DK Metcalf
WR · PIT
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PIT | 8 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 64 | 33 | 378 | 1 | 1 differ (Targets 64 vs 65) |
| 2025 | PIT | 15 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 99 | 59 | 850 | 6 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 42 | 0 | |
| 2024 | SEA | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 66 | 992 | 5 | not checked |
| 2023 | SEA | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 66 | 1,114 | 8 | not checked |
| 2022 | SEA | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 90 | 1,048 | 6 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | SEA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 136 | 2 | |
| 2021 | SEA | 17 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 129 | 75 | 967 | 12 | not checked |
| 2020 | SEA | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 83 | 1,303 | 10 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | SEA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 96 | 2 | |
| 2019 | SEA | 16 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 100 | 58 | 900 | 7 | not checked |
| 2019 playoffs | SEA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 219 | 1 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
64
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.033
132nd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
37.5%
146th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
5.91
123rd of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
6.2%
101st of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
51.6%
147th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
12.6
33rd of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
1.6%
61st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
1.6%
128th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- -1.11 EPA/target in the 3rd quarter vs +0.24 the rest of the time (13 vs 51; league gap +0.01; z -2.8) mostly noise · r -0.01
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 25 | -0.371 | 32% | 3.5 | +0.197 | 111/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 33 | +0.159 | 45% | 7.1 | +0.190 | 62/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 6 | +0.318 | 17% | 9.3 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 9 | +0.625 | 56% | 12.8 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 41 | -0.041 | 34% | 5.1 | +0.174 | 113/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 4 | -0.164 | 25% | 3.0 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 6 | +0.318 | 17% | 9.3 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 58 | -0.070 | 40% | 5.6 | +0.187 | 111/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 33 | -0.016 | 42% | 6.5 | +0.210 | 40/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 19 | -0.454 | 32% | 3.5 | +0.215 | 56/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 14 | +0.578 | 57% | 10.4 | +0.200 | 5/14 | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 58 | -0.070 | 40% | 5.6 | +0.203 | 106/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 14 | +0.254 | 43% | 7.1 | +0.189 | 17/33 | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 13 | +0.285 | 46% | 7.8 | +0.180 | 28/63 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 21 | +0.037 | 43% | 6.4 | +0.186 | 23/29 | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 13 | -0.425 | 23% | 3.4 | +0.202 | 31/32 | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | -1.546 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 14 | +0.465 | 50% | 10.0 | +0.169 | 12/33 | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 43 | -0.047 | 37% | 5.1 | +0.195 | 111/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 7 | -0.949 | 14% | 2.6 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 15 | -0.224 | 33% | 4.0 | +0.119 | 27/31 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 15 | +0.155 | 33% | 5.7 | +0.208 | 42/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 13 | -1.107 | 8% | 0.5 | +0.200 | 36/36 | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 18 | +0.533 | 56% | 10.9 | +0.223 | 16/51 | -0.03 |
| OT | 3 | +1.232 | 100% | 10.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 5 | -0.405 | 40% | 3.0 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 59 | -0.002 | 37% | 6.2 | +0.199 | 121/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 27 | +0.005 | 37% | 4.7 | +0.227 | 66/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 16 | +0.107 | 44% | 7.9 | +0.189 | 56/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 20 | -0.059 | 35% | 6.2 | +0.134 | 32/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 1 | -2.805 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 5 | -0.727 | 40% | 2.6 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 7 | -1.076 | 14% | 1.3 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 8 | +1.247 | 50% | 12.6 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 11 | +0.241 | 55% | 6.5 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 31 | -0.060 | 39% | 6.8 | +0.162 | 94/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 17 | -0.049 | 24% | 4.9 | +0.238 | 48/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 5 | -0.422 | 40% | 2.2 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 50 | -0.004 | 40% | 6.0 | +0.173 | 112/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 14 | -0.137 | 29% | 5.4 | +0.273 | 23/24 | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 60 | -0.073 | 35% | 5.6 | +0.195 | 133/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 4 | +0.565 | 75% | 10.8 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 7 | -0.974 | 29% | 1.9 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 11 | -0.570 | 27% | 4.2 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 34 | +0.050 | 41% | 6.0 | +0.208 | 103/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 12 | +0.770 | 42% | 9.6 | +0.055 | 2/11 | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 9 | +0.062 | 22% | 3.6 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 26 | -0.122 | 46% | 4.3 | +0.162 | 100/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 13 | +0.340 | 54% | 8.5 | +0.464 | 32/42 | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 16 | -0.246 | 19% | 7.6 | +0.446 | 8/10 | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 27 | -0.226 | 30% | 5.1 | +0.147 | 74/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 11 | -0.019 | 45% | 5.4 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 26 | +0.160 | 42% | 7.0 | +0.168 | 50/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 10 | +0.073 | 30% | 6.1 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 54 | -0.053 | 39% | 5.9 | +0.166 | 117/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 57 | -0.131 | 37% | 5.3 | +0.187 | 136/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 7 | +0.758 | 43% | 10.6 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 23 | +0.074 | 39% | 5.9 | +0.190 | 50/70 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 41 | -0.094 | 37% | 5.9 | +0.194 | 127/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | -0.959 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 40 | -0.072 | 38% | 6.0 | +0.198 | 122/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 17 | -0.108 | 41% | 4.3 | +0.186 | 29/36 | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 6 | +0.588 | 33% | 10.5 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 41 | -0.070 | 34% | 5.7 | +0.172 | 123/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 16 | +0.212 | 56% | 8.7 | +0.214 | 33/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 7 | -0.381 | 14% | 0.9 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 7 | +0.041 | 14% | 3.1 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 57 | -0.043 | 40% | 6.2 | +0.223 | 131/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 26 | +0.102 | 46% | 6.3 | +0.204 | 90/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 38 | -0.126 | 32% | 5.6 | +0.179 | 84/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 2 | -0.275 | 0% | 1.5 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 62 | -0.026 | 39% | 6.0 | +0.200 | 129/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PIT | 64 | -0.033 | -2.1 | 37.5% | 5.91 | 51.6% | 12.6 | 3.3 |