Trey McBride
TE · ARI
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 66 | 544 | 5 | 1 differ (Targets 86 vs 85) |
| 2025 | ARI | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169 | 126 | 1,239 | 11 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | ARI | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 147 | 111 | 1,146 | 2 | not checked |
| 2023 | ARI | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 81 | 825 | 3 | not checked |
| 2022 | ARI | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 29 | 265 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
86
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.293
59th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
60.5%
22nd of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
6.33
105th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
4.7%
116th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
76.7%
33rd of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
6.0
108th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
1.2%
60th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
5.8%
58th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- +1.04 EPA/target with win probability under 20% vs -0.08 the rest of the time (29 vs 57; league gap -0.03; z +3.3) mostly noise · r -0.05
- +1.04 EPA/target trailing by 9+ vs -0.08 the rest of the time (29 vs 57; league gap -0.01; z +3.2) mostly noise · r -0.01
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 33 | +0.577 | 61% | 6.6 | +0.197 | 20/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 53 | +0.116 | 60% | 6.2 | +0.190 | 68/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 73 | +0.294 | 60% | 6.2 | +0.174 | 50/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 63 | +0.398 | 63% | 7.0 | +0.206 | 19/56 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 23 | +0.006 | 52% | 4.6 | +0.187 | 102/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 23 | +0.006 | 52% | 4.6 | +0.210 | 38/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 23 | +0.006 | 52% | 4.6 | +0.215 | 40/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 23 | +0.006 | 52% | 4.6 | +0.203 | 98/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 29 | +1.035 | 90% | 9.5 | +0.189 | 2/33 | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 23 | +0.042 | 39% | 4.5 | +0.180 | 41/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 21 | -0.106 | 57% | 6.1 | +0.186 | 28/29 | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 12 | -0.401 | 33% | 2.5 | +0.202 | 30/32 | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 1 | +1.260 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 29 | +1.035 | 90% | 9.5 | +0.169 | 3/33 | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 55 | -0.111 | 44% | 4.7 | +0.195 | 123/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 2 | +0.645 | 100% | 5.0 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 20 | +0.039 | 55% | 7.5 | +0.119 | 22/31 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 21 | +0.077 | 43% | 4.6 | +0.208 | 49/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 18 | +0.496 | 78% | 6.4 | +0.200 | 13/36 | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 25 | +0.568 | 68% | 7.0 | +0.223 | 14/51 | -0.03 |
| OT | 2 | -0.159 | 50% | 4.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 13 | -0.072 | 38% | 3.9 | +0.159 | 8/9 | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 73 | +0.358 | 64% | 6.8 | +0.199 | 61/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 30 | +0.308 | 70% | 6.9 | +0.227 | 38/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 31 | +0.344 | 61% | 7.0 | +0.189 | 30/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 23 | -0.116 | 43% | 4.7 | +0.134 | 35/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 2 | +3.981 | 100% | 5.5 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 7 | -0.276 | 43% | 1.6 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 5 | -0.768 | 40% | 4.2 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 11 | +0.283 | 45% | 7.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 8 | -0.124 | 38% | 4.9 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 41 | +0.254 | 63% | 8.0 | +0.162 | 52/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 18 | +0.390 | 67% | 6.2 | +0.238 | 23/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 19 | +0.461 | 58% | 3.6 | +0.228 | 1/6 | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 71 | +0.325 | 62% | 6.5 | +0.173 | 56/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 15 | +0.142 | 53% | 5.4 | +0.273 | 17/24 | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 79 | +0.265 | 61% | 6.3 | +0.195 | 66/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 7 | +0.606 | 57% | 6.6 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 14 | +0.225 | 57% | 3.1 | +0.250 | 2/4 | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 10 | -0.033 | 60% | 7.1 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 50 | +0.420 | 62% | 6.8 | +0.208 | 40/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 12 | +0.117 | 58% | 7.2 | +0.055 | 7/11 | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 9 | -0.180 | 44% | 2.4 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 57 | +0.172 | 61% | 5.1 | +0.162 | 57/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 16 | +0.884 | 69% | 11.0 | +0.464 | 9/42 | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 4 | +0.717 | 50% | 13.2 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 24 | +0.147 | 67% | 4.7 | +0.147 | 41/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 19 | +0.781 | 79% | 9.7 | +0.321 | 10/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 43 | +0.159 | 49% | 5.8 | +0.168 | 51/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 13 | +0.272 | 54% | 6.5 | +0.287 | 18/31 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 73 | +0.297 | 62% | 6.3 | +0.166 | 52/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 82 | +0.301 | 61% | 6.4 | +0.187 | 55/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 4 | +0.124 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 17 | -0.178 | 35% | 3.3 | +0.190 | 61/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 69 | +0.409 | 67% | 7.1 | +0.194 | 39/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 69 | +0.409 | 67% | 7.1 | +0.198 | 41/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 14 | -0.128 | 36% | 3.2 | +0.186 | 30/36 | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 3 | -0.411 | 33% | 3.7 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 68 | +0.282 | 59% | 6.5 | +0.172 | 54/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 14 | +0.154 | 57% | 5.4 | +0.214 | 38/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 4 | +0.963 | 100% | 6.2 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 7 | -0.089 | 57% | 3.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 79 | +0.327 | 61% | 6.6 | +0.223 | 56/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 49 | +0.161 | 57% | 6.1 | +0.204 | 83/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 37 | +0.468 | 65% | 6.6 | +0.179 | 22/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | +0.551 | 100% | 4.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 85 | +0.290 | 60% | 6.4 | +0.200 | 60/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 86 | +0.293 | +25.2 | 60.5% | 6.33 | 76.7% | 6.0 | 3.0 |