Brock Purdy
QB · SF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 7 | 146 | 211 | 1,748 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 32 | 161 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | SF | 9 | 197 | 284 | 2,167 | 20 | 10 | 11 | 33 | 147 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | SF | 2 | 33 | 58 | 402 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 61 | 0 | |
| 2024 | SF | 15 | 300 | 455 | 3,864 | 20 | 12 | 31 | 66 | 323 | 5 | not checked |
| 2023 | SF | 16 | 308 | 444 | 4,280 | 31 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 144 | 2 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | SF | 3 | 66 | 108 | 774 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 74 | 0 | |
| 2022 | SF | 9 | 114 | 170 | 1,374 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 22 | 13 | 1 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | SF | 3 | 41 | 63 | 569 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 1 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
231
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
+0.328
3rd of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
54.1%
2nd of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
8.02
2nd of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
13.0%
3rd of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
+4.3
6th of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
69.9%
3rd of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
7.9
12th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
3.0%
1st of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
2.6%
19th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
6.9%
3rd of 33 · lg 4.3%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- +0.59 EPA/dropback at home vs +0.05 the rest of the time (120 vs 111; league gap +0.01; z +2.8) mostly noise · r 0.04
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 120 | +0.588 | 57% | 9.7 | +0.076 | 1/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 75 | -0.031 | 47% | 6.1 | +0.063 | 25/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 36 | +0.208 | 58% | 6.4 | +0.119 | 5/8 | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 170 | +0.246 | 49% | 7.7 | +0.046 | 5/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 25 | +1.058 | 80% | 12.7 | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 36 | +0.208 | 58% | 6.4 | +0.075 | 6/22 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 195 | +0.350 | 53% | 8.3 | +0.070 | 2/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 53 | +0.975 | 70% | 12.2 | +0.089 | 1/24 | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 33 | +0.300 | 55% | 7.3 | +0.093 | 5/18 | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 86 | +0.716 | 64% | 10.4 | +0.096 | 1/25 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.077 | — | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 195 | +0.350 | 53% | 8.3 | +0.084 | 3/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 22 | +0.226 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.051 | — | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 39 | +0.075 | 51% | 7.3 | +0.066 | 18/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 57 | +0.299 | 54% | 6.9 | +0.063 | 6/27 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 64 | +0.497 | 58% | 9.4 | +0.084 | 2/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 49 | +0.388 | 53% | 8.8 | +0.140 | 1/10 | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 24 | -0.017 | 50% | 6.2 | +0.044 | — | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 139 | +0.247 | 52% | 7.2 | +0.076 | 6/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 68 | +0.614 | 60% | 10.3 | +0.098 | 1/14 | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 62 | +0.366 | 50% | 7.7 | +0.021 | 3/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 61 | +0.272 | 54% | 7.4 | +0.093 | 7/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 45 | +0.359 | 62% | 9.2 | +0.070 | 4/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 63 | +0.322 | 52% | 8.0 | +0.083 | 4/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 33 | +0.281 | 45% | 7.9 | +0.053 | 8/25 | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 198 | +0.336 | 56% | 8.0 | +0.075 | 2/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 96 | +0.262 | 55% | 7.8 | +0.127 | 6/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 77 | +0.562 | 58% | 9.1 | +0.091 | 1/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 55 | +0.085 | 45% | 7.1 | -0.031 | 9/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 3 | +0.882 | 67% | 4.7 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 16 | -0.122 | 50% | 4.1 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 18 | +0.236 | 50% | 6.2 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 21 | +0.114 | 38% | 10.3 | -0.063 | — | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 22 | +0.341 | 36% | 10.2 | +0.083 | — | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 97 | +0.241 | 56% | 8.6 | +0.030 | 7/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 73 | +0.205 | 52% | 7.8 | +0.116 | 10/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 39 | +0.766 | 64% | 5.9 | +0.106 | 1/21 | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 160 | +0.313 | 51% | 8.2 | +0.062 | 4/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 71 | +0.361 | 62% | 7.6 | +0.112 | 2/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 226 | +0.334 | 54% | 8.1 | +0.072 | 1/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 5 | +0.052 | 40% | 5.4 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 23 | +0.151 | 57% | 3.9 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 42 | +0.284 | 52% | 6.4 | +0.084 | 6/26 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 136 | +0.298 | 55% | 8.1 | +0.088 | 3/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 30 | +0.658 | 50% | 12.9 | -0.029 | 1/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 209 | +0.363 | 54% | 8.4 | +0.175 | 5/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 7 | -1.960 | 0% | -5.7 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 15 | +0.909 | 80% | 9.7 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 37 | -0.178 | 27% | 4.8 | -0.202 | 11/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 94 | +0.389 | 64% | 7.4 | +0.144 | 1/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 60 | +0.493 | 57% | 9.9 | +0.433 | 11/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 18 | +0.902 | 50% | 15.8 | +0.435 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 95 | +0.290 | 52% | 7.3 | +0.142 | 8/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 53 | +0.581 | 60% | 10.8 | +0.319 | 4/26 | 0.10 |
| Right | 61 | +0.286 | 52% | 7.8 | +0.131 | 8/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 50 | +0.106 | 48% | 7.0 | +0.122 | 17/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 181 | +0.389 | 56% | 8.3 | +0.057 | 1/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 180 | +0.311 | 53% | 8.2 | +0.083 | 1/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 51 | +0.388 | 57% | 7.4 | +0.029 | 4/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 69 | +0.383 | 55% | 8.7 | +0.014 | 1/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 162 | +0.304 | 54% | 7.7 | +0.099 | 5/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 8 | +0.082 | 50% | 4.9 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 153 | +0.314 | 54% | 7.9 | +0.105 | 4/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 46 | +0.487 | 54% | 8.4 | +0.012 | 2/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 23 | +0.174 | 57% | 9.3 | +0.021 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 122 | +0.402 | 53% | 8.6 | +0.064 | 2/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 90 | +0.256 | 52% | 7.7 | +0.075 | 5/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 19 | +0.192 | 68% | 5.8 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 21 | +0.179 | 38% | 6.7 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 210 | +0.343 | 56% | 8.2 | +0.081 | 2/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 173 | +0.305 | 55% | 8.3 | +0.073 | 3/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 58 | +0.396 | 50% | 7.3 | +0.070 | 3/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 2 | +0.312 | 50% | 10.5 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 229 | +0.328 | 54% | 8.0 | +0.075 | 3/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 231 | +0.328 | +75.7 | 54.1% | 8.02 | +4.3 | 69.9% | 7.9 | 3.0% |