Saquon Barkley
RB · PHI
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 6 | 56 | 274 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 10 vs 11) |
| 2025 | PHI | 16 | 280 | 1,140 | 7 | 50 | 37 | 273 | 2 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | PHI | 1 | 26 | 106 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 0 | |
| 2024 | PHI | 16 | 345 | 2,005 | 13 | 43 | 33 | 278 | 2 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | PHI | 4 | 91 | 499 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 75 | 0 | |
| 2023 | NYG | 14 | 247 | 962 | 6 | 60 | 41 | 280 | 4 | not checked |
| 2022 | NYG | 16 | 295 | 1,312 | 10 | 76 | 57 | 338 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | NYG | 2 | 18 | 114 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 77 | 0 | |
| 2021 | NYG | 13 | 162 | 593 | 2 | 57 | 41 | 263 | 2 | not checked |
| 2020 | NYG | 2 | 19 | 34 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 60 | 0 | not checked |
| 2019 | NYG | 13 | 217 | 1,003 | 6 | 73 | 52 | 438 | 2 | not checked |
| 2018 | NYG | 16 | 261 | 1,307 | 11 | 121 | 91 | 721 | 4 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
56
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
+0.018
9th of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
39.3%
22nd of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
4.89
11th of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
10.7%
16th of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
3.6%
15th of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 24 | +0.096 | 42% | 6.4 | -0.093 | 7/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 32 | -0.040 | 38% | 3.8 | -0.059 | 18/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 41 | +0.041 | 41% | 4.7 | -0.094 | 8/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 0 | — | — | — | -0.108 | — | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 56 | +0.018 | 39% | 4.9 | -0.064 | 11/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 17 | +0.122 | 53% | 5.3 | -0.062 | — | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 19 | -0.109 | 26% | 4.8 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 36 | -0.000 | 39% | 5.1 | -0.070 | 9/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 54 | +0.022 | 39% | 4.9 | -0.053 | 12/33 | — |
| Rain or snow | 2 | -0.088 | 50% | 4.0 | -0.152 | — | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 2 | -0.667 | 0% | 0.5 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 32 | +0.081 | 44% | 5.3 | -0.081 | 5/23 | 0.02 |
| Tied | 9 | -0.262 | 33% | 2.4 | -0.096 | — | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 13 | +0.161 | 38% | 6.2 | -0.086 | — | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.054 | — | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 2 | -0.667 | 0% | 0.5 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 53 | +0.044 | 42% | 5.0 | -0.081 | 8/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 1 | -0.013 | 0% | 7.0 | -0.081 | — | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 19 | +0.084 | 42% | 4.8 | -0.072 | — | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 18 | +0.190 | 50% | 6.6 | -0.080 | — | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 16 | -0.285 | 19% | 2.9 | -0.058 | — | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 3 | +0.185 | 67% | 5.7 | -0.093 | — | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 1 | -0.098 | 0% | 3.0 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 55 | +0.020 | 40% | 4.9 | -0.075 | 9/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 40 | -0.061 | 38% | 4.1 | -0.082 | 18/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 15 | +0.006 | 40% | 4.5 | -0.102 | — | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 1 | +3.332 | 100% | 42.0 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 1 | +3.332 | 100% | 42.0 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 0 | — | — | — | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 6 | +0.198 | 50% | 6.0 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 32 | -0.058 | 34% | 5.1 | -0.090 | 14/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 8 | +0.228 | 62% | 6.4 | -0.067 | — | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 10 | -0.014 | 30% | 2.5 | -0.033 | — | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 24 | +0.156 | 42% | 6.8 | -0.093 | 4/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 32 | -0.085 | 38% | 3.5 | -0.068 | 21/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 53 | -0.041 | 38% | 4.2 | -0.083 | 17/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 3 | +1.060 | 67% | 16.3 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 6 | +0.455 | 50% | 7.7 | +0.023 | — | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 5 | +0.910 | 80% | 9.8 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 41 | -0.114 | 34% | 4.2 | -0.110 | 21/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.402 | 25% | 1.5 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 20 | +0.081 | 45% | 5.8 | -0.041 | 12/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 11 | -0.280 | 27% | 2.5 | -0.093 | — | 0.16 |
| Right | 25 | +0.099 | 40% | 5.2 | -0.066 | 5/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 13 | +0.255 | 62% | 4.9 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 17 | +0.055 | 35% | 5.8 | -0.046 | — | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 15 | -0.011 | 33% | 5.5 | -0.103 | — | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 11 | -0.280 | 27% | 2.5 | -0.093 | — | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 32 | +0.073 | 41% | 5.2 | -0.083 | 10/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 18 | -0.053 | 33% | 5.2 | -0.072 | — | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 6 | -0.063 | 50% | 2.3 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 36 | -0.088 | 36% | 4.3 | -0.092 | 21/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 20 | +0.209 | 45% | 6.0 | -0.052 | 2/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 8 | -0.270 | 12% | 2.1 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 48 | +0.066 | 44% | 5.4 | -0.078 | 7/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 56 | +0.018 | +1.0 | 39.3% | 4.89 | 10.7% | 17.9% |