Jacoby Brissett
QB · ARI
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 8 | 193 | 305 | 1,719 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 29 | 87 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | ARI | 14 | 315 | 485 | 3,366 | 23 | 8 | 43 | 38 | 168 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | NE | 7 | 95 | 161 | 826 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 | WAS | 2 | 18 | 23 | 224 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 | CLE | 14 | 236 | 369 | 2,608 | 12 | 6 | 24 | 49 | 243 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2021 | MIA | 10 | 141 | 225 | 1,283 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 70 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 | IND | 11 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | IND | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | IND | 15 | 272 | 447 | 2,942 | 18 | 6 | 27 | 56 | 228 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | not checked |
| 2018 | IND | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2017 | IND | 16 | 276 | 469 | 3,098 | 13 | 7 | 52 | 63 | 260 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2016 | NE | 3 | 34 | 55 | 400 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
331
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
-0.051
26th of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
43.8%
18th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
5.02
31st of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
5.1%
31st of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
-0.3
19th of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
63.7%
18th of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
7.2
26th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
5.7%
15th of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
2.4%
15th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
3.0%
26th of 33 · lg 4.3%
Notable in 2026
His biggest gaps between one situation and the rest of his plays, beyond the league's own gap there (|z| ≥ 2.5). Many splits get checked, so some of these are luck; the badge says whether that kind of split repeats year to year.
- +0.15 EPA/dropback on 7–10 to go vs -0.33 the rest of the time (191 vs 140; league gap +0.04; z +2.7) mostly noise · r -0.01
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 136 | -0.078 | 40% | 4.7 | +0.076 | 26/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 195 | -0.033 | 47% | 5.2 | +0.063 | 26/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.119 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 292 | -0.097 | 42% | 4.7 | +0.046 | 26/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 239 | -0.043 | 43% | 5.2 | +0.075 | 19/22 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 92 | -0.074 | 47% | 4.6 | +0.070 | 27/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 92 | -0.074 | 47% | 4.6 | +0.089 | 19/24 | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.093 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 92 | -0.074 | 47% | 4.6 | +0.096 | 19/25 | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.077 | — | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 92 | -0.074 | 47% | 4.6 | +0.084 | 27/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 133 | +0.166 | 48% | 5.6 | +0.051 | 9/24 | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 84 | -0.286 | 38% | 4.2 | +0.066 | 30/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 68 | -0.031 | 46% | 5.1 | +0.063 | 19/27 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 44 | -0.288 | 39% | 4.8 | +0.084 | 24/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 2 | -0.168 | 50% | 3.0 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 130 | +0.173 | 48% | 5.7 | +0.044 | 7/23 | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 193 | -0.179 | 41% | 4.7 | +0.076 | 31/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 8 | -0.625 | 25% | 1.4 | +0.098 | — | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 68 | -0.066 | 44% | 5.5 | +0.021 | 21/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 103 | -0.161 | 35% | 4.1 | +0.093 | 30/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 71 | +0.253 | 56% | 6.0 | +0.070 | 9/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 89 | -0.155 | 44% | 4.9 | +0.083 | 29/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 58 | -0.255 | 34% | 4.2 | +0.053 | 22/25 | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 273 | -0.008 | 46% | 5.2 | +0.075 | 21/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 113 | +0.183 | 53% | 6.4 | +0.127 | 14/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 113 | +0.043 | 42% | 4.7 | +0.091 | 17/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 97 | -0.376 | 34% | 4.0 | -0.031 | 32/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 8 | -0.770 | 50% | 3.5 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 21 | -0.806 | 33% | 2.1 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 24 | -0.204 | 42% | 4.0 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 52 | -0.281 | 31% | 4.7 | -0.063 | 23/26 | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 23 | -0.024 | 39% | 6.0 | +0.083 | — | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 159 | -0.030 | 46% | 5.8 | +0.030 | 21/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 87 | +0.069 | 47% | 5.2 | +0.116 | 20/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 62 | -0.285 | 35% | 2.4 | +0.106 | 21/21 | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 262 | -0.066 | 43% | 5.1 | +0.062 | 27/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 69 | +0.002 | 46% | 4.6 | +0.112 | 19/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 288 | -0.099 | 43% | 4.8 | +0.072 | 29/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 43 | +0.268 | 51% | 6.8 | +0.073 | 2/6 | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 45 | -0.202 | 49% | 3.3 | +0.113 | 6/9 | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 45 | -0.249 | 44% | 4.5 | +0.084 | 24/26 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 191 | +0.152 | 49% | 6.1 | +0.088 | 12/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 50 | -0.514 | 20% | 3.0 | -0.029 | 28/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 303 | +0.032 | 46% | 5.7 | +0.175 | 27/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 19 | -1.727 | 0% | -6.2 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 9 | +0.668 | 67% | 6.8 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 46 | -0.371 | 28% | 2.7 | -0.202 | 22/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 168 | +0.041 | 52% | 5.3 | +0.144 | 27/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 58 | +0.509 | 57% | 9.4 | +0.433 | 10/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 31 | -0.309 | 19% | 5.4 | +0.435 | 8/9 | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 108 | -0.065 | 47% | 5.1 | +0.142 | 28/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 60 | +0.211 | 53% | 7.5 | +0.319 | 18/26 | 0.10 |
| Right | 135 | +0.030 | 41% | 5.3 | +0.131 | 24/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 55 | +0.022 | 45% | 5.4 | +0.122 | 23/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 276 | -0.066 | 43% | 4.9 | +0.057 | 26/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 284 | -0.038 | 44% | 5.1 | +0.083 | 25/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 47 | -0.132 | 45% | 4.5 | +0.029 | 20/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 88 | -0.237 | 40% | 4.5 | +0.014 | 32/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 243 | +0.016 | 45% | 5.2 | +0.099 | 24/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 7 | -0.179 | 14% | 4.7 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 236 | +0.021 | 46% | 5.2 | +0.105 | 24/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 66 | -0.269 | 39% | 4.4 | +0.012 | 29/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 22 | -0.140 | 41% | 4.7 | +0.021 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 254 | -0.075 | 43% | 5.1 | +0.064 | 26/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 55 | +0.087 | 51% | 5.2 | +0.075 | 16/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 22 | -0.123 | 41% | 3.4 | +0.141 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 19 | -0.091 | 47% | 3.4 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 312 | -0.049 | 44% | 5.1 | +0.081 | 27/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 183 | -0.072 | 45% | 4.8 | +0.073 | 29/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 148 | -0.026 | 42% | 5.3 | +0.070 | 22/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | +0.551 | 100% | 4.0 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 330 | -0.053 | 44% | 5.0 | +0.075 | 26/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ARI | 331 | -0.051 | -17.0 | 43.8% | 5.02 | -0.3 | 63.7% | 7.2 | 5.7% |