Tommy Tremble
TE · CAR
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 155 | 2 | 1 differ (Targets 24 vs 23) |
| 2025 | CAR | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 27 | 249 | 2 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | CAR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 0 | |
| 2024 | CAR | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 23 | 234 | 2 | not checked |
| 2023 | CAR | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 23 | 194 | 3 | not checked |
| 2022 | CAR | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 19 | 174 | 3 | not checked |
| 2021 | CAR | 14 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 35 | 20 | 180 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
24
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.180
90th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
41.7%
128th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
6.46
103rd of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
0.0%
144th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
70.8%
58th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
4.2
130th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
8.3%
32nd of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 11 | -0.007 | 27% | 4.1 | +0.197 | — | -0.02 |
| Away | 13 | +0.338 | 54% | 8.5 | +0.190 | 46/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 3 | -0.098 | 33% | 6.3 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 12 | -0.062 | 33% | 5.4 | +0.174 | 115/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 4 | +1.203 | 75% | 11.5 | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 2 | -0.442 | 0% | 2.0 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 22 | +0.237 | 45% | 6.9 | +0.187 | 58/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 8 | -0.041 | 38% | 6.6 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 5 | +0.108 | 40% | 5.0 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 9 | -0.060 | 22% | 4.1 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 4 | +0.190 | 75% | 10.2 | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 22 | +0.237 | 45% | 6.9 | +0.203 | 60/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 2 | -0.484 | 50% | 4.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 10 | -0.062 | 30% | 5.4 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 5 | +0.502 | 60% | 8.6 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 5 | +0.857 | 60% | 9.2 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 2 | -0.442 | 0% | 2.0 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 2 | -0.484 | 50% | 4.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 18 | +0.167 | 39% | 6.4 | +0.195 | 79/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 4 | +0.570 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 8 | +0.304 | 38% | 8.1 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 8 | -0.228 | 25% | 3.1 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 4 | -0.336 | 25% | 3.5 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 4 | +1.265 | 100% | 12.8 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 0 | — | — | — | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 24 | +0.180 | 42% | 6.5 | +0.199 | 92/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 12 | +0.454 | 42% | 7.5 | +0.227 | 21/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 8 | -0.036 | 38% | 4.4 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 3 | +0.582 | 67% | 10.0 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 1 | -2.590 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 3 | +0.582 | 67% | 10.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 1 | +1.251 | 100% | 17.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 10 | -0.537 | 20% | 3.1 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 10 | +0.392 | 50% | 7.2 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 3 | +1.509 | 67% | 11.7 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 11 | +0.513 | 45% | 7.5 | +0.173 | — | -0.02 |
| Under center | 13 | -0.102 | 38% | 5.6 | +0.273 | 20/24 | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 23 | +0.192 | 43% | 6.6 | +0.195 | 82/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | -0.096 | 0% | 4.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 5 | -0.300 | 40% | 6.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 1 | -0.788 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 17 | +0.415 | 47% | 7.0 | +0.208 | 41/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 1 | -0.440 | 0% | 6.0 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 4 | -0.160 | 25% | 2.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 16 | +0.276 | 44% | 7.3 | +0.162 | 48/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 4 | +0.138 | 50% | 7.5 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 11 | -0.319 | 27% | 4.1 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 3 | +1.563 | 100% | 13.7 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 10 | +0.315 | 40% | 6.9 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 15 | -0.066 | 33% | 5.3 | +0.287 | 28/31 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 9 | +0.591 | 56% | 8.3 | +0.166 | — | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 20 | +0.214 | 40% | 6.5 | +0.187 | 81/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 4 | +0.012 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 10 | -0.344 | 30% | 4.1 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 14 | +0.554 | 50% | 8.1 | +0.194 | 26/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | -0.440 | 0% | 6.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 13 | +0.631 | 54% | 8.3 | +0.198 | 14/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 9 | -0.334 | 33% | 4.6 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | -0.437 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 6 | +0.416 | 50% | 9.3 | +0.172 | — | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 14 | +0.221 | 36% | 5.1 | +0.214 | 31/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 4 | -0.318 | 50% | 6.8 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 0 | — | — | — | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 24 | +0.180 | 42% | 6.5 | +0.223 | 95/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 18 | +0.418 | 50% | 7.0 | +0.204 | 41/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 6 | -0.535 | 17% | 4.8 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 3 | +0.480 | 33% | 7.7 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 21 | +0.137 | 43% | 6.3 | +0.200 | 103/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR | 24 | +0.180 | +4.3 | 41.7% | 6.46 | 70.8% | 4.2 | 5.1 |