Daniel Jones
QB · IND
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | IND | 8 | 162 | 268 | 1,542 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 25 | 75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | IND | 13 | 261 | 384 | 3,101 | 19 | 8 | 22 | 45 | 164 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | NYG | 10 | 216 | 341 | 2,070 | 8 | 7 | 29 | 67 | 265 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 | NYG | 6 | 108 | 160 | 909 | 2 | 6 | 30 | 40 | 206 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 | NYG | 16 | 317 | 472 | 3,205 | 15 | 5 | 44 | 120 | 708 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | NYG | 2 | 39 | 62 | 436 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 23 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | NYG | 11 | 232 | 361 | 2,428 | 10 | 7 | 22 | 62 | 298 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 | NYG | 14 | 280 | 448 | 2,943 | 11 | 10 | 45 | 65 | 423 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2019 | NYG | 13 | 284 | 459 | 3,027 | 24 | 12 | 38 | 45 | 279 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
299
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
-0.178
31st of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
41.1%
25th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
4.87
32nd of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
6.0%
30th of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
-3.7
30th of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
60.7%
28th of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
7.5
21st of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
7.4%
22nd of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
4.3%
30th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
1.7%
32nd of 33 · lg 4.3%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- -0.46 EPA/dropback on deep throws (20+ air yards) vs +0.04 the rest of the time (30 vs 237; league gap +0.29; z -2.8) repeats · r 0.18
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 125 | -0.156 | 42% | 5.0 | +0.076 | 31/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 138 | -0.148 | 43% | 5.1 | +0.063 | 30/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 36 | -0.371 | 31% | 3.6 | +0.119 | 8/8 | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 265 | -0.165 | 42% | 4.9 | +0.046 | 30/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 61 | -0.277 | 41% | 3.7 | +0.075 | 22/22 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 238 | -0.153 | 41% | 5.2 | +0.070 | 29/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 69 | -0.134 | 39% | 5.0 | +0.089 | 22/24 | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.093 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 36 | -0.371 | 31% | 3.6 | +0.096 | 25/25 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 33 | +0.125 | 48% | 6.6 | +0.077 | 7/15 | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 238 | -0.153 | 41% | 5.2 | +0.084 | 29/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 56 | -0.405 | 41% | 4.2 | +0.051 | 24/24 | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 103 | -0.150 | 36% | 5.6 | +0.066 | 26/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 55 | +0.095 | 53% | 6.0 | +0.063 | 16/27 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 73 | -0.238 | 40% | 3.8 | +0.084 | 23/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 12 | -0.253 | 42% | 3.2 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 68 | -0.364 | 43% | 4.8 | +0.044 | 22/23 | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 205 | -0.070 | 40% | 5.1 | +0.076 | 28/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 26 | -0.541 | 42% | 3.1 | +0.098 | — | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 68 | -0.274 | 40% | 4.6 | +0.021 | 27/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 89 | -0.074 | 40% | 4.9 | +0.093 | 28/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 61 | -0.152 | 43% | 4.6 | +0.070 | 25/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 79 | -0.274 | 42% | 4.7 | +0.083 | 31/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 2 | +1.473 | 50% | 26.5 | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 43 | -0.491 | 35% | 3.5 | +0.053 | 24/25 | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 256 | -0.125 | 42% | 5.1 | +0.075 | 29/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 97 | -0.217 | 40% | 5.3 | +0.127 | 32/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 113 | -0.189 | 43% | 5.0 | +0.091 | 31/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 80 | -0.046 | 40% | 4.8 | -0.031 | 18/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 9 | -0.788 | 33% | -0.4 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 13 | +0.026 | 54% | 5.7 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 26 | -0.040 | 46% | 4.3 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 41 | -0.074 | 32% | 4.8 | -0.063 | 14/26 | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 31 | -0.335 | 35% | 4.2 | +0.083 | 10/10 | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 134 | -0.085 | 43% | 6.3 | +0.030 | 27/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 104 | -0.231 | 40% | 3.9 | +0.116 | 29/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 30 | -0.248 | 43% | 2.8 | +0.106 | 20/21 | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 245 | -0.178 | 41% | 4.9 | +0.062 | 31/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 54 | -0.179 | 43% | 4.9 | +0.112 | 24/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 284 | -0.176 | 41% | 4.8 | +0.072 | 32/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 15 | -0.223 | 47% | 5.7 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 25 | +0.254 | 64% | 4.6 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 44 | -0.104 | 43% | 4.9 | +0.084 | 18/26 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 182 | -0.175 | 41% | 5.2 | +0.088 | 31/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 48 | -0.482 | 27% | 3.9 | -0.029 | 27/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 267 | -0.016 | 44% | 5.8 | +0.175 | 30/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 22 | -2.196 | 0% | -6.5 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 10 | -0.068 | 50% | 5.6 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 41 | -0.178 | 32% | 4.5 | -0.202 | 12/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 144 | +0.079 | 51% | 5.2 | +0.144 | 24/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 52 | +0.103 | 52% | 8.9 | +0.433 | 26/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 30 | -0.455 | 13% | 5.0 | +0.435 | 9/9 | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 110 | -0.130 | 44% | 5.1 | +0.142 | 33/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 57 | +0.156 | 51% | 7.4 | +0.319 | 21/26 | 0.10 |
| Right | 100 | +0.012 | 41% | 5.6 | +0.131 | 26/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 83 | -0.142 | 39% | 4.8 | +0.122 | 28/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 216 | -0.192 | 42% | 4.9 | +0.057 | 31/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 260 | -0.117 | 43% | 5.3 | +0.083 | 29/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 39 | -0.583 | 28% | 2.2 | +0.029 | 28/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 103 | -0.109 | 41% | 3.8 | +0.014 | 23/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 196 | -0.214 | 41% | 5.4 | +0.099 | 31/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 4 | -0.188 | 50% | 2.8 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 192 | -0.215 | 41% | 5.5 | +0.105 | 31/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 80 | -0.154 | 40% | 3.7 | +0.012 | 26/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 23 | +0.047 | 43% | 4.1 | +0.021 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 198 | -0.203 | 40% | 5.0 | +0.064 | 31/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 81 | -0.264 | 40% | 4.2 | +0.075 | 30/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 20 | +0.421 | 60% | 6.2 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 22 | +0.190 | 36% | 6.9 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 277 | -0.207 | 42% | 4.7 | +0.081 | 31/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 197 | -0.090 | 43% | 4.9 | +0.073 | 30/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 102 | -0.347 | 37% | 4.8 | +0.070 | 31/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 4 | +0.075 | 25% | 6.5 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 295 | -0.181 | 41% | 4.8 | +0.075 | 31/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | IND | 299 | -0.178 | -53.2 | 41.1% | 4.87 | -3.7 | 60.7% | 7.5 | 7.4% |