Travis Kelce
TE · KC
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 29 | 410 | 2 | 1 differ (Targets 42 vs 43) |
| 2025 | KC | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 108 | 76 | 851 | 5 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | KC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 133 | 97 | 823 | 3 | not checked |
| 2024 playoffs | KC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 175 | 1 | |
| 2023 | KC | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 93 | 984 | 5 | not checked |
| 2023 playoffs | KC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 37 | 32 | 355 | 3 | |
| 2022 | KC | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 152 | 110 | 1,338 | 12 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | KC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 27 | 257 | 4 | |
| 2021 | KC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 134 | 92 | 1,125 | 9 | not checked |
| 2021 playoffs | KC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 299 | 3 | |
| 2020 | KC | 15 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 105 | 1,416 | 11 | not checked |
| 2020 playoffs | KC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 31 | 360 | 3 | |
| 2019 | KC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 136 | 97 | 1,229 | 5 | not checked |
| 2019 playoffs | KC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 207 | 4 | |
| 2018 | KC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 103 | 1,336 | 10 | not checked |
| 2018 playoffs | KC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10 | 131 | 1 | |
| 2017 | KC | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 122 | 83 | 1,038 | 8 | not checked |
| 2017 playoffs | KC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 66 | 1 | |
| 2016 | KC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 117 | 85 | 1,125 | 4 | not checked |
| 2016 playoffs | KC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 77 | 0 |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Targets
42
qualifying bar 17
EPA/play
+0.515
23rd of 166 · lg +0.193
Success rate
59.5%
26th of 166 · lg 49.8%
Yards/play
9.76
23rd of 166 · lg 7.42
Explosive rate
9.5%
71st of 166 · lg 9.1%
Catch rate
69.0%
76th of 166 · lg 67.3%
Air yards/att
6.4
104th of 166 · lg 7.9
Turnover rate
0.0%
1st of 166 · lg 2.7%
TD rate
4.8%
72nd of 166 · lg 4.8%
Every split
EPA per target by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 12+ targets there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Targets | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 21 | +0.633 | 67% | 10.7 | +0.197 | 16/116 | -0.02 |
| Away | 21 | +0.398 | 52% | 8.8 | +0.190 | 33/116 | -0.03 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.183 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.265 | — | 0.19 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 32 | +0.421 | 59% | 8.9 | +0.174 | 35/151 | -0.01 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.270 | — | 0.21 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 5 | +0.643 | 60% | 10.6 | +0.271 | — | — |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 4 | -0.057 | 50% | 3.8 | +0.206 | — | 0.05 |
| Outdoors | 38 | +0.575 | 61% | 10.4 | +0.187 | 16/137 | 0.05 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 11 | +0.464 | 73% | 9.2 | +0.210 | — | -0.02 |
| 80°F+ | 7 | +1.640 | 71% | 18.6 | +0.213 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 2 | +3.258 | 100% | 29.5 | +0.215 | — | -0.09 |
| 10–14 mph | 16 | +0.630 | 69% | 10.8 | +0.200 | 4/14 | 0.05 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 38 | +0.575 | 61% | 10.4 | +0.203 | 18/129 | 0.03 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | +0.015 | — | 0.03 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 6 | +0.291 | 50% | 7.3 | +0.189 | — | -0.01 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 10 | +0.446 | 60% | 8.5 | +0.180 | — | 0.07 |
| Tied | 8 | +0.021 | 50% | 10.1 | +0.186 | — | 0.02 |
| Leading 1–8 | 11 | +0.894 | 82% | 11.1 | +0.202 | — | -0.03 |
| Leading 9+ | 7 | +0.775 | 43% | 11.1 | +0.243 | — | -0.05 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 6 | +0.291 | 50% | 7.3 | +0.169 | — | -0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 28 | +0.405 | 64% | 9.9 | +0.195 | 45/151 | -0.02 |
| Win prob over 80% | 8 | +1.070 | 50% | 11.1 | +0.221 | — | 0.09 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 7 | +0.602 | 57% | 12.1 | +0.119 | — | 0.04 |
| Q2 | 12 | +0.054 | 58% | 6.7 | +0.208 | 51/63 | -0.01 |
| Q3 | 10 | +1.064 | 70% | 13.3 | +0.200 | — | -0.01 |
| Q4 | 11 | +0.496 | 55% | 9.2 | +0.223 | — | -0.03 |
| OT | 2 | +0.344 | 50% | 5.5 | +0.374 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 6 | +0.283 | 67% | 10.5 | +0.159 | — | 0.10 |
| Rest of game | 36 | +0.554 | 58% | 9.6 | +0.199 | 19/165 | 0.10 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 16 | +0.201 | 56% | 8.3 | +0.227 | 49/78 | 0.00 |
| 2nd down | 14 | +0.530 | 64% | 9.5 | +0.189 | 13/81 | 0.02 |
| 3rd down | 11 | +1.185 | 64% | 12.8 | +0.134 | — | -0.02 |
| 4th down | 1 | -2.029 | 0% | 3.0 | +0.374 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 2 | -0.629 | 50% | 3.0 | +0.163 | — | — |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 4 | +3.198 | 100% | 26.2 | +0.221 | — | -0.27 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 5 | +0.301 | 40% | 6.0 | +0.081 | — | 0.02 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 5 | +0.394 | 60% | 8.0 | +0.147 | — | -0.04 |
| Own 50–21 | 22 | +0.649 | 64% | 12.3 | +0.162 | 10/115 | 0.04 |
| Opp 21–49 | 12 | +0.077 | 50% | 6.3 | +0.238 | 44/59 | 0.06 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 3 | +1.488 | 67% | 8.0 | +0.228 | — | 0.05 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 33 | +0.575 | 64% | 9.8 | +0.173 | 16/161 | -0.02 |
| Under center | 9 | +0.294 | 44% | 9.6 | +0.273 | — | -0.02 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 41 | +0.479 | 59% | 9.2 | +0.195 | 29/166 | -0.00 |
| No huddle | 1 | +1.980 | 100% | 32.0 | +0.169 | — | -0.00 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 4 | -0.391 | 50% | 2.5 | +0.250 | — | 0.05 |
| 4–6 to go | 9 | +1.918 | 89% | 20.2 | +0.240 | — | 0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 25 | +0.253 | 56% | 8.0 | +0.208 | 67/144 | 0.03 |
| 11+ to go | 4 | -0.097 | 25% | 4.2 | +0.055 | — | -0.07 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 8 | -0.273 | 50% | 4.9 | -0.209 | — | 0.15 |
| Short (0–9) | 21 | +0.813 | 67% | 10.5 | +0.162 | 4/116 | 0.09 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 9 | +0.860 | 67% | 11.4 | +0.464 | — | 0.07 |
| Deep (20+) | 4 | -0.247 | 25% | 12.0 | +0.446 | — | 0.01 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 10 | +0.407 | 50% | 9.2 | +0.147 | — | 0.04 |
| Middle | 11 | +1.056 | 73% | 13.3 | +0.321 | — | -0.02 |
| Right | 21 | +0.283 | 57% | 8.2 | +0.168 | 36/102 | 0.03 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 13 | +0.363 | 54% | 8.8 | +0.287 | 16/31 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 29 | +0.584 | 62% | 10.2 | +0.166 | 15/160 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 30 | +0.493 | 57% | 8.6 | +0.187 | 23/163 | -0.05 |
| Out of pocket | 12 | +0.571 | 67% | 12.6 | +0.231 | 1/4 | -0.05 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 11 | +0.624 | 64% | 11.2 | +0.190 | — | 0.08 |
| No blitz | 31 | +0.476 | 58% | 9.3 | +0.194 | 34/160 | 0.08 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 0 | — | — | — | +0.106 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 31 | +0.476 | 58% | 9.3 | +0.198 | 34/157 | 0.12 |
| 5 rushers | 10 | +0.176 | 60% | 6.4 | +0.186 | — | 0.15 |
| 6+ rushers | 1 | +5.104 | 100% | 59.0 | +0.199 | — | — |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 26 | +0.076 | 50% | 6.9 | +0.172 | 96/151 | -0.04 |
| 7 in the box | 15 | +1.101 | 73% | 14.6 | +0.214 | 2/53 | -0.05 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 1 | +3.134 | 100% | 11.0 | +0.313 | — | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 4 | +0.344 | 75% | 7.8 | -0.084 | — | 0.50 |
| Not a screen | 38 | +0.533 | 58% | 10.0 | +0.223 | 30/166 | 0.50 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 23 | +0.450 | 65% | 9.3 | +0.204 | 35/140 | 0.10 |
| No motion | 19 | +0.594 | 53% | 10.3 | +0.179 | 15/97 | 0.10 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 1 | -0.417 | 0% | 0.0 | -0.104 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 41 | +0.538 | 61% | 10.0 | +0.200 | 22/166 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Targets | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | Catch rate | aDOT | YAC/catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KC | 42 | +0.515 | +21.6 | 59.5% | 9.76 | 69.0% | 6.4 | 9.4 |