Deebo Samuel Sr.
WR · SF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 78 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 206 | 2 | 1 differ (Receiving TD 2 vs 3) |
| 2025 | WAS | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 75 | 1 | 99 | 72 | 727 | 5 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | SF | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 136 | 1 | 81 | 51 | 670 | 3 | not checked |
| 2023 | SF | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 225 | 5 | 89 | 60 | 892 | 7 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | SF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 146 | 0 | |
| 2022 | SF | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 232 | 3 | 94 | 56 | 632 | 2 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | SF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 34 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 211 | 1 | |
| 2021 | SF | 16 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 365 | 8 | 121 | 77 | 1,405 | 6 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | SF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 137 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 154 | 1 | |
| 2020 | SF | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 26 | 0 | 44 | 33 | 391 | 1 | not checked |
| 2019 | SF | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 159 | 3 | 81 | 57 | 802 | 3 | not checked |
| 2019 playoffs | SF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 102 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 127 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
20
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.394
42nd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
50.0%
84th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
6.30
106th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
5.0%
112nd of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
80.0%
22nd of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
2.5
134th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
10.0%
19th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 10 | +0.424 | 50% | 5.7 | +0.197 | — | -0.02 |
| Away | 3 | +0.238 | 33% | 7.0 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 7 | +0.417 | 57% | 6.9 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 9 | +0.324 | 56% | 5.2 | +0.174 | — | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 4 | +0.510 | 25% | 7.8 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 7 | +0.417 | 57% | 6.9 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 13 | +0.381 | 46% | 6.0 | +0.187 | 34/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 4 | +0.510 | 25% | 7.8 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 6 | +0.367 | 67% | 4.3 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 10 | +0.424 | 50% | 5.7 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 13 | +0.381 | 46% | 6.0 | +0.203 | 38/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 3 | -0.393 | 0% | 1.3 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 9 | +0.285 | 56% | 4.6 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 3 | +0.076 | 33% | 6.0 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 5 | +1.253 | 80% | 12.6 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 0 | — | — | — | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 14 | +0.067 | 36% | 3.9 | +0.195 | 96/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 6 | +1.157 | 83% | 11.8 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 8 | +0.077 | 38% | 4.8 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 3 | -0.371 | 0% | 2.3 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 5 | +1.013 | 80% | 8.8 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 4 | +0.827 | 75% | 9.2 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 2 | -0.272 | 0% | 3.5 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 18 | +0.468 | 56% | 6.6 | +0.199 | 30/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 9 | -0.114 | 33% | 3.4 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 9 | +0.530 | 56% | 8.1 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 2 | +2.068 | 100% | 11.0 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 1 | +1.109 | 100% | 1.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 1 | +3.027 | 100% | 21.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 0 | — | — | — | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 8 | +0.477 | 50% | 8.1 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 7 | +0.063 | 43% | 4.9 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 5 | +0.724 | 60% | 5.4 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 15 | +0.411 | 47% | 7.2 | +0.173 | 39/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 5 | +0.342 | 60% | 3.6 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 20 | +0.394 | 50% | 6.3 | +0.195 | 44/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 0 | — | — | — | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 3 | +0.380 | 67% | 4.7 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 2 | +0.231 | 50% | 6.0 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 11 | +0.187 | 45% | 4.5 | +0.208 | — | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | +1.054 | 50% | 12.5 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 9 | -0.150 | 22% | 4.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 8 | +0.513 | 75% | 6.8 | +0.162 | — | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 3 | +1.707 | 67% | 12.0 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 7 | +0.043 | 43% | 3.4 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 3 | +0.689 | 33% | 7.7 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 10 | +0.551 | 60% | 7.9 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 4 | -0.099 | 25% | 4.2 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 16 | +0.517 | 56% | 6.8 | +0.166 | 22/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 15 | +0.279 | 47% | 6.5 | +0.187 | 63/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 5 | +0.738 | 60% | 5.8 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 8 | +0.262 | 62% | 3.9 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 12 | +0.482 | 42% | 7.9 | +0.194 | 33/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 11 | +0.470 | 36% | 7.5 | +0.198 | — | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 7 | +0.209 | 57% | 3.6 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | +0.638 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 11 | +0.657 | 55% | 8.9 | +0.172 | — | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 6 | -0.072 | 33% | 3.3 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 3 | +0.361 | 67% | 2.7 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 6 | +0.020 | 33% | 5.5 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 14 | +0.554 | 57% | 6.6 | +0.223 | 22/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 16 | +0.455 | 50% | 6.8 | +0.204 | 33/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 4 | +0.151 | 50% | 4.2 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | -0.104 | 0% | 8.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 19 | +0.420 | 53% | 6.2 | +0.200 | 38/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 20 | +0.394 | +7.9 | 50.0% | 6.30 | 80.0% | 2.5 | 5.4 |