Christian Kirk
WR · SF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HOU | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 28 | 239 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 164 | 2 | |
| 2024 | JAX | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 27 | 379 | 1 | not checked |
| 2023 | JAX | 12 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 85 | 57 | 787 | 3 | not checked |
| 2022 | JAX | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 133 | 84 | 1,108 | 8 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | JAX | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 28 | 15 | 130 | 2 | |
| 2021 | ARI | 17 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 103 | 77 | 982 | 5 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | ARI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 51 | 0 | |
| 2020 | ARI | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 79 | 48 | 621 | 6 | not checked |
| 2019 | ARI | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 93 | 0 | 108 | 68 | 709 | 3 | not checked |
| 2018 | ARI | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 68 | 43 | 590 | 3 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
52
qualifying bar 32
EPA/play
-0.389
195th of 197 · lg +0.191
Success rate
34.6%
191st of 197 · lg 50.0%
Yards/play
4.60
194th of 197 · lg 7.37
Explosive rate
5.8%
145th of 197 · lg 9.4%
Catch rate
53.8%
177th of 197 · lg 67.5%
Air yards/att
7.0
116th of 197 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
7.7%
193rd of 197 · lg 2.6%
TD rate
1.9%
166th of 197 · lg 4.9%
Notable in 2025
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- +0.07 EPA/target on short throws vs -1.18 the rest of the time (33 vs 19; league gap -0.10; z +3.0) mostly noise · r 0.09
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 28 | -0.277 | 32% | 4.9 | +0.199 | 183/193 | -0.02 |
| Away | 24 | -0.519 | 38% | 4.2 | +0.181 | 187/193 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.222 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 6 | +0.043 | 33% | 9.0 | +0.229 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 46 | -0.445 | 35% | 4.0 | +0.182 | 195/197 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.220 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.216 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 33 | -0.414 | 30% | 4.2 | +0.180 | 114/118 | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 19 | -0.346 | 42% | 5.3 | +0.197 | 185/192 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Under 40°F | 3 | -0.632 | 33% | 2.0 | +0.172 | — | 0.05 |
| 40–59°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.172 | — | -0.05 |
| 60–79°F | 8 | +0.390 | 62% | 8.8 | +0.241 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 8 | -0.975 | 25% | 3.1 | +0.171 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 11 | +0.111 | 55% | 6.9 | +0.216 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 8 | -0.975 | 25% | 3.1 | +0.170 | — | 0.05 |
| 15+ mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.105 | — | -0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 19 | -0.346 | 42% | 5.3 | +0.199 | 181/188 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.157 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 2 | -0.871 | 0% | 1.5 | +0.095 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 15 | -0.574 | 27% | 4.1 | +0.227 | 150/153 | 0.07 |
| Tied | 16 | -0.407 | 38% | 4.1 | +0.144 | 82/95 | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 9 | -0.501 | 22% | 3.6 | +0.239 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 10 | +0.115 | 60% | 7.7 | +0.316 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 5 | -0.630 | 20% | 2.6 | +0.092 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 37 | -0.502 | 32% | 4.0 | +0.203 | 194/195 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 10 | +0.150 | 50% | 7.8 | +0.295 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 15 | -0.486 | 33% | 2.6 | +0.197 | 106/113 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 15 | -0.203 | 47% | 6.3 | +0.199 | 137/150 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 9 | -0.601 | 22% | 2.6 | +0.214 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 13 | -0.344 | 31% | 6.4 | +0.156 | 141/150 | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.394 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 9 | -0.584 | 22% | 5.9 | +0.183 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 43 | -0.348 | 37% | 4.3 | +0.192 | 193/197 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 12 | +0.168 | 33% | 6.6 | +0.209 | 111/176 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 16 | -0.990 | 38% | 3.4 | +0.198 | 177/178 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 22 | -0.478 | 27% | 4.1 | +0.131 | 130/142 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 2 | +2.053 | 100% | 7.5 | +0.400 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 7 | -0.685 | 29% | 4.3 | +0.088 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 6 | -0.802 | 17% | 1.7 | +0.200 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 9 | -0.099 | 33% | 5.7 | +0.110 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 5 | -0.709 | 0% | 1.6 | +0.190 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 24 | -0.230 | 42% | 6.2 | +0.188 | 175/193 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 17 | -0.487 | 35% | 3.9 | +0.217 | 157/162 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 6 | -0.480 | 33% | 2.7 | +0.140 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 49 | -0.472 | 35% | 3.9 | +0.165 | 193/196 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 3 | +0.963 | 33% | 16.3 | +0.311 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 50 | -0.414 | 34% | 4.7 | +0.194 | 195/197 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 2 | +0.250 | 50% | 1.0 | +0.168 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 12 | +0.188 | 58% | 6.9 | +0.202 | 17/29 | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 8 | -1.286 | 12% | 1.2 | +0.234 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 25 | -0.235 | 40% | 5.8 | +0.203 | 186/197 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 7 | -0.903 | 0% | 0.1 | +0.081 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 6 | -1.582 | 17% | 0.2 | -0.156 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 33 | +0.069 | 45% | 5.4 | +0.141 | 117/189 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 8 | -1.531 | 12% | 1.6 | +0.435 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 5 | -0.152 | 20% | 9.4 | +0.472 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 21 | -0.255 | 38% | 5.3 | +0.177 | 171/187 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 11 | -0.500 | 27% | 7.2 | +0.283 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 20 | -0.469 | 35% | 2.4 | +0.155 | 178/185 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 7 | -0.219 | 14% | 7.4 | +0.299 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 45 | -0.415 | 38% | 4.2 | +0.160 | 192/196 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 45 | -0.503 | 33% | 4.0 | +0.192 | 197/197 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 7 | +0.343 | 43% | 8.3 | +0.183 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 14 | -0.486 | 50% | 4.8 | +0.232 | 140/145 | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 38 | -0.353 | 29% | 4.5 | +0.174 | 195/197 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 1 | +1.378 | 100% | 5.0 | +0.254 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 38 | -0.590 | 24% | 3.4 | +0.169 | 197/197 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 11 | +0.225 | 73% | 9.5 | +0.235 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 2 | -0.821 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.254 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 49 | -0.399 | 35% | 4.9 | +0.175 | 194/196 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 3 | -0.229 | 33% | -0.7 | +0.240 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.242 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 5 | -0.868 | 20% | -0.6 | -0.032 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 47 | -0.338 | 36% | 5.1 | +0.213 | 192/197 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 29 | -0.243 | 41% | 4.6 | +0.214 | 181/193 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 23 | -0.572 | 26% | 4.6 | +0.163 | 189/191 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | +0.213 | 100% | 3.0 | +0.091 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 51 | -0.401 | 33% | 4.6 | +0.193 | 195/197 | — |
| Pressure Defense (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Clean pocket | 41 | -0.322 | 34% | 4.6 | +0.256 | 193/197 | 0.01 |
| Pressured | 11 | -0.637 | 36% | 4.5 | -0.046 | — | 0.01 |
| Man / zone Defense (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Man | 15 | -0.714 | 27% | 3.5 | +0.211 | 150/151 | 0.03 |
| Zone | 37 | -0.257 | 38% | 5.1 | +0.181 | 184/197 | 0.03 |
| Coverage shell Defense (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Cover 0 | 4 | -1.837 | 25% | -0.2 | +0.266 | — | — |
| Cover 1 | 9 | +0.020 | 33% | 5.2 | +0.200 | — | 0.03 |
| 2-Man | 2 | -1.772 | 0% | 3.0 | +0.220 | — | — |
| Cover 2 | 13 | -0.375 | 31% | 2.1 | +0.137 | 116/127 | -0.09 |
| Cover 3 | 13 | -0.160 | 46% | 7.0 | +0.216 | 134/149 | 0.02 |
| Cover 4 | 5 | -1.514 | 0% | 0.4 | +0.210 | — | -0.08 |
| Cover 6 | 4 | +0.522 | 50% | 14.2 | +0.142 | — | — |
| Cover 9 | 2 | +1.459 | 100% | 5.0 | +0.159 | — | — |
| Combo | 0 | — | — | — | +0.206 | — | — |
| Blown coverage | 0 | — | — | — | +0.447 | — | — |
| Offensive personnel Scheme (NGS) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 11 | 49 | -0.413 | 35% | 4.8 | +0.188 | 191/193 | 0.05 |
| 12 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.194 | — | 0.04 |
| 21 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.110 | — | -0.17 |
| 13 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.263 | — | — |
| 22 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.103 | — | — |
| 10 | 1 | +1.104 | 100% | 2.0 | +0.236 | — | — |
| Other | 2 | -0.535 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.192 | — | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HOU | 52 | -0.389 | -20.2 | 34.6% | 4.60 | 53.8% | 7.0 | 4.1 |