Deshaun Watson
QB · CLE
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CLE | 8 | 163 | 249 | 1,806 | 7 | 3 | 33 | 51 | 217 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | CLE | 7 | 137 | 216 | 1,148 | 5 | 3 | 33 | 31 | 148 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 | CLE | 6 | 105 | 171 | 1,115 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 26 | 142 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 | CLE | 6 | 99 | 170 | 1,102 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 36 | 175 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 | HOU | 16 | 382 | 544 | 4,823 | 33 | 7 | 49 | 90 | 444 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2019 | HOU | 15 | 333 | 495 | 3,852 | 26 | 12 | 44 | 82 | 413 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | not checked |
| 2019 playoffs | HOU | 2 | 51 | 77 | 635 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 20 | 92 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018 | HOU | 16 | 345 | 505 | 4,165 | 26 | 9 | 62 | 99 | 551 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2018 playoffs | HOU | 1 | 29 | 49 | 235 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | HOU | 7 | 126 | 204 | 1,699 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 36 | 269 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
306
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
+0.016
20th of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
45.8%
16th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
5.92
20th of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
9.5%
11th of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
-0.1
17th of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
65.5%
14th of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
7.2
27th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
10.8%
33rd of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
2.3%
12th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
2.3%
30th of 33 · lg 4.3%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- -0.48 EPA/dropback in the 1st quarter vs +0.13 the rest of the time (56 vs 250; league gap -0.06; z -2.5) mostly noise · r -0.05
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 111 | +0.075 | 45% | 5.7 | +0.076 | 18/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 195 | -0.018 | 46% | 6.1 | +0.063 | 22/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.119 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 37 | +0.303 | 57% | 7.8 | +0.146 | 5/11 | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 195 | +0.033 | 48% | 6.1 | +0.046 | 18/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 44 | -0.237 | 25% | 3.1 | +0.191 | 11/11 | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 0 | — | — | — | +0.075 | — | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 306 | +0.016 | 46% | 5.9 | +0.070 | 22/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 74 | +0.215 | 49% | 6.2 | +0.089 | 9/24 | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 65 | +0.127 | 51% | 6.8 | +0.093 | 10/18 | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 65 | +0.127 | 51% | 6.8 | +0.096 | 10/25 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 74 | +0.215 | 49% | 6.2 | +0.077 | 4/15 | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 262 | +0.058 | 49% | 6.4 | +0.084 | 19/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 44 | -0.237 | 25% | 3.1 | -0.082 | 9/9 | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 98 | +0.045 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.051 | 13/24 | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 101 | -0.003 | 43% | 5.5 | +0.066 | 22/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 67 | +0.045 | 49% | 6.8 | +0.063 | 17/27 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 34 | +0.020 | 38% | 4.3 | +0.084 | 14/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 6 | -0.510 | 33% | 2.7 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 77 | +0.080 | 51% | 6.9 | +0.044 | 9/23 | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 214 | -0.018 | 44% | 5.6 | +0.076 | 24/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 15 | +0.161 | 47% | 5.0 | +0.098 | — | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 56 | -0.478 | 34% | 3.6 | +0.021 | 30/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 84 | +0.238 | 50% | 6.5 | +0.093 | 9/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 51 | -0.072 | 47% | 5.9 | +0.070 | 22/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 115 | +0.132 | 48% | 6.6 | +0.083 | 17/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 56 | +0.391 | 57% | 7.7 | +0.053 | 4/25 | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 250 | -0.068 | 43% | 5.5 | +0.075 | 26/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 113 | +0.129 | 53% | 6.8 | +0.127 | 16/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 101 | -0.009 | 48% | 5.9 | +0.091 | 21/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 85 | -0.079 | 34% | 5.1 | -0.031 | 20/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 7 | -0.310 | 43% | 2.1 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 9 | +0.885 | 67% | 8.9 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 28 | +0.152 | 46% | 6.7 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 48 | -0.395 | 21% | 3.5 | -0.063 | 25/26 | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 32 | -0.148 | 44% | 5.7 | +0.083 | 8/10 | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 152 | +0.000 | 44% | 6.5 | +0.030 | 17/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 92 | +0.106 | 49% | 5.9 | +0.116 | 18/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 30 | -0.008 | 47% | 3.1 | +0.106 | 13/21 | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 272 | +0.009 | 45% | 5.9 | +0.062 | 20/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 34 | +0.070 | 53% | 6.4 | +0.112 | 17/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 287 | +0.005 | 45% | 6.0 | +0.072 | 20/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 19 | +0.173 | 53% | 4.3 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 20 | +0.762 | 65% | 6.0 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 55 | -0.002 | 47% | 5.8 | +0.084 | 16/26 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 182 | +0.042 | 46% | 6.3 | +0.088 | 22/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 49 | -0.366 | 35% | 4.5 | -0.029 | 25/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 249 | +0.184 | 51% | 7.3 | +0.175 | 16/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 33 | -1.562 | 0% | -5.3 | -1.718 | 1/1 | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 24 | +0.433 | 54% | 7.5 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 53 | +0.015 | 43% | 5.4 | -0.202 | 5/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 131 | +0.123 | 57% | 6.4 | +0.144 | 22/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 38 | +0.466 | 53% | 10.3 | +0.433 | 12/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 27 | +0.419 | 33% | 11.0 | +0.435 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 122 | +0.118 | 52% | 7.0 | +0.142 | 19/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 49 | +0.220 | 51% | 8.3 | +0.319 | 17/26 | 0.10 |
| Right | 78 | +0.266 | 49% | 7.1 | +0.131 | 10/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 54 | +0.023 | 44% | 5.4 | +0.122 | 22/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 252 | +0.014 | 46% | 6.0 | +0.057 | 20/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 231 | +0.085 | 48% | 6.4 | +0.083 | 18/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 75 | -0.199 | 39% | 4.3 | +0.029 | 22/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 103 | -0.091 | 45% | 5.7 | +0.014 | 22/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 203 | +0.070 | 46% | 6.0 | +0.099 | 21/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 13 | +0.055 | 38% | 6.5 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 190 | +0.071 | 47% | 6.0 | +0.105 | 19/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 72 | -0.081 | 44% | 6.0 | +0.012 | 20/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 31 | -0.114 | 45% | 5.1 | +0.021 | 5/7 | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 227 | -0.045 | 44% | 5.5 | +0.064 | 22/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 64 | +0.142 | 48% | 6.9 | +0.075 | 14/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 15 | +0.395 | 60% | 7.7 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 32 | +0.131 | 50% | 6.3 | -0.031 | 1/4 | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 274 | +0.002 | 45% | 5.9 | +0.081 | 21/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 155 | +0.109 | 52% | 6.6 | +0.073 | 13/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 151 | -0.080 | 40% | 5.2 | +0.070 | 27/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 5 | -0.090 | 40% | 6.6 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 301 | +0.017 | 46% | 5.9 | +0.075 | 20/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CLE | 306 | +0.016 | +4.8 | 45.8% | 5.92 | -0.1 | 65.5% | 7.2 | 10.8% |