Mac Jones
QB · SF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SF | 11 | 201 | 289 | 2,151 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 60 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | SF | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2024 | JAX | 10 | 171 | 262 | 1,672 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 28 | 92 | 1 | not checked |
| 2023 | NE | 11 | 224 | 345 | 2,120 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 26 | 96 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 | NE | 14 | 288 | 442 | 2,997 | 14 | 11 | 34 | 47 | 102 | 1 | not checked |
| 2021 | NE | 17 | 352 | 521 | 3,801 | 22 | 13 | 28 | 44 | 129 | 0 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | NE | 1 | 24 | 38 | 232 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
310
qualifying bar 238
EPA/play
+0.152
11th of 37 · lg +0.056
Success rate
52.3%
5th of 37 · lg 45.6%
Yards/play
6.77
11th of 37 · lg 6.19
Explosive rate
6.8%
34th of 37 · lg 9.3%
CPOE
+3.7
7th of 37 · lg +0.5
Completion %
70.3%
2nd of 37 · lg 64.6%
Air yards/att
7.4
24th of 37 · lg 7.8
Sack rate
5.2%
12th of 37 · lg 6.5%
Turnover rate
2.9%
26th of 37 · lg 2.6%
TD rate
4.2%
23rd of 37 · lg 4.3%
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 108 | +0.216 | 59% | 7.0 | +0.069 | 8/37 | 0.04 |
| Away | 202 | +0.117 | 49% | 6.6 | +0.044 | 14/37 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.052 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 49 | +0.286 | 59% | 6.8 | +0.109 | 11/24 | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 214 | +0.176 | 52% | 6.8 | +0.042 | 8/37 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 47 | -0.100 | 47% | 6.5 | +0.079 | 22/24 | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.100 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 127 | +0.128 | 49% | 6.4 | +0.044 | 13/34 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 183 | +0.168 | 55% | 7.0 | +0.063 | 9/37 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Under 40°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.051 | — | 0.00 |
| 40–59°F | 28 | +0.436 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.033 | — | 0.00 |
| 60–79°F | 108 | +0.216 | 59% | 7.0 | +0.094 | 12/32 | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 47 | -0.100 | 47% | 6.5 | +0.059 | 18/22 | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 136 | +0.261 | 57% | 7.2 | +0.076 | 3/35 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 47 | -0.100 | 47% | 6.5 | +0.052 | 20/25 | -0.12 |
| 15+ mph | 0 | — | — | — | -0.019 | — | -0.06 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 183 | +0.168 | 55% | 7.0 | +0.063 | 10/37 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.050 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 71 | +0.289 | 52% | 7.2 | -0.033 | 4/36 | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 75 | +0.078 | 53% | 6.9 | +0.087 | 21/37 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 70 | +0.096 | 54% | 6.4 | +0.023 | 12/35 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 70 | +0.280 | 53% | 6.9 | +0.106 | 8/35 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 24 | -0.235 | 42% | 6.1 | +0.157 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 77 | +0.166 | 49% | 6.6 | -0.032 | 11/35 | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 191 | +0.235 | 56% | 7.3 | +0.069 | 5/37 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 42 | -0.255 | 40% | 4.8 | +0.143 | 26/27 | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 58 | +0.027 | 43% | 5.9 | +0.068 | 24/37 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 94 | +0.299 | 54% | 7.3 | +0.065 | 4/37 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 69 | +0.185 | 62% | 6.9 | +0.069 | 13/37 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 82 | +0.055 | 46% | 6.7 | +0.026 | 20/37 | 0.05 |
| OT | 7 | +0.003 | 71% | 5.3 | +0.214 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 56 | +0.190 | 50% | 6.6 | +0.075 | 12/37 | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 254 | +0.143 | 53% | 6.8 | +0.053 | 11/37 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 125 | +0.158 | 59% | 6.6 | +0.114 | 13/37 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 103 | +0.274 | 54% | 7.3 | +0.076 | 1/37 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 75 | +0.047 | 40% | 6.2 | -0.052 | 14/37 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 7 | -0.631 | 29% | 8.1 | +0.122 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 14 | +0.132 | 57% | 5.6 | -0.034 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 26 | -0.216 | 38% | 5.0 | -0.012 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 35 | +0.208 | 34% | 7.3 | -0.079 | 5/37 | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 25 | +0.568 | 68% | 10.2 | +0.060 | — | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 139 | +0.122 | 50% | 7.3 | +0.051 | 18/37 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 106 | -0.052 | 49% | 6.1 | +0.081 | 29/37 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 40 | +0.534 | 60% | 4.6 | +0.019 | 1/34 | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 232 | +0.106 | 49% | 6.4 | +0.037 | 12/37 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 78 | +0.288 | 63% | 7.7 | +0.147 | 8/32 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 291 | +0.156 | 51% | 6.7 | +0.059 | 10/37 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 19 | +0.090 | 68% | 7.5 | +0.037 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 31 | +0.258 | 65% | 6.2 | +0.046 | 8/29 | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 48 | -0.095 | 46% | 5.1 | +0.042 | 30/36 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 177 | +0.108 | 53% | 6.6 | +0.085 | 17/37 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 54 | +0.452 | 48% | 9.0 | -0.042 | 2/35 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 286 | +0.262 | 55% | 7.5 | +0.163 | 11/37 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 16 | -1.881 | 0% | -6.8 | -1.741 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 8 | +0.272 | 50% | 6.9 | +0.479 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 39 | -0.268 | 41% | 4.5 | -0.186 | 27/36 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 157 | +0.250 | 59% | 6.8 | +0.123 | 6/37 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 68 | +0.759 | 66% | 11.6 | +0.393 | 3/37 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 22 | -0.249 | 23% | 5.5 | +0.443 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 114 | +0.199 | 54% | 6.7 | +0.156 | 16/37 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 77 | +0.514 | 62% | 10.0 | +0.279 | 6/37 | 0.10 |
| Right | 95 | +0.133 | 52% | 6.6 | +0.111 | 17/37 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 56 | +0.288 | 62% | 7.5 | +0.136 | 11/37 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 254 | +0.122 | 50% | 6.6 | +0.032 | 12/37 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 279 | +0.153 | 53% | 6.9 | +0.070 | 10/37 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 31 | +0.141 | 48% | 5.3 | +0.003 | 11/36 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 65 | +0.251 | 54% | 6.8 | +0.048 | 7/37 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 245 | +0.125 | 52% | 6.8 | +0.060 | 14/37 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 19 | +0.485 | 79% | 8.3 | +0.148 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 231 | +0.139 | 50% | 6.9 | +0.049 | 10/37 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 51 | +0.212 | 57% | 6.3 | +0.076 | 10/37 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 9 | -0.568 | 33% | 3.2 | +0.030 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 218 | +0.106 | 50% | 6.4 | +0.047 | 14/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 84 | +0.213 | 54% | 7.4 | +0.083 | 8/37 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 8 | +0.759 | 88% | 9.6 | +0.097 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 19 | +0.152 | 58% | 7.5 | -0.040 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 291 | +0.152 | 52% | 6.7 | +0.064 | 13/37 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 219 | +0.081 | 52% | 6.0 | +0.082 | 24/37 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 91 | +0.323 | 53% | 8.7 | +0.027 | 2/37 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | +1.007 | 100% | 13.0 | +0.068 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 309 | +0.149 | 52% | 6.7 | +0.056 | 11/37 | — |
| Pressure Defense (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Clean pocket | 241 | +0.365 | 60% | 8.3 | +0.273 | 9/37 | 0.04 |
| Pressured | 69 | -0.594 | 25% | 1.5 | -0.454 | 32/37 | 0.04 |
| Man / zone Defense (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Man | 80 | -0.077 | 46% | 5.2 | +0.077 | 30/37 | 0.01 |
| Zone | 230 | +0.231 | 54% | 7.3 | +0.047 | 4/37 | 0.01 |
| Coverage shell Defense (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Cover 0 | 8 | -0.390 | 50% | 1.9 | +0.112 | — | — |
| Cover 1 | 54 | -0.033 | 44% | 5.4 | +0.072 | 28/37 | -0.05 |
| 2-Man | 18 | -0.068 | 50% | 5.8 | +0.077 | — | — |
| Cover 2 | 79 | +0.158 | 47% | 7.1 | +0.021 | 11/37 | -0.18 |
| Cover 3 | 82 | +0.417 | 65% | 9.0 | +0.070 | 1/37 | -0.07 |
| Cover 4 | 40 | +0.127 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.080 | 14/29 | -0.01 |
| Cover 6 | 23 | +0.015 | 52% | 5.6 | -0.004 | — | -0.20 |
| Cover 9 | 6 | +0.172 | 50% | 6.3 | -0.006 | — | — |
| Combo | 0 | — | — | — | +0.034 | — | — |
| Blown coverage | 0 | — | — | — | +0.293 | — | — |
| Time to throw Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Quick (under 2.5s) | 149 | +0.197 | 58% | 7.3 | +0.165 | 14/37 | 0.12 |
| Normal (2.5–3.5s) | 113 | +0.308 | 55% | 7.7 | +0.220 | 10/37 | 0.07 |
| Long (3.5s+) | 25 | +0.148 | 40% | 7.3 | +0.023 | — | 0.07 |
| Offensive personnel Scheme (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 11 | 256 | +0.134 | 50% | 6.9 | +0.050 | 13/37 | 0.07 |
| 12 | 49 | +0.234 | 59% | 6.4 | +0.075 | 12/35 | 0.04 |
| 21 | 1 | +0.261 | 100% | 6.0 | -0.020 | — | -0.07 |
| 13 | 4 | +0.254 | 75% | 3.2 | +0.130 | — | — |
| 22 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.218 | — | — |
| 10 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.056 | — | — |
| Other | 0 | — | — | — | +0.044 | — | -0.08 |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SF | 310 | +0.152 | +47.0 | 52.3% | 6.77 | +3.7 | 70.3% | 7.4 | 5.2% |