Jaxon Smith-Njigba
WR · SEA
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SEA | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 89 | 64 | 985 | 9 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | SEA | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 163 | 119 | 1,793 | 10 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | SEA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 199 | 2 | |
| 2024 | SEA | 17 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 137 | 100 | 1,130 | 6 | not checked |
| 2023 | SEA | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 63 | 628 | 4 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
89
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.725
7th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
65.2%
8th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
11.07
8th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
18.0%
15th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
71.9%
52nd of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
10.5
60th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
2.2%
70th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
10.1%
18th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- +2.09 EPA/target on deep throws (20+ air yards) vs +0.45 the rest of the time (15 vs 74; league gap +0.29; z +3.1) mostly noise · r 0.01
- +0.32 EPA/target against light boxes vs +1.38 the rest of the time (55 vs 34; league gap -0.06; z -3.0) mostly noise · r -0.04
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 48 | +0.662 | 58% | 11.8 | +0.197 | 13/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 41 | +0.799 | 73% | 10.2 | +0.190 | 5/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 16 | +0.716 | 75% | 8.4 | +0.265 | 2/7 | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 39 | +0.387 | 59% | 10.9 | +0.174 | 37/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 23 | +1.318 | 70% | 13.3 | +0.270 | 1/3 | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 11 | +1.625 | 82% | 14.1 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 78 | +0.598 | 63% | 10.6 | +0.187 | 13/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 31 | +0.472 | 65% | 10.5 | +0.210 | 14/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 17 | +0.659 | 65% | 11.6 | +0.215 | 13/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 14 | +0.244 | 64% | 9.1 | +0.200 | 7/14 | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 78 | +0.598 | 63% | 10.6 | +0.203 | 16/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 21 | +0.837 | 67% | 9.9 | +0.189 | 4/33 | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 27 | +0.536 | 63% | 11.5 | +0.180 | 13/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 24 | +0.611 | 62% | 10.5 | +0.186 | 3/29 | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 5 | +1.960 | 100% | 16.0 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 12 | +0.666 | 58% | 11.2 | +0.243 | 1/5 | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 18 | +1.041 | 72% | 11.0 | +0.169 | 2/33 | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 59 | +0.640 | 64% | 11.1 | +0.195 | 18/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 12 | +0.666 | 58% | 11.2 | +0.221 | 5/15 | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 17 | +0.678 | 76% | 14.4 | +0.119 | 5/31 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 26 | +0.766 | 54% | 10.8 | +0.208 | 8/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 16 | +0.564 | 62% | 8.2 | +0.200 | 9/36 | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 29 | +0.791 | 69% | 11.1 | +0.223 | 8/51 | -0.03 |
| OT | 1 | +1.092 | 100% | 5.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 18 | +0.766 | 56% | 11.1 | +0.159 | 1/9 | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 71 | +0.714 | 68% | 11.1 | +0.199 | 9/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 29 | +0.683 | 86% | 13.8 | +0.227 | 9/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 28 | +0.465 | 46% | 8.7 | +0.189 | 18/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 30 | +0.746 | 60% | 9.6 | +0.134 | 8/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 2 | +4.659 | 100% | 26.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 5 | +0.754 | 80% | 6.4 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 7 | +0.497 | 57% | 5.6 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 18 | +0.841 | 56% | 12.1 | +0.081 | 2/8 | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 14 | +1.189 | 79% | 18.1 | +0.147 | 1/2 | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 38 | +0.474 | 66% | 10.8 | +0.162 | 26/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 24 | +1.086 | 67% | 11.1 | +0.238 | 4/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 13 | +0.291 | 46% | 4.2 | +0.228 | 2/6 | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 71 | +0.620 | 59% | 10.0 | +0.173 | 12/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 18 | +1.138 | 89% | 15.4 | +0.273 | 1/24 | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 86 | +0.735 | 65% | 11.2 | +0.195 | 6/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 3 | +0.437 | 67% | 8.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 8 | +1.460 | 88% | 11.8 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 15 | +0.950 | 60% | 10.3 | +0.240 | 1/12 | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 54 | +0.555 | 67% | 11.1 | +0.208 | 25/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 12 | +0.715 | 50% | 11.4 | +0.055 | 3/11 | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 8 | +0.194 | 50% | 8.4 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 38 | +0.427 | 61% | 6.3 | +0.162 | 20/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 28 | +0.548 | 71% | 10.6 | +0.464 | 26/42 | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 15 | +2.093 | 73% | 25.4 | +0.446 | 1/10 | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 29 | +0.901 | 66% | 11.3 | +0.147 | 2/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 24 | +0.801 | 67% | 11.3 | +0.321 | 9/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 36 | +0.532 | 64% | 10.7 | +0.168 | 17/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 18 | +1.154 | 89% | 15.2 | +0.287 | 1/31 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 71 | +0.616 | 59% | 10.0 | +0.166 | 14/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 81 | +0.772 | 65% | 11.5 | +0.187 | 6/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 8 | +0.249 | 62% | 6.4 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 31 | +1.005 | 71% | 10.7 | +0.190 | 2/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 58 | +0.575 | 62% | 11.2 | +0.194 | 18/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 3 | +0.162 | 67% | 6.7 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 55 | +0.598 | 62% | 11.5 | +0.198 | 16/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 25 | +1.131 | 76% | 11.2 | +0.186 | 1/36 | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 6 | +0.481 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 55 | +0.318 | 55% | 8.1 | +0.172 | 50/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 30 | +1.282 | 80% | 15.5 | +0.214 | 1/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 4 | +2.134 | 100% | 18.2 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 7 | +0.435 | 57% | 9.6 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 82 | +0.750 | 66% | 11.2 | +0.223 | 8/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 39 | +0.885 | 74% | 11.6 | +0.204 | 7/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 50 | +0.600 | 58% | 10.7 | +0.179 | 14/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 4 | +0.712 | 75% | 13.8 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 85 | +0.726 | 65% | 10.9 | +0.200 | 7/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SEA | 89 | +0.725 | +64.5 | 65.2% | 11.07 | 71.9% | 10.5 | 5.1 |