Khalil Shakir
WR · BUF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 27 | 354 | 1 | 1 differ (Targets 38 vs 37) |
| 2025 | BUF | 16 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 95 | 72 | 719 | 4 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | BUF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 157 | 0 | |
| 2024 | BUF | 15 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 821 | 4 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | BUF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 174 | 0 | |
| 2023 | BUF | 16 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 45 | 39 | 611 | 2 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | BUF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 75 | 2 | |
| 2022 | BUF | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 161 | 1 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | BUF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 91 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
38
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.404
41st of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
55.3%
48th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
9.05
36th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
7.9%
87th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
71.1%
57th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
5.5
119th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
2.6%
81st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
2.6%
114th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 23 | +0.273 | 52% | 8.3 | +0.197 | 55/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 15 | +0.604 | 60% | 10.3 | +0.190 | 14/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 6 | +0.092 | 50% | 6.3 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 17 | +0.531 | 59% | 11.5 | +0.174 | 21/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 3 | -0.041 | 33% | 2.0 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 6 | +0.891 | 83% | 10.7 | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 15 | +0.604 | 60% | 10.3 | +0.206 | 6/56 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 23 | +0.273 | 52% | 8.3 | +0.187 | 51/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 17 | +0.055 | 41% | 7.4 | +0.210 | 35/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 6 | +0.092 | 50% | 6.3 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 11 | +0.035 | 36% | 8.0 | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 23 | +0.273 | 52% | 8.3 | +0.203 | 55/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 1 | -0.747 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 14 | +0.542 | 57% | 9.2 | +0.180 | 12/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 10 | +0.899 | 80% | 16.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 9 | -0.064 | 33% | 3.7 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 4 | +0.025 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 0 | — | — | — | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 30 | +0.484 | 57% | 10.1 | +0.195 | 33/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 8 | +0.105 | 50% | 5.1 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 10 | +0.505 | 70% | 10.0 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 10 | +0.578 | 50% | 9.7 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 7 | -0.249 | 29% | 3.7 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 10 | +0.181 | 60% | 6.4 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 1 | +4.454 | 100% | 57.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 3 | -0.890 | 0% | 2.7 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 35 | +0.515 | 60% | 9.6 | +0.199 | 25/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 13 | +0.449 | 62% | 11.8 | +0.227 | 22/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 17 | +0.690 | 59% | 10.2 | +0.189 | 8/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 8 | -0.278 | 38% | 2.2 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 5 | -0.131 | 40% | 2.6 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 3 | -0.524 | 33% | 1.7 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 4 | -0.298 | 25% | 4.5 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 15 | +0.709 | 60% | 12.7 | +0.162 | 6/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 11 | +0.495 | 73% | 10.2 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 8 | +0.057 | 38% | 2.9 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 27 | +0.258 | 48% | 7.8 | +0.173 | 67/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 11 | +0.763 | 73% | 12.2 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 37 | +0.377 | 54% | 8.8 | +0.195 | 48/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | +1.389 | 100% | 17.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 1 | -0.221 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 10 | +0.196 | 50% | 4.5 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 21 | +0.309 | 57% | 9.4 | +0.208 | 57/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 6 | +1.188 | 67% | 16.8 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 8 | +0.305 | 62% | 5.5 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 21 | +0.345 | 52% | 8.8 | +0.162 | 37/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 7 | +0.389 | 57% | 9.3 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 2 | +1.472 | 50% | 25.5 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 5 | +0.470 | 80% | 5.4 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 15 | +0.494 | 47% | 12.6 | +0.321 | 17/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 18 | +0.310 | 56% | 7.1 | +0.168 | 34/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 11 | +0.733 | 73% | 13.7 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 27 | +0.270 | 48% | 7.1 | +0.166 | 60/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 30 | +0.286 | 53% | 7.5 | +0.187 | 60/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 8 | +0.846 | 62% | 15.0 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 16 | +0.560 | 62% | 9.9 | +0.190 | 15/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 22 | +0.291 | 50% | 8.5 | +0.194 | 61/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 2 | -0.627 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 20 | +0.382 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.198 | 44/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 7 | +0.337 | 71% | 9.6 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 9 | +0.733 | 56% | 10.1 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 23 | +0.523 | 61% | 8.9 | +0.172 | 21/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 11 | -0.179 | 36% | 6.5 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 4 | +1.321 | 75% | 16.8 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 6 | +0.323 | 50% | 6.2 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 32 | +0.419 | 56% | 9.6 | +0.223 | 45/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 27 | +0.517 | 63% | 10.1 | +0.204 | 23/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 11 | +0.126 | 36% | 6.5 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 3 | +0.507 | 67% | 9.3 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 35 | +0.395 | 54% | 9.0 | +0.200 | 41/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF | 38 | +0.404 | +15.3 | 55.3% | 9.05 | 71.1% | 5.5 | 9.0 |