Aaron Jones
RB · MIN
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN | 7 | 110 | 458 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 90 | 0 | 1 differ (Targets 21 vs 20) |
| 2025 | MIN | 12 | 132 | 548 | 2 | 41 | 28 | 199 | 1 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | MIN | 17 | 255 | 1,138 | 5 | 62 | 51 | 408 | 2 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | MIN | 1 | 13 | 48 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2023 | GB | 11 | 142 | 656 | 2 | 43 | 30 | 233 | 1 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | GB | 2 | 39 | 226 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 21 | 0 | |
| 2022 | GB | 17 | 213 | 1,121 | 2 | 72 | 59 | 395 | 5 | not checked |
| 2021 | GB | 15 | 171 | 799 | 4 | 65 | 52 | 391 | 6 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | GB | 1 | 12 | 41 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 129 | 0 | |
| 2020 | GB | 14 | 201 | 1,104 | 9 | 63 | 47 | 355 | 2 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | GB | 2 | 20 | 126 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 0 | |
| 2019 | GB | 16 | 236 | 1,084 | 16 | 68 | 49 | 474 | 3 | not checked |
| 2019 playoffs | GB | 2 | 33 | 118 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 31 | 1 | |
| 2018 | GB | 12 | 133 | 728 | 8 | 35 | 26 | 206 | 1 | not checked |
| 2017 | GB | 10 | 81 | 448 | 4 | 18 | 9 | 22 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Designed runs
110
qualifying bar 56
EPA/play
-0.189
32nd of 38 · lg -0.077
Success rate
35.5%
29th of 38 · lg 40.5%
Yards/play
4.16
21st of 38 · lg 4.11
Explosive rate
8.2%
22nd of 38 · lg 9.3%
Turnover rate
0.9%
28th of 38 · lg 0.6%
TD rate
1.8%
31st of 38 · lg 3.7%
Every split
EPA per designed run by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 20+ designed runs there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Designed runs | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 40 | -0.208 | 38% | 4.0 | -0.093 | 27/37 | 0.01 |
| Away | 70 | -0.178 | 34% | 4.3 | -0.059 | 32/35 | -0.00 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | -0.083 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.032 | — | 0.32 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 90 | -0.149 | 36% | 4.4 | -0.094 | 23/38 | -0.14 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | -0.017 | — | -0.03 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 8 | -0.793 | 25% | 3.2 | -0.077 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 70 | -0.244 | 39% | 4.2 | -0.108 | 17/22 | 0.00 |
| Outdoors | 40 | -0.094 | 30% | 4.1 | -0.064 | 23/35 | 0.00 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 23 | -0.102 | 26% | 4.6 | -0.062 | 14/22 | 0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 17 | -0.082 | 35% | 3.4 | -0.039 | — | -0.32 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 40 | -0.094 | 30% | 4.1 | -0.070 | 17/25 | 0.07 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | -0.012 | — | 0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 17 | -0.082 | 35% | 3.4 | -0.053 | — | — |
| Rain or snow | 23 | -0.102 | 26% | 4.6 | -0.152 | 3/6 | — |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 7 | -0.084 | 57% | 3.6 | -0.047 | — | 0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 15 | -0.368 | 27% | 2.7 | -0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Tied | 28 | -0.296 | 29% | 3.8 | -0.096 | 20/23 | 0.10 |
| Leading 1–8 | 54 | -0.096 | 41% | 4.8 | -0.086 | 13/21 | 0.00 |
| Leading 9+ | 6 | -0.202 | 17% | 4.3 | -0.054 | — | -0.13 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 2 | -0.106 | 50% | 1.5 | -0.040 | — | 0.13 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 86 | -0.199 | 37% | 4.2 | -0.081 | 29/38 | -0.05 |
| Win prob over 80% | 22 | -0.157 | 27% | 4.3 | -0.081 | 20/25 | -0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 33 | -0.465 | 36% | 3.8 | -0.072 | 28/28 | 0.09 |
| Q2 | 23 | -0.256 | 39% | 3.7 | -0.080 | 20/25 | -0.04 |
| Q3 | 21 | +0.010 | 38% | 5.4 | -0.058 | 12/30 | 0.12 |
| Q4 | 33 | +0.007 | 30% | 4.1 | -0.093 | 12/25 | -0.02 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | -0.139 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 7 | +0.023 | 71% | 4.1 | -0.100 | — | — |
| Rest of game | 103 | -0.203 | 33% | 4.2 | -0.075 | 34/38 | — |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 58 | -0.029 | 38% | 4.6 | -0.082 | 16/38 | 0.02 |
| 2nd down | 42 | -0.216 | 29% | 4.3 | -0.102 | 29/34 | -0.03 |
| 3rd down | 7 | -1.391 | 43% | 1.1 | +0.007 | — | -0.14 |
| 4th down | 3 | -0.090 | 67% | 1.7 | +0.032 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 6 | -1.766 | 33% | 1.2 | +0.033 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 0 | — | — | — | -0.052 | — | — |
| 3rd & 7+ | 1 | +0.863 | 100% | 1.0 | -0.060 | — | — |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 17 | +0.019 | 47% | 5.7 | -0.136 | — | 0.05 |
| Own 50–21 | 46 | -0.179 | 24% | 4.0 | -0.090 | 22/35 | -0.01 |
| Opp 21–49 | 36 | -0.112 | 47% | 4.2 | -0.067 | 27/34 | 0.07 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 11 | -0.802 | 27% | 2.4 | -0.033 | — | 0.06 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 40 | -0.358 | 42% | 4.6 | -0.093 | 30/31 | 0.03 |
| Under center | 70 | -0.092 | 31% | 3.9 | -0.068 | 23/38 | 0.03 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 107 | -0.190 | 36% | 4.1 | -0.083 | 32/38 | 0.03 |
| No huddle | 3 | -0.172 | 33% | 6.3 | +0.081 | — | 0.03 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 17 | -0.643 | 47% | 2.4 | +0.023 | — | 0.12 |
| 4–6 to go | 11 | -0.147 | 36% | 4.1 | -0.046 | — | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 79 | -0.086 | 34% | 4.6 | -0.110 | 17/38 | -0.06 |
| 11+ to go | 3 | -0.473 | 0% | 2.7 | -0.167 | — | — |
| Run direction Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 35 | -0.146 | 31% | 3.5 | -0.041 | 26/36 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 25 | -0.390 | 40% | 3.4 | -0.093 | 28/30 | 0.16 |
| Right | 50 | -0.119 | 36% | 5.0 | -0.066 | 22/31 | 0.11 |
| Run gap Running compare everyone → | |||||||
| Outside (end) | 17 | +0.065 | 41% | 6.0 | +0.001 | — | -0.03 |
| Off tackle | 33 | -0.024 | 42% | 5.2 | -0.046 | 15/21 | -0.00 |
| Inside (guard) | 35 | -0.325 | 23% | 2.8 | -0.103 | 27/29 | 0.11 |
| Up the middle | 25 | -0.390 | 40% | 3.4 | -0.093 | 28/30 | 0.16 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 47 | -0.299 | 32% | 4.4 | -0.083 | 34/37 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 50 | -0.161 | 38% | 3.8 | -0.072 | 27/37 | -0.02 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 13 | +0.100 | 38% | 4.7 | -0.072 | — | 0.34 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 59 | -0.116 | 41% | 3.9 | -0.092 | 25/38 | -0.21 |
| No motion | 51 | -0.273 | 29% | 4.4 | -0.052 | 26/29 | -0.21 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 13 | -0.444 | 31% | 3.5 | -0.061 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 97 | -0.155 | 36% | 4.2 | -0.078 | 29/38 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Designed runs | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Explosive | 1st-down rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN | 110 | -0.189 | -20.8 | 35.5% | 4.16 | 8.2% | 18.2% |