Darren Waller
TE · CAR
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 15 | 209 | 3 | 1 differ (Targets 25 vs 24) |
| 2025 | MIA | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 24 | 283 | 6 | ✓ matches |
| 2023 | NYG | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 52 | 552 | 1 | not checked |
| 2022 | LV | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 28 | 388 | 3 | not checked |
| 2021 | LV | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 55 | 665 | 2 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | LV | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 76 | 0 | |
| 2020 | LV | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 107 | 1,196 | 9 | not checked |
| 2019 | LV | 16 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 117 | 90 | 1,145 | 3 | not checked |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 75 | 0 | not checked |
| 2016 | BAL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 85 | 2 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
25
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.345
50th of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
52.0%
76th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
8.36
51st of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
4.0%
125th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
60.0%
125th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
9.4
76th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
4.0%
110th of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
12.0%
6th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 10 | +0.880 | 60% | 11.4 | +0.197 | — | -0.02 |
| Away | 15 | -0.012 | 47% | 6.3 | +0.190 | 90/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 2 | -0.448 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 19 | +0.585 | 53% | 8.9 | +0.174 | 17/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 2 | -1.423 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 3 | +1.856 | 100% | 11.0 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 22 | +0.139 | 45% | 8.0 | +0.187 | 83/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 14 | +0.117 | 43% | 6.2 | +0.210 | 32/54 | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 2 | +0.619 | 100% | 14.0 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 8 | +0.611 | 62% | 8.0 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 8 | -0.252 | 38% | 6.4 | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 22 | +0.139 | 45% | 8.0 | +0.203 | 80/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 3 | +1.435 | 67% | 20.3 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 10 | -0.078 | 50% | 7.9 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 1 | +0.842 | 100% | 11.0 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 5 | -0.676 | 20% | 3.2 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 6 | +1.271 | 67% | 7.0 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 6 | +0.181 | 33% | 11.5 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 13 | -0.007 | 54% | 7.5 | +0.195 | 106/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 6 | +1.271 | 67% | 7.0 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 2 | -1.214 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 7 | +0.822 | 57% | 11.7 | +0.208 | — | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 7 | +0.904 | 86% | 11.7 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 9 | -0.115 | 33% | 5.0 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 7 | +0.100 | 57% | 7.3 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 18 | +0.440 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.199 | 39/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 9 | +0.466 | 67% | 9.0 | +0.227 | — | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 5 | +1.536 | 80% | 17.4 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 9 | -0.404 | 22% | 2.7 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 2 | +0.190 | 50% | 8.5 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 0 | — | — | — | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 1 | -1.282 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 8 | -0.295 | 25% | 3.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 4 | -0.775 | 50% | 8.8 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 10 | +0.753 | 60% | 11.8 | +0.162 | — | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 7 | +0.109 | 43% | 5.3 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 4 | +0.857 | 50% | 4.8 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 22 | +0.387 | 55% | 8.8 | +0.173 | 43/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 3 | +0.036 | 33% | 5.3 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 23 | +0.392 | 57% | 9.1 | +0.195 | 45/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 2 | -0.201 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 1 | -0.575 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 3 | +2.180 | 67% | 19.7 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 16 | +0.505 | 62% | 7.8 | +0.208 | 29/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 5 | -1.085 | 20% | 5.0 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 2 | -0.864 | 0% | 0.0 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 14 | +0.324 | 64% | 8.4 | +0.162 | 44/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 7 | +0.351 | 43% | 6.0 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 2 | +1.673 | 50% | 25.0 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 8 | -0.446 | 38% | 5.9 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 6 | +1.178 | 83% | 17.5 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 11 | +0.465 | 45% | 5.2 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 3 | +0.022 | 33% | 5.7 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 22 | +0.389 | 55% | 8.7 | +0.166 | 39/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 23 | +0.377 | 52% | 8.6 | +0.187 | 43/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 2 | -0.029 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 7 | -0.168 | 43% | 5.7 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 18 | +0.544 | 56% | 9.4 | +0.194 | 27/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 18 | +0.544 | 56% | 9.4 | +0.198 | 28/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 6 | -0.100 | 50% | 6.7 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | -0.575 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 19 | +0.338 | 58% | 7.8 | +0.172 | 47/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 4 | +0.981 | 50% | 15.2 | +0.214 | — | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 2 | -0.864 | 0% | 0.0 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 0 | — | — | — | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 25 | +0.345 | 52% | 8.4 | +0.223 | 53/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 13 | +0.421 | 54% | 7.1 | +0.204 | 39/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 12 | +0.262 | 50% | 9.8 | +0.179 | 43/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 25 | +0.345 | 52% | 8.4 | +0.200 | 50/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CAR | 25 | +0.345 | +8.6 | 52.0% | 8.36 | 60.0% | 9.4 | 5.2 |