 | +1.012 | 100% | 2.5 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 2 | -0.417 | 0% | 4.5 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 6 | +0.230 | 83% | 6.7 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 44 | -0.169 | 36% | 3.7 | -0.090 | 21/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 31 | -0.259 | 29% | 3.3 | -0.067 | 33/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 13 | -0.121 | 38% | 2.7 | -0.033 | — | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 36 | -0.028 | 44% | 4.0 | -0.093 | 11/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 58 | -0.252 | 33% | 3.4 | -0.068 | 33/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 92 | -0.174 | 37% | 3.6 | -0.083 | 30/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 2 | +0.206 | 50% | 5.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 11 | -0.358 | 55% | 3.1 | +0.023 | — | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 17 | -0.003 | 47% | 3.6 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 62 | -0.146 | 34% | 3.7 | -0.110 | 24/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.645 | 0% | 3.2 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 40 | -0.157 | 35% | 3.6 | -0.041 | 27/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 28 | -0.203 | 39% | 3.6 | -0.093 | 19/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 26 | -0.141 | 38% | 3.7 | -0.066 | 23/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 13 | -0.290 | 38% | 3.0 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 17 | -0.189 | 41% | 2.6 | -0.046 | — | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 36 | -0.082 | 33% | 4.3 | -0.103 | 17/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 28 | -0.203 | 39% | 3.6 | -0.093 | 19/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 44 | -0.145 | 43% | 4.3 | -0.083 | 28/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 37 | -0.073 | 35% | 3.5 | -0.072 | 18/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 13 | -0.504 | 23% | 1.8 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 64 | -0.186 | 39% | 3.4 | -0.092 | 30/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 30 | -0.125 | 33% | 4.0 | -0.052 | 22/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 17 | +0.039 | 53% | 4.9 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 77 | -0.212 | 34% | 3.3 | -0.078 | 32/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CIN | 94 | -0.166 | -15.6 | 37.2% | 3.62 | 7.4% | 17.0% |