Evan Engram
TE · DEN
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DEN | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 136 | 1 | 1 differ (Targets 25 vs 26) |
| 2025 | DEN | 16 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 76 | 50 | 461 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 playoffs | DEN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 0 | |
| 2024 | JAX | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 47 | 365 | 1 | not checked |
| 2023 | JAX | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 114 | 963 | 4 | not checked |
| 2022 | JAX | 17 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 98 | 73 | 766 | 4 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | JAX | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 124 | 1 | |
| 2021 | NYG | 15 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 73 | 46 | 408 | 3 | not checked |
| 2020 | NYG | 16 | 6 | 26 | 1 | 109 | 63 | 654 | 1 | not checked |
| 2019 | NYG | 8 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 68 | 44 | 467 | 3 | not checked |
| 2018 | NYG | 11 | 3 | 36 | 0 | 64 | 45 | 577 | 3 | not checked |
| 2017 | NYG | 15 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 115 | 64 | 722 | 6 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
25
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
-0.081
139th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
32.0%
159th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
5.44
139th of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
4.0%
125th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
52.0%
146th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
5.1
123rd of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
4.0%
88th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 8 | -0.467 | 25% | 3.8 | +0.197 | — | -0.02 |
| Away | 17 | +0.100 | 35% | 6.2 | +0.190 | 72/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 2 | +0.639 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 15 | -0.337 | 20% | 5.2 | +0.174 | 144/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 3 | -0.771 | 0% | 0.7 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 7 | -0.106 | 14% | 8.1 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 18 | -0.071 | 39% | 4.4 | +0.187 | 113/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 1 | +1.011 | 100% | 17.0 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 12 | -0.070 | 42% | 4.1 | +0.213 | 7/12 | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 5 | -0.321 | 20% | 1.2 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 8 | +0.222 | 62% | 7.5 | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 18 | -0.071 | 39% | 4.4 | +0.203 | 108/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 7 | +0.100 | 43% | 3.0 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 5 | +0.063 | 40% | 5.6 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 7 | +0.334 | 43% | 10.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 4 | -0.976 | 0% | 3.2 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 2 | -0.739 | 0% | 2.0 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 7 | +0.100 | 43% | 3.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 16 | -0.078 | 31% | 6.9 | +0.195 | 121/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 2 | -0.739 | 0% | 2.0 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 8 | +0.529 | 50% | 9.1 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 5 | -0.821 | 0% | 3.0 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 4 | -0.270 | 25% | 3.2 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 8 | -0.134 | 38% | 4.4 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 4 | +0.272 | 25% | 5.2 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 21 | -0.149 | 33% | 5.5 | +0.199 | 137/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 7 | +0.173 | 29% | 5.7 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 8 | +0.369 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 9 | -0.953 | 11% | 2.9 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 1 | +2.385 | 100% | 6.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 2 | -1.753 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 2 | -1.582 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 5 | -0.381 | 20% | 5.2 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 1 | +0.742 | 100% | 9.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 14 | -0.422 | 21% | 2.9 | +0.162 | 110/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 8 | +0.240 | 38% | 7.8 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 2 | +0.608 | 50% | 12.5 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 22 | -0.073 | 32% | 5.7 | +0.173 | 124/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 3 | -0.140 | 33% | 3.7 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 23 | -0.030 | 30% | 5.7 | +0.195 | 124/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 2 | -0.668 | 50% | 3.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 4 | -0.399 | 25% | 1.5 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 3 | -0.896 | 33% | 2.0 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 14 | +0.339 | 43% | 8.1 | +0.208 | 52/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.624 | 0% | 2.8 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 5 | -0.815 | 0% | 0.4 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 15 | -0.131 | 33% | 4.3 | +0.162 | 101/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 3 | +0.620 | 67% | 12.0 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 2 | +1.072 | 50% | 17.0 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 14 | +0.189 | 50% | 7.9 | +0.147 | 36/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 3 | -0.597 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 8 | -0.360 | 12% | 3.2 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 6 | -0.003 | 33% | 4.0 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 19 | -0.106 | 32% | 5.9 | +0.166 | 131/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 18 | +0.020 | 39% | 6.2 | +0.187 | 116/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 7 | -0.341 | 14% | 3.4 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 9 | -0.556 | 22% | 2.8 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 16 | +0.186 | 38% | 6.9 | +0.194 | 82/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 16 | +0.186 | 38% | 6.9 | +0.198 | 78/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 7 | -0.672 | 14% | 1.1 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 2 | -0.148 | 50% | 8.5 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 21 | +0.058 | 38% | 6.5 | +0.172 | 99/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 4 | -0.810 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 1 | -0.751 | 0% | 2.0 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 24 | -0.053 | 33% | 5.6 | +0.223 | 135/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 15 | -0.100 | 33% | 5.6 | +0.204 | 111/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 10 | -0.052 | 30% | 5.2 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | +1.062 | 100% | 9.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 24 | -0.129 | 29% | 5.3 | +0.200 | 141/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DEN | 25 | -0.081 | -2.0 | 32.0% | 5.44 | 52.0% | 5.1 | 3.7 |