Nico Collins
WR · HOU
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 5 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 35 | 24 | 329 | 3 | 1 differ (Targets 35 vs 34) |
| 2025 | HOU | 15 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 120 | 71 | 1,117 | 6 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 0 | |
| 2024 | HOU | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 68 | 1,006 | 7 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 203 | 1 | |
| 2023 | HOU | 15 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 109 | 80 | 1,297 | 8 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 164 | 1 | |
| 2022 | HOU | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 37 | 481 | 2 | not checked |
| 2021 | HOU | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 33 | 448 | 1 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
35
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.574
12th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
57.1%
36th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
9.40
30th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
17.1%
17th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
68.6%
84th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
12.5
35th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
8.6%
31st of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 23 | +0.456 | 52% | 8.7 | +0.197 | 32/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 7 | +0.648 | 71% | 8.0 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 5 | +1.010 | 60% | 14.8 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 25 | +0.607 | 56% | 10.2 | +0.174 | 15/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 23 | +0.456 | 52% | 8.7 | +0.206 | 17/56 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 12 | +0.799 | 67% | 10.8 | +0.187 | 3/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 7 | +0.648 | 71% | 8.0 | +0.203 | — | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 5 | +1.010 | 60% | 14.8 | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 1 | +2.211 | 100% | 12.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 14 | +0.260 | 57% | 6.9 | +0.180 | 30/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 8 | +0.797 | 50% | 14.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 9 | +0.798 | 56% | 10.8 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | +0.221 | 67% | 3.7 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 1 | +0.142 | 100% | 8.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 30 | +0.630 | 57% | 10.1 | +0.195 | 20/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 4 | +0.259 | 50% | 4.2 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 11 | +1.090 | 64% | 14.4 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 4 | +1.243 | 75% | 12.5 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 11 | -0.058 | 36% | 4.4 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 9 | +0.416 | 67% | 8.1 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 4 | +0.699 | 75% | 8.0 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 31 | +0.557 | 55% | 9.6 | +0.199 | 18/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 11 | +0.510 | 45% | 10.9 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 16 | +0.424 | 62% | 7.9 | +0.189 | 23/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 8 | +0.959 | 62% | 10.4 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 3 | +1.485 | 100% | 8.7 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | -1.173 | 0% | 3.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 3 | +1.854 | 67% | 17.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 4 | +0.203 | 25% | 12.8 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 14 | +0.469 | 57% | 9.4 | +0.162 | 27/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 12 | +0.702 | 67% | 9.8 | +0.238 | 11/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 5 | +0.853 | 60% | 6.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 32 | +0.576 | 59% | 9.0 | +0.173 | 15/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 3 | +0.546 | 33% | 14.0 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 34 | +0.604 | 59% | 9.7 | +0.195 | 11/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | -0.469 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 3 | +1.485 | 100% | 8.7 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 6 | +0.110 | 50% | 7.0 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 18 | +0.675 | 56% | 11.4 | +0.208 | 13/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 8 | +0.352 | 50% | 7.0 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 4 | +0.143 | 50% | 5.8 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 11 | +0.033 | 55% | 4.6 | +0.162 | — | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 12 | +0.993 | 67% | 12.2 | +0.464 | 5/42 | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 8 | +0.903 | 50% | 13.6 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 9 | -0.536 | 11% | 1.2 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 9 | +1.063 | 89% | 13.0 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 17 | +0.902 | 65% | 11.8 | +0.168 | 5/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 6 | +0.333 | 33% | 10.0 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 29 | +0.623 | 62% | 9.3 | +0.166 | 12/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 31 | +0.511 | 55% | 9.4 | +0.187 | 18/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 4 | +1.056 | 75% | 9.2 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 10 | +0.349 | 50% | 9.3 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 25 | +0.664 | 60% | 9.4 | +0.194 | 8/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 25 | +0.664 | 60% | 9.4 | +0.198 | 11/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 8 | +0.618 | 62% | 11.6 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 2 | -0.730 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 27 | +0.656 | 63% | 10.0 | +0.172 | 11/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 7 | +0.424 | 43% | 8.4 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 1 | -0.618 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 4 | +0.143 | 50% | 5.8 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 31 | +0.629 | 58% | 9.9 | +0.223 | 15/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 21 | +0.485 | 57% | 9.1 | +0.204 | 27/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 14 | +0.706 | 57% | 9.9 | +0.179 | 10/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 3 | +0.408 | 67% | 7.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 32 | +0.589 | 56% | 9.6 | +0.200 | 12/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 35 | +0.574 | +20.1 | 57.1% | 9.40 | 68.6% | 12.5 | 3.5 |