Kyren Williams
RB · LA
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LA | 8 | 112 | 548 | 6 | 42 | 33 | 242 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | LA | 17 | 259 | 1,252 | 10 | 50 | 36 | 281 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | LA | 3 | 44 | 183 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 70 | 2 | |
| 2024 | LA | 16 | 316 | 1,299 | 14 | 40 | 34 | 182 | 2 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | LA | 2 | 35 | 182 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 1 | |
| 2023 | LA | 12 | 228 | 1,144 | 12 | 48 | 32 | 206 | 3 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | LA | 1 | 13 | 61 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2022 | LA | 8 | 35 | 139 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 76 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
112
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
+0.002
12th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
42.0%
15th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
4.89
11th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
8.0%
23rd of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
1.8%
37th of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
5.4%
5th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 54 | -0.101 | 39% | 4.4 | -0.093 | 16/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 47 | +0.096 | 45% | 5.7 | -0.059 | 6/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 11 | +0.104 | 45% | 3.7 | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 89 | +0.033 | 40% | 4.7 | -0.094 | 9/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 12 | -0.326 | 50% | 7.1 | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 81 | -0.062 | 41% | 4.7 | -0.108 | 10/22 | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 31 | +0.168 | 45% | 5.4 | -0.064 | 2/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 16 | +0.223 | 50% | 5.0 | -0.062 | — | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 15 | +0.108 | 40% | 5.9 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 16 | +0.223 | 50% | 5.0 | -0.070 | — | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 15 | +0.108 | 40% | 5.9 | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 15 | +0.108 | 40% | 5.9 | -0.053 | — | — |
| Rain or snow | 16 | +0.223 | 50% | 5.0 | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 11 | +0.056 | 45% | 5.4 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 33 | +0.256 | 52% | 3.9 | -0.081 | 2/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 16 | -0.308 | 19% | 3.1 | -0.096 | — | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 16 | +0.241 | 44% | 6.3 | -0.086 | — | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 36 | -0.216 | 42% | 5.8 | -0.054 | 14/14 | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 8 | +0.281 | 62% | 6.6 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 60 | +0.098 | 42% | 4.2 | -0.081 | 5/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 44 | -0.180 | 39% | 5.5 | -0.081 | 22/25 | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 22 | +0.092 | 36% | 5.1 | -0.072 | 5/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 28 | +0.019 | 43% | 5.1 | -0.080 | 9/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 20 | -0.210 | 40% | 6.5 | -0.058 | 25/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 40 | +0.068 | 48% | 4.0 | -0.093 | 7/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 2 | -0.453 | 0% | 1.5 | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 18 | +0.317 | 44% | 4.9 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 94 | -0.059 | 41% | 4.9 | -0.075 | 19/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 57 | -0.110 | 40% | 5.4 | -0.082 | 22/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 37 | +0.061 | 35% | 4.1 | -0.102 | 8/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 16 | +0.171 | 62% | 5.2 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 2 | +0.747 | 50% | 2.0 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 11 | +0.374 | 82% | 5.3 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 3 | +0.138 | 33% | 3.0 | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 2 | -0.901 | 0% | 8.5 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 15 | -0.848 | 20% | 4.1 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 38 | +0.191 | 55% | 7.0 | -0.090 | 4/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 38 | -0.089 | 32% | 3.9 | -0.067 | 24/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 21 | +0.429 | 52% | 3.4 | -0.033 | 1/14 | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 24 | -0.047 | 38% | 4.5 | -0.093 | 15/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 88 | +0.015 | 43% | 5.0 | -0.068 | 15/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 109 | -0.027 | 40% | 4.9 | -0.083 | 16/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 3 | +1.042 | 100% | 4.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 28 | +0.297 | 64% | 3.7 | +0.023 | 4/16 | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 16 | -0.012 | 31% | 3.3 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 61 | -0.091 | 38% | 5.8 | -0.110 | 18/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 7 | -0.337 | 14% | 5.1 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 30 | +0.366 | 50% | 5.0 | -0.041 | 1/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 55 | -0.156 | 38% | 4.9 | -0.093 | 15/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 27 | -0.081 | 41% | 4.9 | -0.066 | 16/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 17 | +0.357 | 47% | 6.4 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 15 | +0.317 | 67% | 5.9 | -0.046 | — | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 25 | -0.082 | 32% | 3.4 | -0.103 | 16/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 55 | -0.156 | 38% | 4.9 | -0.093 | 15/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 39 | +0.100 | 46% | 5.2 | -0.083 | 6/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 53 | -0.066 | 36% | 4.7 | -0.072 | 17/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 20 | -0.011 | 50% | 4.8 | -0.072 | 1/2 | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 93 | -0.023 | 42% | 5.0 | -0.092 | 15/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 19 | +0.121 | 42% | 4.5 | -0.052 | — | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 112 | +0.002 | 42% | 4.9 | -0.078 | 13/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LA | 112 | +0.002 | +0.2 | 42.0% | 4.89 | 8.0% | 30.4% |