Kyler Murray
QB · MIN
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN | 6 | 100 | 154 | 1,022 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 29 | 167 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | ARI | 5 | 110 | 161 | 962 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 29 | 173 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | ARI | 17 | 372 | 541 | 3,851 | 21 | 11 | 30 | 78 | 572 | 5 | not checked |
| 2023 | ARI | 8 | 176 | 268 | 1,799 | 10 | 5 | 18 | 44 | 244 | 3 | not checked |
| 2022 | ARI | 11 | 259 | 390 | 2,368 | 14 | 7 | 25 | 67 | 418 | 3 | not checked |
| 2021 | ARI | 14 | 333 | 481 | 3,787 | 24 | 10 | 31 | 88 | 423 | 5 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | ARI | 1 | 19 | 34 | 137 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2020 | ARI | 16 | 375 | 558 | 3,971 | 26 | 12 | 27 | 133 | 819 | 11 | not checked |
| 2019 | ARI | 16 | 349 | 542 | 3,722 | 20 | 12 | 48 | 93 | 544 | 4 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
184
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
+0.003
22nd of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
39.7%
28th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
5.84
21st of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
10.9%
9th of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
+2.0
10th of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
65.4%
15th of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
7.7
15th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
8.2%
26th of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
2.2%
9th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
2.7%
28th of 33 · lg 4.3%
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 79 | -0.006 | 39% | 5.5 | +0.076 | 22/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 105 | +0.009 | 40% | 6.1 | +0.063 | 18/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.119 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 148 | +0.001 | 40% | 5.9 | +0.046 | 21/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 29 | +0.087 | 41% | 6.2 | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 150 | +0.072 | 44% | 6.0 | +0.075 | 13/22 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 34 | -0.304 | 21% | 5.0 | +0.070 | 33/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.089 | — | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 34 | -0.304 | 21% | 5.0 | +0.093 | 17/18 | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 34 | -0.304 | 21% | 5.0 | +0.096 | 23/25 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.077 | — | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 34 | -0.304 | 21% | 5.0 | +0.084 | 33/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 2 | +0.865 | 50% | 2.0 | +0.051 | — | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 58 | +0.270 | 48% | 7.1 | +0.066 | 7/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 25 | +0.184 | 48% | 9.4 | +0.063 | — | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 96 | -0.180 | 32% | 4.5 | +0.084 | 22/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 3 | -1.435 | 33% | -0.7 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 0 | — | — | — | +0.044 | — | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 159 | +0.007 | 41% | 6.0 | +0.076 | 22/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 25 | -0.025 | 32% | 5.0 | +0.098 | — | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 50 | +0.010 | 38% | 5.7 | +0.021 | 17/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 49 | -0.059 | 43% | 5.9 | +0.093 | 26/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 39 | -0.150 | 36% | 4.2 | +0.070 | 24/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 46 | +0.188 | 41% | 7.3 | +0.083 | 14/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 16 | -0.172 | 44% | 6.1 | +0.053 | — | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 168 | +0.019 | 39% | 5.8 | +0.075 | 18/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 61 | -0.074 | 38% | 5.3 | +0.127 | 28/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 54 | +0.104 | 44% | 6.6 | +0.091 | 13/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 68 | +0.043 | 38% | 5.8 | -0.031 | 13/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 1 | -3.592 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 12 | +0.740 | 83% | 7.8 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 16 | +0.030 | 38% | 3.9 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 40 | -0.161 | 25% | 6.0 | -0.063 | 18/26 | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 7 | -0.097 | 43% | 5.3 | +0.083 | — | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 91 | -0.077 | 43% | 6.1 | +0.030 | 25/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 65 | -0.008 | 32% | 5.9 | +0.116 | 23/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 21 | +0.413 | 48% | 4.5 | +0.106 | — | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 141 | -0.049 | 38% | 5.5 | +0.062 | 26/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 43 | +0.172 | 47% | 7.0 | +0.112 | 12/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 173 | -0.018 | 40% | 5.8 | +0.072 | 22/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 11 | +0.320 | 36% | 6.0 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 15 | +0.651 | 80% | 7.1 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 24 | -0.029 | 50% | 4.0 | +0.084 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 102 | +0.070 | 37% | 6.4 | +0.088 | 19/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 43 | -0.365 | 26% | 5.2 | -0.029 | 24/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 153 | +0.085 | 42% | 6.7 | +0.175 | 22/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 15 | -1.641 | 0% | -6.9 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 16 | +0.757 | 56% | 9.8 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 33 | -0.211 | 33% | 5.3 | -0.202 | 14/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 66 | +0.166 | 45% | 5.1 | +0.144 | 15/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 35 | +0.158 | 46% | 8.2 | +0.433 | 23/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 19 | +0.183 | 37% | 11.6 | +0.435 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 69 | -0.040 | 38% | 5.8 | +0.142 | 26/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 25 | +0.222 | 44% | 8.9 | +0.319 | — | 0.10 |
| Right | 59 | +0.172 | 46% | 6.8 | +0.131 | 13/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 63 | +0.200 | 49% | 7.1 | +0.122 | 13/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 121 | -0.100 | 35% | 5.2 | +0.057 | 28/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 139 | +0.011 | 40% | 6.1 | +0.083 | 23/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 45 | -0.023 | 40% | 5.2 | +0.029 | 18/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 56 | -0.212 | 32% | 4.1 | +0.014 | 31/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 128 | +0.096 | 43% | 6.6 | +0.099 | 17/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 11 | -0.376 | 18% | 4.5 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 116 | +0.142 | 46% | 6.8 | +0.105 | 15/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 35 | +0.006 | 34% | 4.7 | +0.012 | 18/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 21 | -0.574 | 29% | 3.0 | +0.021 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 120 | +0.083 | 40% | 6.7 | +0.064 | 14/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 47 | -0.207 | 40% | 4.8 | +0.075 | 28/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 17 | +0.012 | 35% | 2.9 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 21 | -0.092 | 38% | 5.5 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 163 | +0.015 | 40% | 5.9 | +0.081 | 20/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 84 | +0.032 | 42% | 5.2 | +0.073 | 19/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 100 | -0.023 | 38% | 6.3 | +0.070 | 21/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 7 | -0.171 | 29% | 2.9 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 177 | +0.009 | 40% | 6.0 | +0.075 | 21/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN | 184 | +0.003 | +0.5 | 39.7% | 5.84 | +2.0 | 65.4% | 7.7 | 8.2% |