Jonathan Taylor
RB · IND
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | IND | 8 | 148 | 610 | 8 | 31 | 21 | 202 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 31 vs 30) |
| 2025 | IND | 17 | 323 | 1,585 | 18 | 55 | 46 | 378 | 2 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | IND | 14 | 303 | 1,431 | 11 | 31 | 18 | 136 | 1 | not checked |
| 2023 | IND | 10 | 169 | 741 | 7 | 23 | 19 | 153 | 1 | not checked |
| 2022 | IND | 11 | 192 | 861 | 4 | 40 | 28 | 143 | 0 | not checked |
| 2021 | IND | 17 | 332 | 1,811 | 18 | 51 | 40 | 360 | 2 | not checked |
| 2020 | IND | 15 | 232 | 1,169 | 11 | 39 | 36 | 299 | 1 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | IND | 1 | 21 | 78 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
148
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
-0.059
20th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
39.9%
20th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
4.12
22nd of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
12.2%
10th of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
1.4%
31st of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
5.4%
4th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 63 | -0.105 | 38% | 4.1 | -0.093 | 18/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 65 | -0.088 | 37% | 3.9 | -0.059 | 26/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 20 | +0.180 | 55% | 4.8 | -0.083 | 1/3 | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 129 | -0.085 | 39% | 4.0 | -0.094 | 20/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 37 | +0.060 | 43% | 5.2 | -0.108 | 6/22 | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 111 | -0.099 | 39% | 3.8 | -0.064 | 26/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 44 | +0.169 | 50% | 4.2 | -0.062 | 1/22 | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 20 | +0.180 | 55% | 4.8 | -0.070 | 2/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 24 | +0.159 | 46% | 3.8 | -0.012 | 2/7 | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 111 | -0.099 | 39% | 3.8 | -0.053 | 24/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 17 | +0.052 | 47% | 4.6 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 51 | -0.033 | 41% | 3.5 | -0.081 | 10/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 29 | -0.045 | 31% | 4.5 | -0.096 | 9/23 | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 44 | +0.044 | 45% | 4.5 | -0.086 | 8/21 | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 7 | -1.223 | 14% | 4.0 | -0.054 | — | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 17 | +0.052 | 47% | 4.6 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 104 | -0.014 | 38% | 3.9 | -0.081 | 13/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 27 | -0.303 | 41% | 4.8 | -0.081 | 25/25 | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 36 | -0.036 | 33% | 4.1 | -0.072 | 14/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 36 | +0.001 | 47% | 4.2 | -0.080 | 11/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 43 | -0.221 | 33% | 4.2 | -0.058 | 26/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 31 | +0.122 | 52% | 4.3 | -0.093 | 3/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 2 | -0.876 | 0% | -1.5 | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 16 | +0.088 | 38% | 4.7 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 132 | -0.077 | 40% | 4.1 | -0.075 | 20/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 89 | -0.146 | 34% | 4.4 | -0.082 | 28/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 43 | -0.018 | 49% | 3.7 | -0.102 | 14/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 14 | +0.016 | 43% | 4.1 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 2 | +2.386 | 100% | 3.5 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 11 | +0.086 | 45% | 3.8 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 3 | -0.241 | 33% | 5.3 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 16 | +0.068 | 31% | 5.9 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 53 | -0.258 | 38% | 3.4 | -0.090 | 33/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 51 | +0.033 | 45% | 5.4 | -0.067 | 14/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 28 | +0.077 | 39% | 2.1 | -0.033 | 6/14 | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 57 | -0.250 | 37% | 3.6 | -0.093 | 27/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 91 | +0.061 | 42% | 4.4 | -0.068 | 6/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 145 | -0.052 | 41% | 4.2 | -0.083 | 18/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 3 | -0.418 | 0% | 1.7 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 32 | +0.106 | 44% | 2.6 | +0.023 | 8/16 | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 25 | +0.112 | 60% | 4.4 | -0.046 | 3/6 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 87 | -0.147 | 34% | 4.7 | -0.110 | 25/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.545 | 0% | 2.8 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 57 | +0.132 | 46% | 4.5 | -0.041 | 8/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 22 | -0.181 | 36% | 3.1 | -0.093 | 17/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 67 | -0.094 | 37% | 4.2 | -0.066 | 18/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 37 | +0.089 | 43% | 4.0 | +0.001 | 7/13 | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 52 | +0.010 | 40% | 5.1 | -0.046 | 12/21 | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 35 | -0.075 | 40% | 3.5 | -0.103 | 14/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 22 | -0.181 | 36% | 3.1 | -0.093 | 17/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 64 | -0.040 | 39% | 4.4 | -0.083 | 21/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 79 | -0.142 | 38% | 3.8 | -0.072 | 24/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 5 | +1.004 | 80% | 5.6 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 83 | -0.132 | 37% | 3.7 | -0.092 | 26/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 65 | +0.034 | 43% | 4.7 | -0.052 | 9/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 16 | -0.318 | 31% | 2.2 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 132 | -0.028 | 41% | 4.4 | -0.078 | 18/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | IND | 148 | -0.059 | -8.7 | 39.9% | 4.12 | 12.2% | 24.3% |