Mike Evans
WR · SF
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 27 | 420 | 3 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | TB | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 30 | 368 | 3 | 1 differ (Targets 62 vs 61) |
| 2024 | TB | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 74 | 1,004 | 11 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | TB | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 92 | 1 | |
| 2023 | TB | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 79 | 1,255 | 13 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | TB | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 195 | 1 | |
| 2022 | TB | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 77 | 1,124 | 6 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | TB | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 74 | 0 | |
| 2021 | TB | 16 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 114 | 74 | 1,035 | 14 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | TB | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 236 | 2 | |
| 2020 | TB | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 70 | 1,006 | 13 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | TB | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 204 | 2 | |
| 2019 | TB | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 67 | 1,157 | 8 | not checked |
| 2018 | TB | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 86 | 1,524 | 8 | not checked |
| 2017 | TB | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 71 | 1,001 | 5 | not checked |
| 2016 | TB | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173 | 96 | 1,321 | 12 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
39
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+1.022
1st of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
69.2%
4th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
12.82
2nd of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
23.1%
4th of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
69.2%
75th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
14.6
17th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
10.3%
17th of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 22 | +1.016 | 64% | 15.4 | +0.197 | 3/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 10 | +0.933 | 70% | 11.3 | +0.190 | — | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 7 | +1.169 | 86% | 7.0 | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 29 | +0.929 | 62% | 13.7 | +0.174 | 2/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 3 | +1.577 | 100% | 18.0 | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 7 | +1.169 | 86% | 7.0 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 32 | +0.990 | 66% | 14.1 | +0.187 | 1/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 9 | +1.578 | 67% | 18.7 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 8 | +0.304 | 62% | 9.5 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 17 | +0.978 | 65% | 14.4 | +0.215 | 4/56 | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.200 | — | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 32 | +0.990 | 66% | 14.1 | +0.203 | 1/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 9 | +1.294 | 78% | 13.1 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 14 | +1.142 | 71% | 13.2 | +0.186 | 1/29 | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 8 | +1.168 | 75% | 16.0 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 8 | +0.361 | 50% | 8.6 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 0 | — | — | — | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 30 | +1.081 | 70% | 13.0 | +0.195 | 1/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 9 | +0.825 | 67% | 12.1 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 14 | +1.274 | 64% | 14.8 | +0.119 | 1/31 | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 14 | +0.671 | 64% | 10.4 | +0.208 | 11/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 6 | +0.556 | 67% | 10.2 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 5 | +1.859 | 100% | 17.2 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 9 | +0.308 | 56% | 8.9 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 30 | +1.236 | 73% | 14.0 | +0.199 | 1/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 15 | +0.892 | 67% | 13.7 | +0.227 | 1/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 5 | +1.498 | 100% | 17.8 | +0.189 | — | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 19 | +1.000 | 63% | 10.8 | +0.134 | 4/50 | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 0 | — | — | — | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 5 | +0.164 | 60% | 3.6 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 8 | +0.621 | 62% | 7.1 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 6 | +2.201 | 67% | 21.8 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 8 | +0.821 | 50% | 17.4 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 15 | +0.800 | 67% | 11.8 | +0.162 | 2/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 10 | +1.398 | 80% | 14.2 | +0.238 | — | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 6 | +1.219 | 83% | 7.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 28 | +1.112 | 68% | 14.2 | +0.173 | 1/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 11 | +0.792 | 73% | 9.2 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 39 | +1.022 | 69% | 12.8 | +0.195 | 1/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 0 | — | — | — | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 6 | +0.266 | 67% | 3.3 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 9 | +0.651 | 67% | 7.3 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 19 | +1.040 | 68% | 14.4 | +0.208 | 1/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 5 | +2.528 | 80% | 28.2 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 0 | — | — | — | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 12 | +1.603 | 92% | 13.6 | +0.162 | 1/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 18 | +0.568 | 56% | 8.9 | +0.464 | 25/42 | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 9 | +1.154 | 67% | 19.6 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 17 | +1.057 | 65% | 11.1 | +0.147 | 1/84 | 0.04 |
| Middle | 15 | +0.846 | 73% | 12.7 | +0.321 | 8/35 | -0.02 |
| Right | 7 | +1.313 | 71% | 17.3 | +0.168 | — | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 4 | +0.987 | 75% | 14.8 | +0.287 | — | -0.03 |
| No play action | 35 | +1.026 | 69% | 12.6 | +0.166 | 1/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 34 | +0.952 | 68% | 12.7 | +0.187 | 1/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 5 | +1.496 | 80% | 13.4 | +0.231 | — | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 8 | +1.924 | 88% | 19.5 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 31 | +0.789 | 65% | 11.1 | +0.194 | 6/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 2 | +1.163 | 50% | 14.0 | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 29 | +0.763 | 66% | 10.9 | +0.198 | 5/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 4 | +3.058 | 100% | 33.8 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 4 | +0.791 | 75% | 5.2 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 21 | +1.079 | 62% | 13.8 | +0.172 | 2/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 15 | +0.908 | 73% | 13.1 | +0.214 | 3/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 3 | +1.194 | 100% | 4.3 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 0 | — | — | — | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 39 | +1.022 | 69% | 12.8 | +0.223 | 2/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 30 | +1.030 | 67% | 13.1 | +0.204 | 2/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 9 | +0.996 | 78% | 11.8 | +0.179 | — | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 0 | — | — | — | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 39 | +1.022 | 69% | 12.8 | +0.200 | 1/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | 39 | +1.022 | +39.9 | 69.2% | 12.82 | 69.2% | 14.6 | 2.7 |