Baker Mayfield
QB · TB
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TB | 5 | 68 | 110 | 679 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | TB | 17 | 343 | 543 | 3,693 | 26 | 11 | 36 | 55 | 382 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | TB | 17 | 407 | 570 | 4,500 | 41 | 16 | 40 | 60 | 378 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | TB | 1 | 15 | 18 | 185 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2023 | TB | 17 | 364 | 566 | 4,044 | 28 | 10 | 40 | 62 | 163 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | TB | 2 | 48 | 77 | 686 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2022 | CAR/LA | 12 | 201 | 335 | 2,163 | 10 | 8 | 36 | 31 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2021 | CLE | 14 | 253 | 418 | 3,010 | 17 | 13 | 43 | 37 | 134 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 | CLE | 16 | 305 | 486 | 3,563 | 26 | 8 | 26 | 54 | 165 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | CLE | 2 | 44 | 71 | 467 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -8 | 0 | |
| 2019 | CLE | 16 | 317 | 534 | 3,827 | 22 | 21 | 40 | 28 | 141 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2018 | CLE | 14 | 310 | 486 | 3,725 | 27 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 131 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
134
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
-0.216
32nd of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
37.3%
30th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
5.10
30th of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
6.7%
28th of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
-0.9
23rd of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
61.8%
24th of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
8.4
8th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
10.4%
32nd of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
4.5%
31st of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
3.0%
27th of 33 · lg 4.3%
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 87 | -0.301 | 31% | 4.5 | +0.076 | 33/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 47 | -0.058 | 49% | 6.1 | +0.063 | 28/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.119 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 98 | -0.213 | 33% | 4.7 | +0.046 | 33/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 0 | — | — | — | +0.075 | — | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 134 | -0.216 | 37% | 5.1 | +0.070 | 31/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.089 | — | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 118 | -0.235 | 38% | 5.2 | +0.093 | 16/18 | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 118 | -0.235 | 38% | 5.2 | +0.096 | 22/25 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.077 | — | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 129 | -0.174 | 39% | 5.3 | +0.084 | 31/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 5 | -1.300 | 0% | 0.2 | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 29 | +0.158 | 59% | 8.6 | +0.051 | — | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 48 | -0.393 | 27% | 3.4 | +0.066 | 32/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 32 | -0.142 | 31% | 5.2 | +0.063 | 22/27 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 16 | -0.744 | 38% | 4.1 | +0.084 | — | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 9 | +0.204 | 44% | 4.7 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 26 | +0.160 | 58% | 7.2 | +0.044 | — | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 97 | -0.358 | 31% | 4.5 | +0.076 | 33/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 11 | +0.149 | 45% | 5.0 | +0.098 | — | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 32 | -0.527 | 25% | 4.8 | +0.021 | 31/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 41 | -0.014 | 44% | 5.3 | +0.093 | 24/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 27 | -0.280 | 37% | 4.0 | +0.070 | — | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 34 | -0.115 | 41% | 6.0 | +0.083 | 27/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 23 | -0.177 | 35% | 2.8 | +0.053 | — | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 111 | -0.224 | 38% | 5.6 | +0.075 | 33/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 45 | -0.270 | 38% | 6.3 | +0.127 | 33/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 42 | -0.003 | 40% | 3.9 | +0.091 | 20/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 45 | -0.274 | 36% | 5.3 | -0.031 | 30/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 2 | -2.154 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 9 | +0.874 | 78% | 13.2 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 10 | -1.279 | 10% | 0.0 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 26 | -0.284 | 31% | 4.5 | -0.063 | — | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 11 | +0.087 | 36% | 4.6 | +0.083 | — | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 65 | -0.455 | 31% | 4.8 | +0.030 | 33/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 30 | +0.238 | 53% | 7.8 | +0.116 | 9/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 28 | -0.265 | 36% | 3.2 | +0.106 | — | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 107 | -0.218 | 35% | 4.5 | +0.062 | 32/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 27 | -0.205 | 48% | 7.6 | +0.112 | — | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 117 | -0.129 | 39% | 5.6 | +0.072 | 31/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 17 | -0.810 | 24% | 1.4 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 12 | +0.612 | 67% | 11.2 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 22 | -1.010 | 23% | 1.5 | +0.084 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 67 | -0.104 | 39% | 5.3 | +0.088 | 29/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 33 | -0.214 | 33% | 4.8 | -0.029 | 21/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 110 | -0.019 | 39% | 6.2 | +0.175 | 31/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 14 | -2.049 | 0% | -4.4 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 10 | +0.187 | 70% | 6.6 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 25 | -0.190 | 24% | 3.5 | -0.202 | — | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 43 | -0.009 | 47% | 5.3 | +0.144 | 30/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 27 | +0.173 | 52% | 9.3 | +0.433 | — | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 15 | -0.110 | 20% | 7.3 | +0.435 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 45 | -0.072 | 42% | 5.1 | +0.142 | 30/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 20 | +0.212 | 45% | 10.3 | +0.319 | — | 0.10 |
| Right | 45 | -0.069 | 33% | 5.4 | +0.131 | 30/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 31 | -0.323 | 39% | 5.4 | +0.122 | 32/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 103 | -0.183 | 37% | 5.0 | +0.057 | 30/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 104 | -0.138 | 39% | 5.6 | +0.083 | 30/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 30 | -0.485 | 30% | 3.4 | +0.029 | 27/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 50 | -0.209 | 36% | 4.6 | +0.014 | 29/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 84 | -0.220 | 38% | 5.4 | +0.099 | 32/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 81 | -0.245 | 37% | 5.4 | +0.105 | 32/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 43 | -0.298 | 37% | 4.5 | +0.012 | 30/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 7 | +0.339 | 29% | 5.1 | +0.021 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 88 | -0.380 | 36% | 4.8 | +0.064 | 33/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 43 | +0.048 | 37% | 5.4 | +0.075 | 19/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 3 | +0.807 | 67% | 8.3 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 12 | -0.017 | 50% | 4.8 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 122 | -0.235 | 36% | 5.1 | +0.081 | 33/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 86 | -0.045 | 42% | 6.3 | +0.073 | 27/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 48 | -0.521 | 29% | 2.9 | +0.070 | 33/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 3 | -0.022 | 33% | 5.3 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 131 | -0.220 | 37% | 5.1 | +0.075 | 32/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TB | 134 | -0.216 | -28.9 | 37.3% | 5.10 | -0.9 | 61.8% | 8.4 | 10.4% |