Kirk Cousins
QB · LV
· ESPN
· Pro Football Reference
Box score by season
| Season | Team | G | Cmp | Att | Pass yds | TD | Int | Sacked | Rush | Rush yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | TD | vs ESPN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 8 | 180 | 283 | 2,124 | 19 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2025 | ATL | 10 | 166 | 269 | 1,721 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✓ matches |
| 2024 | ATL | 14 | 303 | 453 | 3,508 | 18 | 16 | 28 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2023 | MIN | 8 | 216 | 311 | 2,331 | 18 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 | MIN | 17 | 424 | 643 | 4,547 | 29 | 14 | 46 | 31 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2022 playoffs | MIN | 1 | 31 | 39 | 273 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | |
| 2021 | MIN | 16 | 372 | 561 | 4,221 | 33 | 7 | 28 | 29 | 115 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2020 | MIN | 16 | 349 | 516 | 4,265 | 35 | 13 | 39 | 32 | 156 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2019 | MIN | 15 | 307 | 444 | 3,603 | 26 | 6 | 28 | 31 | 63 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2019 playoffs | MIN | 2 | 40 | 60 | 414 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2018 | MIN | 16 | 425 | 606 | 4,298 | 30 | 10 | 40 | 44 | 123 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | not checked |
| 2017 | WAS | 16 | 347 | 540 | 4,093 | 27 | 13 | 41 | 49 | 179 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
| 2016 | WAS | 16 | 406 | 606 | 4,917 | 25 | 12 | 23 | 34 | 96 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | not checked |
Official scoring from play-by-play. Regular-season totals for 2025, 2026 are compared with ESPN's after every rebuild (all players); earlier seasons aren't checked.
Advanced
Dropbacks
296
qualifying bar 126
EPA/play
+0.188
8th of 33 · lg +0.072
Success rate
48.3%
11th of 33 · lg 45.4%
Yards/play
7.01
7th of 33 · lg 6.29
Explosive rate
9.1%
15th of 33 · lg 8.9%
CPOE
-0.4
21st of 33 · lg +0.4
Completion %
64.3%
17th of 33 · lg 64.5%
Air yards/att
8.1
11th of 33 · lg 7.7
Sack rate
3.7%
4th of 33 · lg 6.2%
Turnover rate
2.0%
8th of 33 · lg 2.8%
TD rate
6.4%
4th of 33 · lg 4.3%
Every split
EPA per dropback by situation, next to the league. Rank is among qualified players with 30+ dropbacks there (1 = best). "Repeats" is the year-to-year correlation for that split (2016–25); near zero means it predicts little. Click a situation to filter to it.
| Situation | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Success | Yds/play | League EPA | Rank | Repeats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home / away Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Home | 169 | +0.078 | 46% | 6.7 | +0.076 | 17/33 | 0.04 |
| Away | 127 | +0.334 | 52% | 7.4 | +0.063 | 5/33 | 0.01 |
| Neutral site | 0 | — | — | — | +0.119 | — | — |
| Rest days Setting compare everyone → | |||||||
| Short week (≤5 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.146 | — | 0.09 |
| Normal (6–8 days) | 265 | +0.209 | 49% | 7.2 | +0.046 | 7/33 | 0.03 |
| Extra rest (9–12 days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.191 | — | -0.00 |
| Off a bye (13+ days) | 0 | — | — | — | +0.179 | — | -0.07 |
| Indoors / outdoors Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Indoors | 238 | +0.126 | 47% | 6.8 | +0.075 | 9/22 | 0.01 |
| Outdoors | 58 | +0.442 | 53% | 7.9 | +0.070 | 1/33 | 0.01 |
| Temperature (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 60–79°F | 0 | — | — | — | +0.089 | — | -0.13 |
| 80°F+ | 0 | — | — | — | +0.093 | — | 0.01 |
| Wind (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| 0–9 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.096 | — | -0.06 |
| 10–14 mph | 0 | — | — | — | +0.077 | — | -0.12 |
| Rain or snow (outdoors) Weather compare everyone → | |||||||
| Dry | 58 | +0.442 | 53% | 7.9 | +0.084 | 1/33 | 0.01 |
| Rain or snow | 0 | — | — | — | -0.082 | — | 0.01 |
| Score Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Trailing 9+ | 85 | +0.298 | 48% | 7.7 | +0.051 | 5/24 | 0.06 |
| Trailing 1–8 | 83 | +0.474 | 59% | 8.6 | +0.066 | 1/33 | 0.05 |
| Tied | 73 | +0.123 | 47% | 6.9 | +0.063 | 12/27 | 0.09 |
| Leading 1–8 | 44 | -0.151 | 39% | 4.0 | +0.084 | 21/25 | -0.21 |
| Leading 9+ | 11 | -1.030 | 18% | 2.7 | +0.140 | — | 0.03 |
| Win probability Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Win prob under 20% | 85 | +0.222 | 46% | 7.5 | +0.044 | 5/23 | 0.05 |
| Win prob 20–80% | 191 | +0.235 | 51% | 7.2 | +0.076 | 7/33 | 0.08 |
| Win prob over 80% | 20 | -0.402 | 30% | 3.6 | +0.098 | — | 0.03 |
| Quarter Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Q1 | 52 | +0.286 | 58% | 7.7 | +0.021 | 7/32 | -0.05 |
| Q2 | 87 | +0.180 | 48% | 6.5 | +0.093 | 13/32 | -0.06 |
| Q3 | 85 | -0.029 | 41% | 6.3 | +0.070 | 20/29 | -0.06 |
| Q4 | 72 | +0.383 | 50% | 8.0 | +0.083 | 3/32 | 0.05 |
| OT | 0 | — | — | — | +0.254 | — | — |
| Two-minute Game state compare everyone → | |||||||
| Last 2 min of half | 50 | +0.199 | 44% | 6.6 | +0.053 | 12/25 | 0.03 |
| Rest of game | 246 | +0.186 | 49% | 7.1 | +0.075 | 11/33 | 0.03 |
| Down Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1st down | 122 | +0.304 | 56% | 7.6 | +0.127 | 5/33 | 0.19 |
| 2nd down | 85 | -0.028 | 41% | 6.8 | +0.091 | 22/33 | 0.04 |
| 3rd down | 82 | +0.327 | 46% | 6.4 | -0.031 | 3/33 | 0.11 |
| 4th down | 7 | -0.844 | 29% | 6.1 | +0.151 | — | — |
| 3rd-down distance Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3rd & 1–3 | 15 | +0.800 | 73% | 7.5 | -0.009 | — | -0.29 |
| 3rd & 4–6 | 25 | +0.199 | 48% | 6.4 | +0.015 | — | -0.12 |
| 3rd & 7+ | 42 | +0.235 | 36% | 6.0 | -0.063 | 5/26 | -0.22 |
| Field position Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| Own 20 and in | 28 | +0.269 | 46% | 7.8 | +0.083 | — | -0.02 |
| Own 50–21 | 129 | +0.061 | 48% | 6.7 | +0.030 | 12/33 | 0.11 |
| Opp 21–49 | 90 | +0.274 | 54% | 8.7 | +0.116 | 7/32 | 0.08 |
| Red zone (opp 20 in) | 49 | +0.318 | 39% | 4.2 | +0.106 | 4/21 | 0.01 |
| Formation Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Shotgun | 218 | +0.189 | 47% | 7.1 | +0.062 | 8/33 | -0.00 |
| Under center | 78 | +0.185 | 53% | 6.8 | +0.112 | 11/27 | -0.00 |
| Tempo Style compare everyone → | |||||||
| Huddle | 268 | +0.176 | 47% | 6.9 | +0.072 | 8/33 | -0.09 |
| No huddle | 28 | +0.305 | 57% | 8.3 | +0.073 | — | -0.09 |
| Yards to go Situation compare everyone → | |||||||
| 1–3 to go | 21 | +0.297 | 57% | 6.2 | +0.113 | — | -0.07 |
| 4–6 to go | 41 | +0.076 | 51% | 6.3 | +0.084 | 15/26 | -0.02 |
| 7–10 to go | 198 | +0.215 | 48% | 7.1 | +0.088 | 7/33 | -0.01 |
| 11+ to go | 36 | +0.105 | 42% | 7.6 | -0.029 | 8/28 | 0.03 |
| Pass, sack or scramble Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Pass | 280 | +0.256 | 51% | 7.6 | +0.175 | 9/33 | 0.66 |
| Sack | 11 | -1.277 | 0% | -5.8 | -1.718 | — | 0.21 |
| Scramble | 5 | -0.391 | 0% | 3.2 | +0.469 | — | 0.27 |
| Pass depth Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Behind the line | 45 | -0.172 | 40% | 5.0 | -0.202 | 10/26 | 0.19 |
| Short (0–9) | 133 | +0.210 | 53% | 6.6 | +0.144 | 9/33 | 0.01 |
| Intermediate (10–19) | 74 | +0.398 | 54% | 8.8 | +0.433 | 17/28 | 0.16 |
| Deep (20+) | 28 | +0.785 | 50% | 13.1 | +0.435 | — | 0.18 |
| Pass direction Passing compare everyone → | |||||||
| Left | 109 | +0.244 | 50% | 8.3 | +0.142 | 13/33 | 0.11 |
| Middle | 81 | +0.230 | 48% | 7.8 | +0.319 | 16/26 | 0.10 |
| Right | 90 | +0.294 | 54% | 6.6 | +0.131 | 7/33 | 0.08 |
| Play action Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Play action | 77 | +0.290 | 53% | 7.7 | +0.122 | 6/32 | -0.03 |
| No play action | 219 | +0.152 | 47% | 6.8 | +0.057 | 9/33 | -0.03 |
| In / out of pocket Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| In pocket | 261 | +0.212 | 49% | 7.3 | +0.083 | 8/33 | 0.06 |
| Out of pocket | 35 | +0.012 | 40% | 4.9 | +0.029 | 15/28 | 0.06 |
| Blitz Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Blitzed | 91 | +0.095 | 47% | 6.8 | +0.014 | 13/33 | -0.15 |
| No blitz | 205 | +0.229 | 49% | 7.1 | +0.099 | 8/33 | -0.15 |
| Pass rushers Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| 3 or fewer rushers | 5 | +0.350 | 40% | 12.6 | -0.039 | — | — |
| 4 rushers | 200 | +0.226 | 49% | 7.0 | +0.105 | 10/33 | -0.27 |
| 5 rushers | 69 | +0.153 | 49% | 7.2 | +0.012 | 11/31 | -0.05 |
| 6+ rushers | 22 | -0.085 | 41% | 5.3 | +0.021 | — | 0.15 |
| Defenders in the box Defense (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Light box (6 or fewer) | 192 | +0.199 | 48% | 7.3 | +0.064 | 10/33 | 0.13 |
| 7 in the box | 69 | +0.167 | 46% | 7.3 | +0.075 | 12/31 | 0.11 |
| Stacked box (8+) | 35 | +0.168 | 54% | 5.0 | +0.141 | 3/3 | — |
| Screen Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Screen | 27 | +0.166 | 52% | 7.1 | -0.031 | — | -0.11 |
| Not a screen | 269 | +0.190 | 48% | 7.0 | +0.081 | 8/33 | -0.11 |
| Pre-snap motion Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| Motion | 190 | +0.175 | 48% | 7.2 | +0.073 | 7/33 | 0.02 |
| No motion | 106 | +0.212 | 49% | 6.7 | +0.070 | 12/33 | 0.02 |
| RPO Scheme (FTN) compare everyone → | |||||||
| RPO | 2 | -0.275 | 50% | 2.5 | -0.078 | — | — |
| Not an RPO | 294 | +0.191 | 48% | 7.0 | +0.075 | 8/33 | — |
By season
| Season | Team | Dropbacks | EPA/play | Total EPA | Success | Yds/play | CPOE | Comp % | aDOT | Sack rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 296 | +0.188 | +55.7 | 48.3% | 7.01 | -0.4 | 64.3% | 8.1 | 3.7% |