James Cook
RB · BUF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF | 7 | 138 | 707 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 110 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 17 vs 18) |
| 2025 | BUF | 17 | 309 | 1,621 | 12 | 40 | 33 | 291 | 2 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | BUF | 2 | 39 | 163 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 0 | |
| 2024 | BUF | 16 | 207 | 1,009 | 16 | 38 | 32 | 258 | 2 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | BUF | 3 | 53 | 272 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 64 | 0 | |
| 2023 | BUF | 17 | 237 | 1,122 | 2 | 54 | 44 | 445 | 4 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | BUF | 2 | 36 | 140 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 26 | 0 | |
| 2022 | BUF | 16 | 89 | 507 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 180 | 1 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | BUF | 2 | 17 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
138
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
+0.054
8th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
50.7%
3rd of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
5.12
6th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
16.7%
3rd of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
1.4%
33rd of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
5.1%
7th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 78 | +0.139 | 56% | 5.7 | -0.093 | 5/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 60 | -0.056 | 43% | 4.4 | -0.059 | 21/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 21 | +0.240 | 48% | 6.4 | -0.032 | 3/5 | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 59 | +0.008 | 49% | 4.8 | -0.094 | 12/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 24 | +0.021 | 62% | 6.4 | -0.017 | 3/5 | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 21 | +0.074 | 52% | 3.8 | -0.077 | 2/4 | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 60 | -0.056 | 43% | 4.4 | -0.108 | 9/22 | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 78 | +0.139 | 56% | 5.7 | -0.064 | 3/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 57 | +0.163 | 58% | 6.4 | -0.062 | 2/22 | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 21 | +0.240 | 48% | 6.4 | -0.070 | 1/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 36 | +0.117 | 64% | 6.4 | -0.012 | 4/7 | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 78 | +0.139 | 56% | 5.7 | -0.053 | 2/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 4 | +0.211 | 75% | 7.2 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 43 | +0.246 | 60% | 5.9 | -0.081 | 3/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 29 | -0.283 | 45% | 4.9 | -0.096 | 19/23 | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 41 | -0.019 | 41% | 3.8 | -0.086 | 10/21 | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 21 | +0.239 | 52% | 6.0 | -0.054 | 3/14 | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 0 | — | — | — | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 105 | +0.014 | 50% | 5.0 | -0.081 | 10/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 33 | +0.181 | 52% | 5.6 | -0.081 | 4/25 | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 32 | -0.126 | 41% | 4.9 | -0.072 | 19/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 32 | +0.334 | 66% | 6.3 | -0.080 | 1/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 28 | +0.016 | 39% | 3.4 | -0.058 | 10/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 42 | +0.198 | 60% | 5.9 | -0.093 | 1/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 4 | -2.001 | 0% | 1.5 | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 10 | -0.014 | 50% | 2.7 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 128 | +0.059 | 51% | 5.3 | -0.075 | 7/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 104 | -0.039 | 46% | 5.0 | -0.082 | 17/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 29 | +0.345 | 66% | 6.1 | -0.102 | 1/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 4 | +0.041 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 1 | +1.360 | 100% | 1.0 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 3 | -0.328 | 33% | 1.7 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 1 | +1.146 | 100% | 9.0 | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 9 | +0.381 | 78% | 7.9 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 60 | -0.029 | 50% | 5.3 | -0.090 | 11/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 41 | -0.071 | 44% | 5.6 | -0.067 | 23/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 28 | +0.310 | 54% | 3.2 | -0.033 | 2/14 | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 16 | -0.023 | 38% | 4.2 | -0.093 | — | 0.03 |
| Under center | 122 | +0.064 | 52% | 5.2 | -0.068 | 5/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 134 | +0.039 | 50% | 5.2 | -0.083 | 7/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 4 | +0.555 | 75% | 4.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 21 | +0.296 | 67% | 4.3 | +0.023 | 5/16 | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 13 | +0.393 | 69% | 4.1 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 101 | -0.027 | 46% | 5.5 | -0.110 | 10/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 3 | -0.364 | 33% | 1.7 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 44 | +0.139 | 48% | 5.3 | -0.041 | 7/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 49 | -0.116 | 51% | 5.2 | -0.093 | 13/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 45 | +0.156 | 53% | 4.8 | -0.066 | 1/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 12 | +0.577 | 75% | 5.6 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 34 | +0.024 | 41% | 4.6 | -0.046 | 10/21 | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 43 | +0.126 | 51% | 5.2 | -0.103 | 3/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 49 | -0.116 | 51% | 5.2 | -0.093 | 13/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 69 | +0.032 | 49% | 5.1 | -0.083 | 14/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 57 | +0.096 | 51% | 5.5 | -0.072 | 5/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 12 | -0.018 | 58% | 3.5 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 89 | +0.043 | 49% | 5.2 | -0.092 | 6/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 49 | +0.074 | 53% | 5.0 | -0.052 | 8/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 10 | -0.232 | 30% | 3.4 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 128 | +0.076 | 52% | 5.3 | -0.078 | 6/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF | 138 | +0.054 | +7.5 | 50.7% | 5.12 | 16.7% | 31.9% |