Kyle Pitts
TE · ATL
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 22 | 197 | 4 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | ATL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 88 | 928 | 5 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | ATL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 47 | 602 | 4 | not checked |
| 2023 | ATL | 17 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 90 | 53 | 667 | 3 | not checked |
| 2022 | ATL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 28 | 356 | 2 | not checked |
| 2021 | ATL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 68 | 1,026 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
32
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.062
113rd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
53.1%
63rd of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
6.16
112nd of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
6.2%
101st of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
68.8%
80th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
5.0
127th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
3.1%
94th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
12.5%
4th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 21 | +0.223 | 57% | 6.6 | +0.197 | 61/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 11 | -0.244 | 45% | 5.3 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 2 | -0.262 | 50% | 2.5 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 26 | -0.010 | 50% | 5.6 | +0.174 | 109/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 3 | +1.229 | 100% | 15.7 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 13 | +0.118 | 62% | 9.4 | +0.206 | 33/56 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 19 | +0.024 | 47% | 3.9 | +0.187 | 98/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 3 | -0.479 | 33% | 1.7 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 3 | -0.479 | 33% | 1.7 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 14 | +0.386 | 57% | 4.9 | +0.203 | 37/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 5 | -0.987 | 20% | 1.2 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 11 | -0.229 | 45% | 6.9 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 10 | -0.439 | 40% | 2.7 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 2 | -0.243 | 50% | 2.5 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 7 | +0.935 | 71% | 7.3 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 2 | +1.423 | 100% | 19.0 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 11 | -0.229 | 45% | 6.9 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 18 | +0.133 | 56% | 4.6 | +0.195 | 83/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 3 | +0.707 | 67% | 12.7 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 7 | -0.859 | 29% | 1.4 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 9 | +0.697 | 67% | 7.1 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 6 | -0.934 | 50% | 5.0 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 10 | +0.733 | 60% | 9.3 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 2 | -0.068 | 50% | 2.5 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 30 | +0.071 | 53% | 6.4 | +0.199 | 108/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 11 | +0.712 | 73% | 10.0 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 12 | -0.694 | 42% | 4.0 | +0.189 | 81/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 9 | +0.277 | 44% | 4.3 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 3 | -1.463 | 0% | 0.3 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 3 | +1.329 | 67% | 5.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 3 | +0.964 | 67% | 7.7 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 6 | -0.167 | 50% | 5.7 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 11 | +0.009 | 36% | 5.9 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 8 | -0.589 | 62% | 7.9 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 7 | +1.086 | 71% | 5.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 23 | +0.050 | 57% | 6.1 | +0.173 | 109/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 9 | +0.093 | 44% | 6.3 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 28 | -0.156 | 46% | 5.1 | +0.195 | 143/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 4 | +1.592 | 100% | 13.5 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 4 | -1.216 | 0% | 0.5 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 6 | -0.307 | 67% | 4.2 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 18 | +0.273 | 56% | 7.2 | +0.208 | 62/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | +0.946 | 75% | 10.2 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 6 | -0.230 | 33% | 5.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 20 | +0.552 | 65% | 7.0 | +0.162 | 13/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 4 | -1.284 | 50% | 7.0 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 2 | -1.270 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 11 | +0.409 | 55% | 7.3 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 5 | -0.007 | 40% | 2.0 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 16 | -0.155 | 56% | 6.7 | +0.168 | 85/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 7 | +0.487 | 57% | 8.7 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 25 | -0.057 | 52% | 5.4 | +0.166 | 120/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 26 | +0.025 | 54% | 5.8 | +0.187 | 114/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 6 | +0.225 | 50% | 7.8 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 17 | +0.164 | 47% | 5.1 | +0.190 | 45/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 15 | -0.054 | 60% | 7.4 | +0.194 | 122/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 2 | +0.412 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 13 | -0.125 | 62% | 7.3 | +0.198 | 131/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 8 | -0.011 | 50% | 3.2 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 8 | +0.440 | 50% | 7.5 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 16 | +0.024 | 56% | 7.3 | +0.172 | 106/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 14 | +0.238 | 57% | 5.4 | +0.214 | 27/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 2 | -0.862 | 0% | 2.5 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 4 | +0.045 | 50% | 6.2 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 28 | +0.065 | 54% | 6.1 | +0.223 | 118/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 21 | -0.326 | 48% | 6.5 | +0.204 | 132/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 11 | +0.804 | 64% | 5.5 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | -1.297 | 0% | 1.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 31 | +0.106 | 55% | 6.3 | +0.200 | 108/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 32 | +0.062 | +2.0 | 53.1% | 6.16 | 68.8% | 5.0 | 6.0 |