Kenny Gainwell
RB · TB
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TB | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 289 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 61 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | PIT | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 537 | 5 | 85 | 73 | 486 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 0 | |
| 2024 | PHI | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 290 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 116 | 0 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | PHI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 42 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0 | |
| 2023 | PHI | 16 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 364 | 2 | 37 | 30 | 183 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2022 | PHI | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 240 | 4 | 29 | 23 | 169 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | PHI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 181 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 55 | 0 | |
| 2021 | PHI | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 291 | 5 | 50 | 33 | 253 | 1 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 49 | 1 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
58
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
+0.013
11th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
46.6%
7th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
4.98
8th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
15.5%
4th of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
0.0%
38th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 35 | -0.033 | 51% | 4.8 | -0.093 | 12/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 23 | +0.083 | 39% | 5.3 | -0.059 | 7/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 4 | -0.129 | 25% | 4.5 | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 47 | +0.024 | 49% | 5.1 | -0.094 | 10/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 2 | +0.639 | 100% | 8.5 | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 4 | -0.129 | 25% | 4.5 | -0.108 | — | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 54 | +0.024 | 48% | 5.0 | -0.064 | 10/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 0 | — | — | — | -0.062 | — | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 13 | -0.299 | 23% | 2.0 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 13 | -0.299 | 23% | 2.0 | -0.070 | — | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 29 | +0.032 | 41% | 4.5 | -0.053 | 11/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 25 | +0.014 | 56% | 5.6 | -0.152 | 1/6 | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 4 | -0.164 | 25% | 3.2 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 6 | -0.653 | 0% | 0.2 | -0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Tied | 5 | +0.151 | 60% | 4.2 | -0.096 | — | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 10 | -0.358 | 20% | 4.0 | -0.086 | — | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 33 | +0.247 | 64% | 6.5 | -0.054 | 2/14 | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 4 | -0.164 | 25% | 3.2 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 20 | -0.319 | 25% | 3.0 | -0.081 | 35/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 34 | +0.229 | 62% | 6.3 | -0.081 | 2/25 | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 7 | -0.514 | 14% | 2.4 | -0.072 | — | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 17 | +0.176 | 53% | 6.2 | -0.080 | — | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 9 | -0.008 | 22% | 5.9 | -0.058 | — | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 25 | +0.057 | 60% | 4.5 | -0.093 | 8/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 7 | +0.098 | 71% | 2.9 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 51 | +0.001 | 43% | 5.3 | -0.075 | 12/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 27 | +0.029 | 37% | 5.7 | -0.082 | 8/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 17 | +0.231 | 59% | 6.4 | -0.102 | — | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 14 | -0.283 | 50% | 1.8 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 8 | -0.005 | 75% | 1.5 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | +0.018 | 50% | 3.0 | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 4 | -0.987 | 0% | 1.8 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 9 | -0.090 | 33% | 5.2 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 19 | +0.142 | 58% | 5.2 | -0.090 | — | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 27 | -0.055 | 41% | 4.9 | -0.067 | 21/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 3 | +0.120 | 67% | 3.7 | -0.033 | — | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 20 | -0.053 | 40% | 4.8 | -0.093 | 16/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 38 | +0.048 | 50% | 5.1 | -0.068 | 9/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 56 | +0.011 | 46% | 5.1 | -0.083 | 9/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 2 | +0.084 | 50% | 2.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 11 | +0.000 | 64% | 2.2 | +0.023 | — | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 8 | +0.091 | 62% | 5.1 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 34 | -0.082 | 38% | 4.8 | -0.110 | 16/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 5 | +0.561 | 40% | 12.0 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 18 | +0.095 | 44% | 5.6 | -0.041 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 11 | -0.174 | 27% | 3.4 | -0.093 | — | 0.16 |
| Right | 29 | +0.033 | 55% | 5.2 | -0.066 | 9/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 13 | -0.083 | 54% | 4.8 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 16 | +0.211 | 50% | 6.9 | -0.046 | — | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 18 | +0.021 | 50% | 4.4 | -0.103 | — | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 11 | -0.174 | 27% | 3.4 | -0.093 | — | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 15 | -0.132 | 33% | 5.1 | -0.083 | — | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 43 | +0.064 | 51% | 4.9 | -0.072 | 9/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 36 | +0.063 | 44% | 5.6 | -0.092 | 4/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 22 | -0.069 | 50% | 4.0 | -0.052 | 16/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 10 | -0.019 | 40% | 6.0 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 48 | +0.020 | 48% | 4.8 | -0.078 | 9/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TB | 58 | +0.013 | +0.8 | 46.6% | 4.98 | 15.5% | 31.0% |